SanDisk SSD
The PCIe 5.0 x4 interface delivers 14,900 MB/s reads and 11,000 MB/s writes, with 2,300K random IOPS and a 4,800 TBW endurance rating. It runs at 7.5W or under, offering over 100% more power efficiency than Gen4 drives, and includes the SANDISK Dashboard for monitoring. Best for gamers and content creators building a high-end desktop who need fast storage for AI models, video editing, and large game libraries.
概览
The 30-Second Version
The SN8100 hits 14,900 MB/s sequential reads and 2,300K random IOPS, landing in the 97th and 99th percentiles respectively. Endurance is also 99th percentile at 4,800 TBW. Just make sure you have a PCIe 5.0 slot and don't overpay, prices swing by USD 85 in the US and CAD 270 in Canada.
Pros & Cons
优点
- 14,900 MB/s sequential read, 97th percentile for speed 99th
- 2,300K random IOPS on reads and writes, 99th percentile 99th
- 4,800 TBW endurance, 99th percentile 97th
- TLC NAND with DRAM cache for sustained performance 96th
- 94 out of 100 laptop score
缺点
- Only a 1-year warranty despite massive endurance rating
- Portable score of 23.3 out of 100
- 1TB capacity is just 55th percentile
- Requires PCIe 5.0 slot to hit advertised speeds
用户评价
The Word on the Street
实测数据
Performance
The sequential numbers are the showpiece. 14,900 MB/s read and 11,000 MB/s write put this drive in the 97th percentile for speed. That's not just fast, that's top of the charts for consumer SSDs right now. The random performance is even more impressive: 2,300K IOPS on both reads and writes lands at 99th percentile. For gaming, content creation, or AI workloads that hammer small files, this drive is one of the best on the market.
Hardware-wise you're getting TLC NAND and a DRAM cache, which is what you want for sustained performance. The 1TB capacity sits at 55th percentile, so it's middle of the pack on space. But the speed and endurance scores more than make up for it. The laptop score of 94 out of 100 is strong too, though you'll need a PCIe 5.0 slot to actually hit these numbers.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 5 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 14900 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 11000 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 2300000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 2300000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 4800 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1750000 |
| Warranty (years) | 1 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
| Hardware Encryption | No |
vs Competition
Against the WD_Black SN850X, the SN8100 is a clear step up in raw speed thanks to PCIe 5.0, but the SN850X remains a better value for most people since Gen4 drives are cheaper and still plenty fast. The Samsung 990 PRO is the closest competitor on the random performance front, but the SN8100's 2,300K IOPS and 4,800 TBW endurance put it ahead on paper. The Crucial T710 and Corsair MP700 Elite are both PCIe 5.0 drives that trade blows on sequential speeds, but neither matches the SN8100's endurance rating. The Kingston Fury Renegade is a Gen4 drive that simply can't keep up on sequential reads. If you want the fastest drive in this group, the SN8100 wins. If you want the best value, the SN850X or 990 PRO might make more sense.
| Spec | SanDisk SSD | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Samsung 990 PRO | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Corsair MP700 Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB | 2TB | 2TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 14,900 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,450 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | false | true | true |
| Endurance | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 1200 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 1200 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 产品 | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | 用户口碑 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SanDisk SSD | 97.4 | 99 | 90.6 | 54.6 | 99 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 88 | 94.8 | 93.8 | 92.8 | 81 | 95.6 |
| Samsung 990 PRO Compare | 93.2 | 96.9 | 99 | 78.4 | 86 | 95.6 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.7 | 85.6 | 92.8 | 86 | 79.7 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.7 | 93.4 | 93.8 | 78.4 | 94 | 95.6 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.6 | 96.4 | 99.8 | 78.4 | 87.3 | 39.1 |
价格
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the place. In the US you'll see this drive listed anywhere from USD 250 to USD 335 across 4 listings. That's an USD 85 spread for the exact same drive, so shop around. Amazon.com has the best deal at the low end. In Canada the spread is even wider: CAD 450 to CAD 720 across 3 listings. That's a CAD 270 gap. If you're paying CAD 720 for this, you're getting taken for a ride. At the low end of either range, the price per performance ratio is excellent given the 97th percentile speed and 99th percentile endurance.
Amazon 1 个报价 最低 US$250
我们自 2026年11月8日 起追踪该产品的价格。数据增多后将显示图表。
了解更多
Overview
The WD_Black SN8100 posts a 14,900 MB/s sequential read and 11,000 MB/s write on the 1TB model. That puts it in the 97th percentile for speed in our database, and the random performance is even better at 99th percentile with 2,300K IOPS on both reads and writes. This is a PCIe 5.0 drive that actually flexes the interface.
Endurance is the other headline. 4,800 TBW on a 1TB drive is 99th percentile territory, which is frankly absurd for this capacity. The 1,750,000 hour MTBF backs that up. But the 1-year warranty feels short for a drive rated to survive that much writing, and the portable score of 23.3 out of 100 tells you this thing belongs in a desktop or workstation, not a USB enclosure.
Common Questions
Q: Is this SSD worth it if my motherboard only supports PCIe Gen4?
Probably not. The SN8100's headline numbers, 14,900 MB/s read and 11,000 MB/s write, require a PCIe 5.0 x4 slot. On a Gen4 board you'll be capped at roughly half that speed, so you'd be paying a premium for performance you can't actually use. A Gen4 drive like the WD_Black SN850X would make more sense.
Q: How does the 1TB model compare to the 2TB and 4TB versions?
The 1TB model hits 14,900 MB/s read and 11,000 MB/s write. The 2TB and 4TB models push write speeds up to 14,000 MB/s and random performance over 2,300K IOPS. So the larger drives are slightly faster on writes, but the 1TB still delivers 97th percentile speed in our database.
Q: Is the endurance rating actually good?
Yes, it's exceptional. 4,800 TBW on a 1TB drive puts it in the 99th percentile for endurance in our database. That means you could write the entire drive's capacity every single day for over 13 years before hitting the rating. The 1,750,000 hour MTBF backs that up too.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you don't have a PCIe 5.0 slot. The portable score of 23.3 out of 100 is one of the weakest we've seen, so external enclosure users should look elsewhere. And if you're on a budget, the 1TB capacity at 55th percentile means you're paying a premium for speed, not space. A Gen4 drive like the SN850X will save you real money and still feel fast for everyday use.
Verdict
The WD_Black SN8100 is a data-driven slam dunk for anyone with a PCIe 5.0 motherboard. 14,900 MB/s reads, 2,300K random IOPS, and 4,800 TBW endurance are all top-tier numbers. The 1-year warranty is the one thing that gives us pause, especially given how much writing this drive is rated to handle. But if you're building a high-end gaming rig or workstation and want the fastest storage available, this is one of the best options in our database right now.