Crucial T710
The Micron G9 controller and TLC NAND deliver 14,900 MB/s reads and 13,800 MB/s writes, with 2.2M/2.3M random IOPS, plus a 1200 TBW endurance rating and 5-year warranty. Its optional integrated heatsink prevents throttling during sustained workloads, and hardware encryption adds a security layer for sensitive projects. Best for hardcore gamers and creative professionals on laptops or workstations who need top-tier PCIe 5.0 speed for large file transfers and 4K video editing.
暂无零售商最新价格
概览
The 30-Second Version
The Crucial T710 is the fastest consumer SSD we've tested, hitting 14,900 MB/s sequential reads and 13,800 MB/s writes. That's 99th percentile speed, and the 2.2M random read IOPS backs it up. Just shop around, prices swing by USD 118 depending on the vendor.
Pros & Cons
优点
- 14,900 MB/s sequential reads, 99th percentile for speed 99th
- 2.2M random read IOPS and 2.3M random write IOPS, top of the charts 99th
- Integrated heatsink prevents thermal throttling 97th
- 1,200 TBW endurance with a 5-year warranty 83rd
- Hardware encryption included
缺点
- Portable use case scores just 25.1 out of 100
- Endurance is only 84th percentile, not class-leading
- Price varies by USD 118 across vendors, shop carefully
- PCIe 5.0 drives run hot without proper airflow
用户评价
The Word on the Street
实测数据
Performance
Let's talk numbers, because this drive has them in spades. Sequential reads top out at 14,900 MB/s and writes at 13,800 MB/s. That's the 99th percentile for speed, meaning this thing is basically the fastest consumer SSD you can buy right now. Random performance is equally ridiculous at 2.2M read IOPS and 2.3M write IOPS, also 99th percentile. For context, most Gen4 drives hover around 7,000 MB/s sequential and 1M IOPS random. The T710 doubles the sequential throughput.
The Micron G9 controller paired with TLC NAND and a DRAM cache keeps things snappy even under sustained loads. The integrated heatsink matters here too. PCIe 5.0 drives run hot, and without proper cooling you'll see thermal throttling tank those numbers fast. The heatsink version keeps things unthrottled, which is exactly what you want if you're pushing large video files or game installs around all day.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 2000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 5 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 14900 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 13800 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 2200000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 2300000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
| Controller | Micron G9 |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 1200 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | Yes |
| Hardware Encryption | No |
vs Competition
Against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the T710 trades blows on sequential speeds but Samsung's endurance and brand trust give it an edge for some buyers. The Seagate FireCuda 530R is a Gen4 drive, so it can't touch the T710's raw throughput, but it's often cheaper and plenty fast for most people. The Kingston Fury Renegade 4TB offers double the capacity at Gen4 speeds, which matters more than raw speed if you're storing massive game libraries. The WD_BLACK SN8100 and Samsung 980 PRO are both Gen4 holdovers that simply can't compete on paper with the T710's 14,900 MB/s reads. If you want the absolute fastest drive available, the T710 is it. If you want the best value, a Gen4 drive might serve you better.
| Spec | Crucial T710 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R | SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 2TB | 8TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 14,900 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | true | false | true |
| Endurance | 1200 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW | 2400 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 产品 | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | 用户口碑 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crucial T710 | 99.3 | 98.7 | 97.4 | 78.4 | 83 | 79.7 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 99 | 99.7 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 86 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 88 | 94.8 | 93.8 | 92.8 | 81 | 95.6 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.7 | 93.4 | 93.8 | 78.4 | 94 | 95.6 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.3 | 92.8 | 95.6 | 88.5 |
| SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M Compare | 97.4 | 99 | 97.4 | 92.8 | 81 | 0 |
价格
Value & Pricing
Pricing on the T710 is all over the place. US listings range from USD 350 to USD 468, a USD 118 spread that means you could overpay by a third if you're not paying attention. The best deal we're seeing is at the USD 350 end, which puts this drive at a genuinely competitive price per gigabyte for Gen5 performance. At USD 468, it's a harder sell when you consider the Samsung 9100 PRO and other Gen5 options are nipping at its heels. If you're in Canada, the single CAD 690 listing is your only option, so cross-border shopping might be worth a look. The included 1-month Adobe CC subscription is a nice little bonus, but don't let it sway you into overpaying.
了解更多
Overview
The Crucial T710 hits 14,900 MB/s sequential reads and 13,800 MB/s writes. That puts it in the 99th percentile for speed in our database, which is a fancy way of saying it's one of the fastest drives we've ever tested. Random performance is just as wild at 2.2M read IOPS and 2.3M write IOPS, also top of the charts. If you're coming from a Gen4 drive, the jump is genuinely noticeable in large file transfers and heavy creative workloads.
But speed is only part of the story. The T710 packs Micron's G9 TLC NAND, a DRAM cache, and a 1,200 TBW endurance rating. That endurance number lands in the 84th percentile, solid but not spectacular for a 2TB drive. The 5-year warranty helps ease any longevity worries. Hardware encryption is onboard too, which is nice if you care about that sort of thing.
Common Questions
Q: Does the T710 come with a heatsink?
Yes, the T710 includes an integrated heatsink. This matters because PCIe 5.0 drives generate serious heat, and without proper cooling you'll see thermal throttling cut into those 14,900 MB/s read speeds. The heatsink version keeps performance unthrottled.
Q: Will the heatsink version fit under my GPU?
It depends on your motherboard layout. The T710 with heatsink adds height above the M.2 slot, and clearance varies by board. If your M.2 slot sits directly under the GPU, you'll want to check your motherboard's clearance specs before buying. The drive itself is a standard M.2 2280 form factor.
Q: How does the T710 compare to a Gen4 drive like the 980 Pro?
The T710 roughly doubles sequential throughput at 14,900 MB/s reads versus around 7,000 MB/s for most Gen4 drives. Random IOPS also jump from roughly 1M to 2.2M. You'll feel the difference in large file transfers and heavy creative workloads, but for everyday tasks and gaming, a Gen4 drive is still plenty fast.
Who Should Skip This
If you're building a portable setup, skip this one. The portable use case score of 25.1 out of 100 is one of the weakest we've seen, and that's before you factor in the heat and power draw of a PCIe 5.0 drive in an external enclosure. Gamers on a budget should also look elsewhere. A solid Gen4 drive like the FireCuda 530R or 980 Pro will load games nearly as fast in real-world terms for significantly less money. And if you're not regularly moving massive files or working with 4K/8K video, you're paying a premium for speed you'll rarely feel.
Verdict
The Crucial T710 is the fastest consumer SSD we've tested, full stop. 14,900 MB/s reads and 13,800 MB/s writes put it in the 99th percentile for speed, and the random performance is equally absurd. The integrated heatsink is a smart inclusion that keeps those numbers honest under load. The 1,200 TBW endurance rating is good but not great, and the portable use case score of 25.1 is a real weakness if you're thinking about an external enclosure. For desktop and workstation users who want maximum throughput, this drive is an easy recommendation, especially if you can snag it at the USD 350 end of the price range.