Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4090 WINDFORCE 24GB GDDR6X
Equipped with 16,384 CUDA cores and a 2520 MHz boost clock, the Ada Lovelace architecture delivers top-tier 4K gaming at 92/100 and ray tracing at 93.1/100. The triple-fan WINDFORCE cooler keeps the 450W TDP in check within a relatively compact 2.9-slot, 331mm design. This card is best for 4K gamers and ray-tracing enthusiasts who need flagship performance without a massive chassis footprint.
現在、販売店の最新価格はありません
概要
The 30-Second Version
A 38,098 PassMark score and 99th percentile ray tracing make this one of the fastest GPUs we've ever tested. Owners love the quiet cooling and 4-year warranty, with an 88/100 sentiment score from 435 reviews. Just watch out for the CAD 6,480 price spread between Canadian vendors and the occasional pre-opened unit report.
Pros & Cons
長所
- 99th percentile ray tracing performance, best-in-class 99th
- 24GB GDDR6X with 576 GB/s bandwidth, top-tier VRAM 97th
- Excellent cooling with quiet operation and no coil whine 95th
- 4-year warranty, longer than most competitors 95th
- Includes anti-sag bracket, a thoughtful touch for a 331mm card
短所
- Efficiency only lands at the 42nd percentile
- 450W TDP demands an 850W PSU minimum
- 331mm length and 3-slot design won't fit smaller cases
- Some buyers report receiving pre-opened units
- Gigabyte's software suite is underwhelming
オーナーの声
The Word on the Street
購入者の評価が時間とともにどう変化したか
独自顧客が実際にレビューを書いた時期に基づいています。発売当初の高評価が続いたかどうかがわかります。
- Q1 202375/100
Buyers praise the card's immense power and 4K performance, but note its huge size, high power draw, and premium price. One buyer suspected receiving a used card as new.
- Extremely powerful, handles 4K Ultra settings easily, and looks great.
- Card is physically huge, may not fit in many cases with power cable installed.
- High power consumption and expensive, but performance justifies for some.
- One buyer believed they received a refurbished product as new, with plastic peel removed.
- Q4 202298/100
Buyers in this period were thrilled with the 4090 Gaming OC's performance, cool temps, and quiet operation, though one noted the need for a custom power cable to avoid adapter issues.
- Exceptional 4K and VR performance, with high boost clocks and no compromises at high settings.
- Cool and quiet operation: temps in the 60s, fans often off, and low noise under load.
- Power connector: one reviewer recommends a custom 12vhpwr cable to avoid melting anxiety, while others didn't mention issues.
- Good value at MSRP with extra warranty year and RGB, though priced above base models.
日付のある顧客レビュー 8 件を暦四半期ごとに集計しています。期間別の分析は英語です。
実証データ
Performance
Let's talk numbers. The 32.98 FP32 TFLOPS of compute puts this card in the 95th percentile for raw compute, and the 24GB of VRAM at 576 GB/s bandwidth means you're not going to hit memory walls in 4K gaming or heavy creative workloads. The 2,520MHz boost clock is solid, but multiple owners report seeing higher clocks in practice, which suggests Gigabyte left some headroom on the table. The 99th percentile ray tracing score is the headline here. This is the absolute best right now for RT workloads, and the 94.9/100 gaming_4k score backs that up.
The thermal story is equally strong. The triple-fan WINDFORCE cooler keeps this 450W beast in check, and owners consistently mention how cool and quiet it runs compared to other 4090s. No coil whine reports either, which is rarer than it should be at this power level. The 92nd percentile thermal ranking confirms what buyers are saying. The one area that's just middle of the pack is efficiency at the 42nd percentile, but honestly, nobody buying a 4090 is shopping for efficiency.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Chipset
| GPU Chipset | GeForce RTX 4090 |
| Brand | NVIDIA |
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace |
| Class | consumer |
| Process | 5 |
Memory
| VRAM | 24 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR6X |
| Memory Bus | 384 |
| Bandwidth | 576 |
Compute
| CUDA Cores | 16384 |
| Tensor Cores | 304 |
| RT Cores | 76 |
| Base Clock | 2520 |
| Boost Clock | 2520 |
| FP16 TFLOPS | 32.98 |
| FP32 TFLOPS | 32.98 |
Performance
| PassMark G3D | 38098 |
| GPU Compute | 26267 |
Power & Cooling
| TDP | 450 |
| Recommended PSU | 850 |
| Power Connectors | 16-pin |
| Cooler | Triple Fan |
| Fans | 3 |
Connectivity
| Interface | PCI Express 4.0 |
| DisplayPort | 3 |
| HDMI | 1 |
| Max Displays | 4 |
| Max Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Physical
| Length | 331 |
| Slot Width | 3 |
| Form Factor | ATX |
Features
| Ray Tracing | Yes |
| Upscaling | DLSS 3 |
| AV1 Encode | Yes |
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate |
| RGB | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the newer RTX 5080 cards like the ASUS ProArt and ZOTAC APOCALYPSE, this 4090 still holds its own in raw raster and ray tracing muscle. The 5080s are more efficient and have newer features, but the 4090's 24GB of VRAM versus the 5080's 16GB is a real advantage for 4K gaming and AI workloads. The MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti is a different tier entirely, cheaper but with significantly less compute. The Sapphire NITRO+ is an AMD card, so it's playing a different game with different strengths. If you want the most VRAM and the best ray tracing numbers in this group, the 4090 is still the pick. If you care about efficiency and newer architecture, the 5080s make a strong case.
