Kingston NV3
The PCIe 4.0 x4 interface delivers up to 6000 MB/s reads and 4000 MB/s writes, with TLC NAND and a DRAM-less design that keeps power draw low for portable systems. The 2230 form factor fits handheld gaming devices and thin laptops, backed by a 5-year warranty, 320 TBW endurance, and bundled Acronis cloning software. This drive suits gamers upgrading Steam Deck or ROG Ally storage, or anyone building a small form factor PC who needs fast, compact storage without paying a premium.
لا يوجد سعر حالي لدى المتاجر
لمحة سريعة
The 30-Second Version
The Kingston NV3 is a 1TB Gen 4 drive with 6000 MB/s reads and a solid 320 TBW endurance rating. It's a great OS and game drive for budget builds and laptops, but the DRAM-less design keeps random performance average. Pricing is all over the place, especially in Canada where listings range from CAD 207 to CAD 330. At the low end it's a strong buy. At the high end, skip it and look at the WD_BLACK SN7100 instead.
Pros & Cons
الإيجابيات
- 6000 MB/s read speed is plenty fast for gaming and everyday use 90th
- 320 TBW endurance rating beats most budget drives 75th
- Easy drop-in M.2 2280 install, works in thin laptops and SFF PCs 69th
- TLC NAND instead of QLC, so sustained writes hold up better
- Strong social proof at the 91st percentile, lots of happy owners
السلبيات
- DRAM-less design limits sustained random performance
- Price volatility is real, CAD 207 to CAD 330 spread is wild
- 3-year warranty is shorter than the 5 years some competitors offer
- 4000 MB/s write speed trails the 5000 MB/s Kingston advertises on the box
- No heatsink option for desktop users who want extra cooling
آراء المالكين
The Word on the Street
كيف تغيّر رأي المالكين بمرور الوقت
حصرياستنادًا إلى وقت كتابة العملاء لتقييماتهم فعليًا - لترى ما إذا كان الثناء المبكر قد استمر.
استنادًا إلى 8 مراجعة عملاء مؤرخة، مجمّعة حسب الربع التقويمي. تحليل الفترات باللغة الإنجليزية.
الأدلة
Performance
The headline numbers are 6000 MB/s sequential read and 4000 MB/s write. In practical terms, that means game load times drop noticeably compared to a Gen 3 drive, and large file transfers feel quick. It lands at the 74th percentile for speed in our database, which is solid but not spectacular. You're getting most of what PCIe 4.0 offers without paying for the bleeding edge. For an OS drive or a game library, this is more than enough. Windows boots fast, apps launch without drama, and DirectStorage games will appreciate the headroom.
Random performance is where the DRAM-less design shows up. It sits at the 59th percentile for random operations, which is about average. For everyday use, you won't notice. But if you're hammering the drive with sustained small-file workloads, like heavy video editing or database work, the lack of a DRAM cache means it relies on HMB (Host Memory Buffer) to keep things moving. That works fine on modern systems, but it's not the same as having dedicated cache. The endurance story is better: 320 TBW puts it at the 77th percentile, which is genuinely good for a budget drive. You'd have to write about 175 GB per day for five years to hit that limit. Most people won't come close.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 6000 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 4000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 320 |
| MTBF (hours) | 2000000 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the NV3 is not in the same league. The 9100 PRO is a PCIe 5.0 drive with speeds that double what the NV3 can do. But it also costs significantly more and requires a PCIe 5.0 motherboard to hit those numbers. If you're on a Gen 4 platform, the NV3 gives you most of the real-world benefit for less money. The Micron T710 and Crucial T710 are similar stories: faster on paper, pricier in practice, and aimed at enthusiasts who benchmark for fun.
The Western Digital WD_BLACK SN7100 is a more direct competitor. It's also a Gen 4 drive with similar speed ratings, but it typically includes a DRAM cache and carries WD's 5-year warranty. If the SN7100 is within CAD 20 to 30 of the NV3, it's probably the better buy. The Lexar NM1090 PRO is another Gen 5 option that outclasses the NV3 on raw speed but demands more from your system and your wallet. For most people, the real question is whether you need Gen 5 at all. If you're gaming or doing general productivity work, the NV3 at a fair price is hard to argue with.
| Spec | Kingston NV3 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Seagate FireCuda 530R | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1TB | 8TB | 4TB | 4TB | 4TB | 8TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 6,000 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | false | false | false |
| Endurance | 320 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 5050 TBW | 4800 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| المنتج | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | التقييم الاجتماعي |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston NV3 | 74.7 | 60.3 | 53.3 | 54.8 | 44.8 | 69 | 90.3 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.9 | 99.7 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 0 | 86.2 | 96.4 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.9 | 94.8 | 93.7 | 92.8 | 94.6 | 81.2 | 96.4 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.7 | 85.3 | 92.8 | 0 | 86.2 | 82.5 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.1 | 96.1 | 53.3 | 92.8 | 64.7 | 95.7 | 90.3 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 Compare | 98.7 | 99 | 88.7 | 98.2 | 0 | 88.1 | 52.2 |
السعر
Value & Pricing
Here's where things get tricky. The NV3 is supposed to be a budget drive, and at the right price it absolutely is. But the current market is not cooperating. In Canada, we're seeing listings from CAD 207 to CAD 330. That CAD 123 spread is enormous for a 1TB drive. If you can find it near the low end, it's a genuinely good deal. At CAD 330, you're paying premium money for a mid-tier drive, and that makes no sense when faster options with DRAM caches are sitting in the same price range.
