KingSpec XG7000-FB Series
The PCIe 4.0 x4 interface delivers 7400 MB/s reads and 6600 MB/s writes, with 720K random read IOPS, making it a fast DRAM-less TLC drive. Its graphene heat spreader keeps temperatures stable in tight spaces, and the compact M.2 2280 form factor fits laptops, desktops, and PS5. Best for budget-conscious gamers and workstation users upgrading from PCIe 3.0 who need high sequential speeds without paying for a heatsink.
現在、販売店の最新価格はありません
概要
The 30-Second Version
The KingSpec XG7000-FB delivers 7400 MB/s reads and 6600 MB/s writes at a budget price, putting it in the 89th percentile for speed. It uses the same proven MAP1602A controller and YMTC TLC NAND as the Lexar NM790, but it's DRAM-less and runs hot under sustained loads. The real concern is quality control, with multiple reports of defective units and a user sentiment score in the 13th percentile. At 87 USD it's a tempting gamble for budget gamers, but most people should spend a bit more on a more reliable brand.
Pros & Cons
長所
- 7400 MB/s read and 6600 MB/s write speeds rival drives costing twice as much 90th
- 89th percentile random performance means snappy everyday responsiveness 90th
- Graphene heat spreader keeps temps in check during typical use 79th
- Slim 2.1mm single-sided design fits laptops and PS5 easily
- 300 TBW endurance and 3-year warranty are solid for the price
短所
- DRAM-less design hurts sustained random write performance
- User sentiment sits at just the 13th percentile, with multiple reports of defective units
- 512GB capacity is on the small side for a modern game library
- Quality control concerns, including damaged sectors reported on arrival
- Gets hot under heavy sustained workloads
オーナーの声
The Word on the Street
購入者の評価が時間とともにどう変化したか
独自顧客が実際にレビューを書いた時期に基づいています。発売当初の高評価が続いたかどうかがわかります。
日付のある顧客レビュー 6 件を暦四半期ごとに集計しています。期間別の分析は英語です。
実証データ
Performance
The headline numbers are legit. 7400 MB/s sequential read and 6600 MB/s write put this drive in the 89th percentile for speed in our database. That's the same ballpark as drives like the Samsung 990 PRO and WD_BLACK SN8100, which is wild when you look at the price difference. For game loading, large file transfers, and general snappiness, this thing absolutely delivers. The random read performance is also strong, landing in the 89th percentile overall, which means it handles the small, scattered file operations that make an OS feel responsive.
But here's the catch: it's DRAM-less. That means the drive doesn't have a dedicated memory buffer for its mapping tables. Instead, it relies on Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology, which borrows a slice of your system RAM. In practice, this works fine for most consumer workloads, but random write performance takes a hit compared to DRAM-equipped drives. The 800K random write IOPS number sounds impressive, but sustained heavy writes can cause the drive to heat up and throttle. One reviewer noted it gets hot under heavy work, and that's a direct consequence of the DRAM-less design pushing the controller harder. For gaming and everyday use, you won't notice. For sustained video editing or database work, you might.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 512 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 7400 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 6600 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 720000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 800000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 300 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1000000 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
vs Competition
The most direct comparison is the Lexar NM790, which uses the same MAP1602A controller and YMTC 232L TLC NAND. They're essentially siblings. The Lexar tends to cost a bit more but has a stronger track record for reliability and better brand recognition. If you want the same performance with less risk, the NM790 is the safer pick. The Samsung 990 PRO is the performance benchmark in this category, with better sustained write performance thanks to its DRAM cache and Samsung's in-house controller, but you'll pay a premium for it.
The Crucial T710 and WD_BLACK SN8100 are also worth a look. The T710 offers excellent endurance ratings and Crucial's reputation for reliability, while the SN8100 brings WD's gaming-focused optimizations and a more polished software suite. The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X is another strong contender with similar speeds. None of them will match the XG7000-FB on price, but all of them offer better peace of mind. If you're the kind of person who'd rather spend 20 bucks more and never think about your SSD again, any of those are the better call.
| Spec | KingSpec XG7000-FB Series | Samsung 9100 PRO MZ-VAP1T0B/AM | SanDisk WD_Black SN8100 WDS100T1X0M | Crucial T710 CT1000T710SSD5 | Corsair MP700 Elite | Western Digital BLACK SN850X |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 512GB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 7,400 MB/s | 14,700 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | true | false | false |
| Endurance | 300 TBW | 600 TBW | 4800 TBW | 600 TBW | 600 TBW | 600 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 製品 | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | ユーザー評価 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KingSpec XG7000-FB Series | 90.2 | 90.2 | 52.9 | 33.9 | 8 | 78.9 | 57.7 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO MZ-VAP1T0B/AM Compare | 98.6 | 98.7 | 97.5 | 54.7 | 0 | 85.8 | 95.6 |
| SanDisk WD_Black SN8100 WDS100T1X0M Compare | 97.5 | 99.1 | 90.6 | 54.7 | 0 | 98.9 | 95.6 |
| Crucial T710 CT1000T710SSD5 Compare | 99.2 | 98.8 | 99.7 | 54.7 | 44.3 | 85.8 | 79.6 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.8 | 96.5 | 85.6 | 54.7 | 79 | 87.1 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital BLACK SN850X Compare | 85.1 | 92.5 | 93.8 | 54.7 | 0 | 87.7 | 95.6 |
価格
Value & Pricing
At 87 USD, the XG7000-FB is priced to move. For context, the Samsung 990 PRO 512GB typically sells for 20 to 30 percent more, and the Crucial T710 and WD_BLACK SN8100 are in a similar premium bracket. You're getting roughly 90 percent of the flagship performance for a meaningful discount. That's a real value proposition, and it's the main reason this drive has any fans at all.
