JBL JBLTOURONEM3LTTAM
The 40mm mica dome drivers deliver deep bass and clear highs, with a 24-bit DAC for lossless audio via USB-C or 3.5mm. The 8-mic True Adaptive Noise Cancelling 2.0 adjusts in real time, and 70-hour battery life (40 with ANC) plus 5-minute quick charge keeps you going all week. Best for commuters and office workers who want immersive JBL Spatial 360 with head tracking and reliable call quality.
Обзор
The 30-Second Version
The JBL Tour One M3 nails the fundamentals with 98th percentile ANC and mic performance, plus a 70-hour battery that's among the best we've tested. Connectivity is literally the best in our database at the 100th percentile. But comfort is only average at the 52nd percentile, and sound quality, while strong at the 87th percentile, isn't class-leading.
Pros & Cons
Плюсы
- 70-hour battery life with ANC off, 40 hours with ANC on 100th
- ANC performance in the 98th percentile, among the best we've tested 98th
- Mic quality in the 98th percentile, excellent for calls 98th
- Connectivity is the best in our database, 100th percentile 94th
- Built-in 24-bit DAC at 192 kHz for lossless USB-C audio
Минусы
- Comfort only at the 52nd percentile, about average
- Social proof at the 34th percentile, very few reviews so far
- Studio performance is the weakest area at 63.9
- 278 grams is on the heavier side for long sessions
- Sound quality at the 87th percentile, good but not class-leading
Факты
Performance
The ANC is the star here. Eight microphones, four on and in each ear cup, handle True Adaptive Noise Cancelling 2.0, and our testing puts it at the 98th percentile. That's best-in-class territory, right up there with the Sony WH-1000XM6. Wind, street noise, office chatter, it all gets cancelled in real time. The mic array also pulls double duty for calls, with four adaptive beamforming mics that hit the 98th percentile for mic quality. If you're on Zoom all day, this is one of the best options we've tested.
Sound quality sits at the 87th percentile, which is strong but not chart-topping. The 40mm mica dome drivers deliver the JBL house sound: deep bass, balanced mids, and clear highs. The built-in 24-bit DAC at 192 kHz means you can plug in via USB-C and get lossless audio without needing a separate dongle. JBL Spatial 360 with head tracking adds an immersive layer for movies and games, though it's more of a bonus feature than a reason to buy. Gaming scored 78.1 and work scored 75.1, both solid numbers that reflect the strong mic and ANC combo.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | Yes |
| Weight | 0.3 kg / 0.6 lbs |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Driver Size | 40 |
| Drivers | 1 |
| Freq Max | 192000 |
| Hi-Res Audio | Yes |
| Codecs | Hi-Res Audio with legendary JBL Pro Sound: Robust 40mm mica dome drivers are precisely tuned to deliver deep bass, balanced mids, and crystal-clear highs. |
Noise Control
| ANC | Yes |
| ANC Type | adaptive |
| Transparency | Yes |
Connectivity
| Wireless | Yes |
| Bluetooth | 5.3 |
| Multipoint | Yes |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | Yes |
Battery
| Battery Life | 70 |
| Fast Charging | 5 minutes for 5 hours playback |
| Charging | USB-C |
Microphone
| Microphone | Yes |
| Mic Count | 8 |
| NC Mic | Yes |
Features
| Voice Assistant | Siri, Google Assistant |
| Touch Controls | Yes |
| App | JBL Headphones |
| Gaming Mode | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the Sony WH-1000XM6, the JBL holds its own on ANC and actually wins on battery life, but Sony's comfort and sound quality are typically stronger. The Sennheiser HDB 630 will likely beat the JBL on sound refinement, given Sennheiser's track record, though the JBL's mic setup is more advanced. The Technics EAH-A800 is a wildcard with strong battery claims of its own. The TOZO HT3 is the budget alternative that undercuts everyone on price, while the Beyerdynamic Aventho 1001609 brings audiophile credibility but likely less ANC sophistication. The JBL's 100th percentile connectivity score means it's the most future-proof of the bunch with Bluetooth 5.3 LE and Auracast support.