The US pricing is more stable at USD 157 to 165 across three listings, but even that feels a bit high for what you're getting. A year ago, 1TB Gen 4 drives were routinely hitting USD 100 or less. The memory shortage has pushed prices up across the board, and the NV3 is not immune. Our user sentiment data backs this up: value for money is a mixed theme, and at least one reviewer noted a significant price jump over a short period. The takeaway is simple. Shop around. If you see it under CAD 220 or USD 140, grab it. Otherwise, wait or look elsewhere.
اقرأ المزيد
Overview
The Kingston NV3 is one of those drives that quietly does its job without demanding attention. It's a 1TB M.2 2280 stick running PCIe 4.0 x4, rated for 6000 MB/s reads and 4000 MB/s writes. Kingston positions it as a straightforward upgrade for thin laptops, small form factor PCs, and even handheld gaming systems if you grab the 2230 variant. No RGB, no massive heatsink, no marketing circus. Just a DRAM-less TLC drive that promises to make your system feel snappy again.
Who's this actually for? Budget builders and laptop owners who want a meaningful speed bump over SATA or older Gen 3 drives without paying flagship money. Our database puts it at 78.3 out of 100 for budget use and 76 for laptops, which tells you exactly where it shines. It's not trying to compete with the PCIe 5.0 monsters like the Samsung 9100 PRO or Lexar NM1090 PRO. It's aiming at the sweet spot where most people actually live: good enough speed, reasonable endurance, and a price that doesn't make you wince.
What makes it interesting is the tension between its specs and its current market position. The hardware itself is solid for the class. But the pricing story is messy right now. In Canada, we're seeing a spread from CAD 207 to CAD 330 across four listings. That's a huge gap for the same drive, and it means the NV3 can be either a great deal or a mediocre one depending on where you buy it. More on that later.
Common Questions
Q: Does the Kingston NV3 work in a laptop?
Yes, and that's actually one of its strengths. The M.2 2280 form factor fits most modern laptops, and the DRAM-less design means it draws less power than drives with dedicated cache. Our database scores it 76 out of 100 for laptop use, which is solid. Just make sure your laptop has an M.2 slot that supports PCIe 4.0, though it will still work in a Gen 3 slot at reduced speeds.
Q: Is the DRAM-less design a problem for gaming?
For gaming, not really. Games rely more on sequential reads than random small-file operations, and the NV3's 6000 MB/s sequential read speed handles that easily. The DRAM-less design shows up in sustained random workloads like heavy video editing or database operations. If you're mostly gaming and doing everyday tasks, you won't notice the difference. The 59th percentile random performance is average, not bad.
Q: How long will this drive last?
The endurance rating is 320 TBW, which means you can write 320 terabytes to the drive before the warranty endurance limit is reached. That puts it at the 77th percentile in our database, which is genuinely good for a budget drive. To put it in perspective, writing 100 GB per day would take nearly 9 years to hit that limit. The 3-year warranty is shorter than the 5 years some competitors offer, but the endurance rating suggests the hardware itself should hold up well beyond that.
Q: Why is the price so different between stores?
The memory market has been volatile lately, and different retailers are adjusting prices at different rates. In Canada, we're seeing listings from CAD 207 to CAD 330 for the exact same drive. That's a CAD 123 spread, which is unusually wide. Some stores likely bought inventory at lower prices and haven't adjusted yet, while others are pricing based on current market conditions. Your best bet is to shop around and grab it when you see it near the low end of that range.
Who Should Skip This
If you're building a high-end workstation for video editing, 3D rendering, or heavy database work, the NV3 is not your drive. The DRAM-less design and average random performance will hold you back under sustained small-file workloads. You'd be better off with something like the WD_BLACK SN7100, which includes a DRAM cache and carries a longer warranty. The extra money buys you real performance in those scenarios.
Also skip it if you're on a PCIe 5.0 motherboard and want to future-proof. Drives like the Samsung 9100 PRO or Lexar NM1090 PRO will use that bandwidth and deliver speeds the NV3 can't touch. And honestly, if you're seeing the NV3 priced at CAD 300 or more, skip it on principle. That's premium money for a mid-tier drive, and the whole point of the NV3 is value. Wait for the price to drop or buy something faster for the same money.
Verdict
For budget builders and laptop upgraders, the Kingston NV3 is a solid pick if you can find it at a reasonable price. The 6000 MB/s read speed makes everyday tasks feel responsive, and the 320 TBW endurance rating means you won't have to baby it. It's a great OS drive, and it handles game storage without breaking a sweat. The DRAM-less design is a non-issue for most people, especially on systems that support HMB properly.
But the pricing situation changes the calculus. At CAD 330, this drive is a bad deal. At CAD 207, it's a steal. The gap between those numbers is the difference between a recommendation and a warning. If you're patient and willing to hunt for a deal, the NV3 delivers exactly what it promises. If you need something today and the price is inflated, look at the WD_BLACK SN7100 or wait for the market to settle. The drive itself is good. The price is the wildcard.