But value isn't just about the sticker price. The 300 TBW endurance rating is respectable for a 512GB drive, and the 3-year warranty is on par with what you'd expect from bigger brands. The problem is that a warranty only matters if the company honors it, and the quality control reports we're seeing make that a genuine question mark. If you get a good unit, this is a steal. If you get a bad one, you're dealing with an RMA process from a smaller brand. That's the gamble.
2026年11月8日からこの製品の価格を追跡しています。データが増えるとチャートが表示されます。
詳細情報
Overview
The KingSpec XG7000-FB is one of those drives that makes you do a double take. On paper, it's a PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD with 7400 MB/s reads and 6600 MB/s writes, which puts it right up there with drives that cost a lot more. And at 87 USD for the 512GB model, it's aggressively priced for what you get. The pitch is simple: flagship-tier sequential speeds without the flagship-tier price tag.
Who's this for? Gamers on a budget, people building a mid-range PC, or someone who wants a fast boot drive without spending Samsung money. The graphene heat spreader and slim 2.1mm profile mean it'll drop into laptops, desktops, and even a PS5 without much fuss. KingSpec isn't a household name like Samsung or WD, but they've been around the storage game for a while, mostly in the budget and OEM space.
The interesting part here is the guts. This drive uses a MAP1602A controller paired with YMTC 232-layer TLC NAND, the same combo you'll find in the Lexar NM790. That's a proven, capable pairing. But it's DRAM-less, which is where some of the trade-offs start to show up. More on that in a bit.
Common Questions
Q: Is the KingSpec XG7000-FB good for gaming?
Yes, for most gaming workloads this drive is excellent. The 7400 MB/s sequential read speed means game levels and assets load quickly, and the strong random read performance keeps texture streaming smooth. The DRAM-less design doesn't hurt gaming much since games are read-heavy rather than write-heavy. Just be aware that the 512GB capacity fills up fast with modern titles, so you may want to pair it with a larger secondary drive.
Q: Will this drive work in a PS5?
Yes, the XG7000-FB meets the PS5's minimum requirement of a PCIe 4.0 x4 NVMe drive with at least 5500 MB/s sequential read speed. At 7400 MB/s, it exceeds that comfortably. The slim 2.1mm profile and graphene heat spreader also fit within the PS5's expansion bay without clearance issues. However, keep in mind that 512GB is on the smaller side for a PS5 game library, and the quality control concerns are worth considering before trusting it with your save data.
Q: What does DRAM-less mean and does it matter?
A DRAM-less SSD doesn't have its own dedicated memory chip for storing the mapping table that tracks where data lives on the NAND. Instead, it uses Host Memory Buffer (HMB) technology to borrow a small slice of your system's RAM. For everyday tasks like booting Windows, loading games, and general file transfers, you won't notice a difference. The impact shows up in sustained random write workloads, where the drive has to work harder and can run hotter. If you're doing heavy video editing or running a database, a DRAM-equipped drive is the better choice.
Q: How reliable is the KingSpec XG7000-FB?
This is the biggest concern with this drive. The 300 TBW endurance rating and 3-year warranty look fine on paper, but real-world reports tell a different story. Multiple verified buyers have reported units arriving with damaged sectors or failing within months. The user sentiment score of 50 out of 100, which ranks in the 13th percentile for this category, suggests quality control is inconsistent. If reliability is your top priority, the Lexar NM790 or Samsung 990 PRO are safer bets.
Who Should Skip This
If you're building a system where downtime is expensive or you're setting up a machine for someone who isn't tech-savvy, skip this drive. The quality control issues are real, and dealing with an RMA from a smaller brand is not a fun experience. Content creators doing sustained 4K video editing or anyone running write-heavy workloads should also look elsewhere. The DRAM-less design and thermal behavior under sustained load make it a poor fit for those use cases. Instead, check out the Samsung 990 PRO for maximum reliability and sustained performance, or the Crucial T710 if you want strong endurance ratings without the Samsung price premium. If you're on a tight budget but still want something trustworthy, the Lexar NM790 gives you the same underlying hardware with a better track record.
Verdict
For a budget gaming build or a secondary drive in a desktop, the XG7000-FB makes a compelling case. The sequential speeds are genuinely impressive, and for the price, you're getting performance that would have been considered top-tier just a couple years ago. If you're mostly loading games, booting Windows, and doing everyday tasks, this drive will feel fast. The graphene heat spreader does its job, and installation is straightforward.
But I can't ignore the elephant in the room. The user sentiment score of 50 out of 100, with multiple verified reports of defective units and damaged sectors on arrival, is a red flag. The 13th percentile user sentiment ranking is one of the worst we've seen in this category. That doesn't mean every unit is bad, but it does mean you're rolling the dice. If you're building a system for someone else, or you can't afford downtime, spend the extra money on a Lexar NM790 or Samsung 990 PRO. If you're comfortable with a potential RMA and want to save some cash, the XG7000-FB is a calculated risk that can pay off.