| Spec | JBL JBLTOURONEM3LTTAM | Sennheiser HDB 630 | Sony WH-1000XM6 | TOZO HT3 | Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 | Apple AirPods Max 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | 40 | 42 | 30 | 40 | 45 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | - | 480 | 48 | 16 | 48 | - |
| Wireless | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Battery Life Hours | 70 | 60 | 30 | 90 | 60 | 20 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Товар | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | Connectivity | Отзывы пользователей |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBL JBLTOURONEM3LTTAM | 98.2 | 98.4 | 75.8 | 86.7 | 94.3 | 52 | 99.7 | 33.9 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.7 | 75.8 | 98.1 | 91.3 | 44.5 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
| Sony WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 89.4 | 90.8 | 91 | 76.6 | 80 | 99.9 | 83.6 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.8 | 52 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
| Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 Compare | 98.2 | 75.7 | 94.3 | 98.2 | 91.3 | 52 | 97.7 | 61.3 |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 Compare | 98.2 | 80.4 | 90.8 | 89 | 70.8 | 29.8 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
Цена
Value & Pricing
At $243 USD from the single US listing, the Tour One M3 is priced like a flagship but doesn't quite deliver flagship sound. The ANC and mic performance justify a premium, and the 70-hour battery is genuinely impressive. But when you're paying this much, comfort matters, and the 52nd percentile comfort score is a red flag. The CAD 500 listing in Canada is a different conversation entirely, and we'd be hesitant to recommend it at that price without trying them on first. The value proposition hinges on whether you prioritize call quality and noise cancellation over all-day comfort.
Newegg 1 предложение От 243 $
Мы отслеживаем цены на этот товар с 20 июл. 2026 г.. График появится, когда накопится больше данных.
Подробнее
Overview
The JBL Tour One M3 lands in our database with a 71.7 overall score, which sounds fine until you look at where it shines and where it stumbles. Connectivity is literally the best we've tested, the mic setup is nearly top of the charts, and the ANC is right there with it. But comfort sits at the 52nd percentile, which is a fancy way of saying about average, and that's a problem for a pair of headphones you're supposed to wear all day.
The headline number is 70 hours of battery with ANC off, or 40 hours with it on. That's a full work week of listening, and the 5-minute quick charge for 5 more hours is genuinely useful. The 40mm mica dome drivers promise Hi-Res Audio with a built-in 24-bit DAC at 192 kHz, and the 8-mic adaptive ANC system is the kind of spec you'd expect from a flagship. But at 278 grams with only middle-of-the-road comfort scores, the question is whether the tech outweighs the fit.
Common Questions
Q: How long does the battery actually last?
JBL claims 70 hours with ANC off and 40 hours with ANC on. A 5-minute charge gets you 5 more hours of playback. That puts it in the 94th percentile for battery life in our database, which is well above average.
Q: How good is the noise cancelling compared to Sony?
The Tour One M3's ANC sits at the 98th percentile in our testing, which puts it right up there with the Sony WH-1000XM6. It uses 8 microphones with True Adaptive Noise Cancelling 2.0 that adjusts in real time to your environment.
Q: Can I use these wired for lossless audio?
Yes. The built-in 24-bit DAC at 192 kHz means you can plug in via USB-C and get lossless audio from any device. There's also a 3.5mm jack for traditional wired connections, like in-flight entertainment systems.
Who Should Skip This
If comfort is your top priority, look elsewhere. The 52nd percentile comfort score is the weakest link here, and at 278 grams these aren't the lightest option. Studio users should also steer clear, since the 63.9 studio score is the weakest area of performance. And if you're chasing the absolute best sound quality, the 87th percentile sound score means there are better-sounding options at this price point, particularly from Sennheiser or Beyerdynamic. The social proof is also thin at just 4 reviews, so if you like buying products with a proven track record, you might want to wait for more real-world feedback.
Verdict
The JBL Tour One M3 is a call-quality and noise-cancelling powerhouse with battery life that outlasts nearly everything else on the market. The 98th percentile mic and ANC scores are the real deal, and the 70-hour battery is a genuine differentiator. But the comfort score gives us pause. At the 52nd percentile, these aren't headphones we'd blindly recommend for marathon listening sessions without trying them on. If you're a remote worker who takes calls all day and wants top-tier ANC, this is a strong contender. If you're an audiophile chasing the best sound quality, the 87th percentile sound score suggests there are better options at this price.