| Spec | Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4090 WINDFORCE | ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 | MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti 16G VENTUS 3X PZ OC | ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P | PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O | Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | GeForce RTX 4090 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | Radeon RX 7900 XTX |
| Vram | 24GB GDDR6X | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 24GB GDDR6 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 2520 | 2730 | 2482 | 2670 | 2620 | 2680 |
| Tdp W | 450 | 150 | 300 | 360 | 360 | 339 |
| Memory Bus Bits | 384 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 384 |
| Ray Tracing | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| GPU Class | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 製品 | AI | Rt | Vram | Raster | Compute | Feature | User Sentiment | Efficiency | Connectivity | ユーザー評価 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gigabyte GeForce RTX 4090 WINDFORCE | 92.4 | 99 | 92.6 | 96.6 | 94.6 | 84.3 | 86.2 | 41.7 | 70.5 | 95.4 |
| ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 0 | 97.4 | 98.6 | 95.4 |
| MSI Ventus RTX 5070 Ti 16G VENTUS 3X PZ OC Compare | 80.6 | 92.5 | 85.1 | 88.8 | 93 | 96.4 | 80.1 | 68.9 | 94 | 88.9 |
| ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 71.6 | 57.6 | 94 | 99.1 |
| PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 45 | 57.6 | 94 | 82.6 |
| Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G Compare | 94.6 | 91.7 | 91.4 | 83.4 | 99.2 | 84.3 | 86.2 | 42.5 | 98.7 | 78.5 |
価格
Value & Pricing
Pricing on this card is all over the place depending on where you look. Canadian listings range from CAD 2,520 to CAD 9,000 across three vendors, which is a CAD 6,480 spread that makes no sense unless someone's hoping to catch a buyer who doesn't shop around. The EUR listings are far more reasonable at 799 to 815 across Spain, France, and Italy. If you're in Canada, do yourself a favor and check all three listings before clicking buy. At the lower end of that CAD range, you're getting a card that trades blows with anything on the market for a fraction of what the inflated listings are asking.
詳細情報
Overview
The Gigabyte RTX 4090 WINDFORCE posts a PassMark G3D score of 38,098, which lands it in the 99th percentile for ray tracing and 97th for raster performance in our database. That's the kind of number that makes everything else on the shelf look like it's running a different race. You're getting 16,384 CUDA cores, 24GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, and a 2,520MHz boost clock out of the box. And owners report it actually boosts higher than advertised, which is a nice little bonus.
What's interesting here is that this isn't the flashiest 4090 out there. No RGB, no massive overclocking headroom claims, just a triple-fan WINDFORCE cooler doing its job. The user sentiment score sits at 88/100 from 435 reviews, with cooling performance and noise levels being the two things people keep bringing up. For a 450W card, that's saying something.
Common Questions
Q: Will this card fit in my case?
At 331mm long and 3 slots thick, you'll need a case with real clearance. Measure twice. The included anti-sag bracket helps with the weight, but if you're in a compact mid-tower, this might be a tight squeeze. Several owners mention it's compact for a 4090, but that's relative, it's still a big card.
Q: What power supply do I need for the RTX 4090?
Gigabyte recommends an 850W PSU minimum for this 450W TDP card. It uses the 16-pin connector, and some owners suggest buying a custom adapter that plugs directly into your PSU for cleaner cable management. Don't cheap out on the power supply with a card like this.
Q: How does this compare to the RTX 5080?
The 4090 has 24GB of VRAM versus 16GB on the 5080, and it still leads in raw ray tracing performance with a 99th percentile ranking. The 5080 is more efficient and has newer architecture features, but if you're doing heavy 4K gaming or AI work, the extra VRAM on the 4090 is a meaningful advantage.
Who Should Skip This
If you're running a smaller case, this card's 331mm length and 3-slot design are going to be a problem. The efficiency ranking at the 42nd percentile means you're pulling 450W for performance that newer cards approach with less power draw. If you're on a 750W or lower PSU, you'll need to upgrade that too. And if you're not gaming at 4K or doing heavy creative work, you're paying for performance you'll never see. The workstation score of 81.6/100 is the weakest area here, so if your workload is more productivity than gaming, there are better value options.
Verdict
The Gigabyte RTX 4090 WINDFORCE is a top-tier card that delivers exactly what the numbers promise. A 38,098 PassMark score, 99th percentile ray tracing, and 24GB of VRAM make this a no-compromise 4K gaming and creative workhorse. The 88/100 user sentiment score with 435 reviews tells you owners are happy, and the recurring praise for cooling, noise, and the 4-year warranty backs that up. The pre-opened unit reports are worth watching, and the efficiency isn't great, but those are minor gripes against a card that's still one of the best on the market.