Uperfect Portable Monitor M156T03-W 15.6" White 2025
The 15.6-inch IPS panel delivers 1080p resolution with 125% sRGB coverage and 300 nits brightness, plus a 3ms response time and FreeSync for smoother gaming. Its 635g weight, VESA 75x75 mount, and smart cover with pen holder make it easy to set up anywhere. Best for travelers and remote workers who need a lightweight, plug-and-play second screen for laptops, consoles, or phones.
Panoramica
The 30-Second Version
The Uperfect M156T03-W is a 15.6-inch portable monitor that delivers excellent value for around $107 USD. It's lightweight, easy to set up, and perfect for adding a second screen to your laptop while traveling. The 60Hz refresh rate and average brightness mean it's not for serious gaming, but for productivity and media consumption, it's a solid pick.
Pros & Cons
Pro
- Incredibly light at 635g, easy to carry anywhere 98th
- Matte anti-glare screen works well in bright rooms 90th
- USB-C and HDMI connectivity covers most devices 85th
- VESA mount compatible for desk setups 78th
- Smart cover doubles as a stand and screen protector
Contro
- 60Hz refresh rate limits gaming potential
- 300 nits brightness is average at best
- Display quality ranks in the bottom quarter of our database
- Customer service complaints from some buyers
- HDR support is mostly marketing at this brightness level
Cosa dicono i proprietari
The Word on the Street
Come è cambiata l'opinione dei proprietari nel tempo
EsclusivaIn base a quando i clienti hanno effettivamente scritto le recensioni, per vedere se gli elogi iniziali sono durati.
Basato su 9 recensioni dei clienti datate, raggruppate per trimestre solare. L'analisi per periodo è in inglese.
Le prove
Performance
The M156T03-W runs at 60Hz with a 3ms response time and FreeSync support. That's fine for productivity, web browsing, and casual media consumption, but it's not going to impress anyone looking for competitive gaming performance. The 60Hz refresh rate sits right around the middle of the pack for portable displays, and the display quality itself lands in the lower quarter of our database. That's the trade-off you make at this price point.
The panel hits 300 nits of brightness with 125% sRGB coverage and 8-bit color. In practice, that means colors look decent and text is crisp at 1080p on a 15.6-inch screen. The HDR support is there on paper, but with 300 nits you're not getting a real HDR experience. It's more of a checkbox feature than something you'll notice. For office work and watching videos, the picture quality is solid. For color-critical work or gaming, you'll want something with more headroom.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 15.6" |
| Resolution | 1920x1080 (Full HD) |
| Panel Type | IPS |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Curved | No |
| Screen Finish | matte |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 60 Hz |
| Response Time | 3 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 300 nits |
| Color Gamut | 125% sRGB |
| Color Depth | 8-bit |
| HDR | ✓ |
Connectivity
| HDMI Ports | 1 |
| USB-C | 2 |
| Speakers | Yes |
| Headphone Jack | Yes |
Ergonomics
| Tilt | Yes |
| Pivot | Yes |
| VESA Mount | 75x75 |
Features
| Webcam | No |
| Touchscreen | No |
| PIP/PBP | Yes |
| Weight | 0.6 kg / 1.4 lbs |
vs Competition
When you stack the M156T03-W against the competition, the story gets interesting. The LG UltraGear 27G810A-B and ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B are gaming monitors with high refresh rates and bigger panels, but they're not portable and they cost significantly more. The Dell S2725QC and HP OMEN 27qs G2 are also desktop displays that don't compete in the travel space. The Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx is a 1440p gaming monitor that beats the Uperfect on specs but loses on portability entirely.
So the real question is whether you need a portable screen or a desktop monitor. If you're setting up a permanent desk, any of those competitors will give you better picture quality and higher refresh rates. But if you need a second screen that fits in your bag, the Uperfect is in a different category altogether. It's not trying to compete with gaming monitors on specs. It's competing on convenience, and that's where it wins.
| Spec | Uperfect Portable Monitor M156T03-W 15.6" | ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B | Dell S2725QC | Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx | HP OMEN 27qs G2 | Gigabyte M Series M27UP SA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.600000381469727 | 34 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1080 | 3440 x 1440 | 3840 x 2160 | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 | 3840 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | IPS | VA | IPS | IPS | IPS | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 60 | 165 | 120 | 240 | 280 | 160 |
| Response Time Ms | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0.5 | 1 | 1 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync | FreeSync Premium | FreeSync Premium | FreeSync Premium | G-Sync Compatible | FreeSync Premium |
| Hdr | HDR | DisplayHDR 400 | HDR | DisplayHDR 400 | VESA Certified DisplayHDR 400 | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Prodotto | Color | Portabilità | Display | Feature | User Sentiment | Ergonomic | Performance | Connectivity | Riscontro degli utenti |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uperfect Portable Monitor M156T03-W 15.6" | 61.8 | 97.9 | 21.6 | 84.7 | 74.9 | 62.8 | 52.9 | 78.4 | 90.3 |
| ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B Compare | 95.4 | 71.9 | 80.9 | 96.2 | 58.8 | 73.1 | 77.3 | 99.9 | 90.3 |
| Dell S2725QC Compare | 73.3 | 77.1 | 89.7 | 69.5 | 95.4 | 90.6 | 43.8 | 87.8 | 95.2 |
| Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx Compare | 91.6 | 55.5 | 72.3 | 69.5 | 95.4 | 90.6 | 94 | 91.4 | 77.5 |
| HP OMEN 27qs G2 Compare | 76.7 | 81.8 | 72.3 | 69.5 | 95.4 | 90.6 | 90.1 | 97.1 | 99.4 |
| Gigabyte M Series M27UP SA Compare | 85.1 | 77.1 | 89.7 | 84.7 | 74.9 | 90.6 | 74.9 | 87.8 | 70.8 |
Prezzo
Value & Pricing
At $107 USD, the Uperfect M156T03-W is hard to beat for a portable second screen. You're getting a 15.6-inch IPS panel with USB-C, HDMI, speakers, and a headphone jack for less than most budget desktop monitors. The CAD pricing of $139-150 is also competitive for the Canadian market. Compared to alternatives like the ASUS ZenScreen series or Lenovo ThinkVision portable displays, which often run $200-300, this is a steal. The value proposition is the strongest thing about this monitor, and it's the main reason buyers keep coming back to it.
Amazon 1 offerta Da 107 USD
Price History
Approfondisci
Overview
The Uperfect M156T03-W is a 15.6-inch portable monitor that slots into the budget end of the travel display market. You're looking at around $107 USD or $139-150 CAD depending on where you shop. It's a 1080p IPS panel with USB-C and HDMI connectivity, aimed squarely at people who want a second screen for their laptop without hauling around a full-size monitor.
For the price, this thing punches way above its weight in portability. It weighs just 635g and folds into a smart cover that doubles as a stand. The compact design is one of the best we've seen in our database, and that's the whole point of a portable monitor. You toss it in a backpack next to your laptop and forget it's there until you need it.
Is the Uperfect portable monitor good for travel? Based on what we're seeing, yes. The matte anti-glare screen helps in bright environments, and the VESA mount compatibility means you can set it up on a desk arm when you're not on the move. It's a plug and play experience with no drivers needed, which is exactly what you want when you're setting up in a hotel room or coffee shop.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Uperfect M156T03-W good for gaming?
It's fine for casual gaming on consoles like the Switch or Steam Deck, but the 60Hz refresh rate means it's not ideal for competitive PC gaming. The 3ms response time and FreeSync help smooth things out, but serious gamers will want a higher refresh rate display.
Q: Does the Uperfect portable monitor work with MacBooks?
Yes, it works with MacBooks via USB-C. The plug and play design means no drivers are needed, and the USB-C connection can handle both video and power on compatible MacBook models.
Q: Can I mount the Uperfect M156T03-W on a monitor arm?
Yes, it has a built-in VESA 75x75 mount, so you can attach it to a standard monitor arm or wall mount. The smart cover also doubles as a stand for desk use when you're not mounting it.
Q: How bright is the Uperfect portable monitor?
The panel is rated at 300 nits, which is decent for indoor use and the matte anti-glare coating helps in bright environments. It won't compete with high-end displays in direct sunlight, but it's workable for most travel and office scenarios.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you're a competitive gamer who needs high refresh rates, or if you do color-critical work that demands accurate, bright displays. The 60Hz panel and 300 nits brightness will frustrate you. If you're setting up a permanent desk setup, you're better off with a proper desktop monitor like the Dell S2725QC or Acer Nitro XV272U, which offer better picture quality and higher refresh rates for not much more money. This is a travel companion, not a primary display replacement.
Verdict
Should you buy the Uperfect M156T03-W? If you need a portable second screen for work, travel, or casual use, yes. It's one of the best values in the portable monitor category right now. The build quality is solid for the price, the picture is clear enough for productivity, and the connectivity options cover everything from laptops to phones to game consoles.
But if you're looking for a gaming monitor or something for color-critical work, look elsewhere. The 60Hz refresh rate and average brightness hold it back. This is a productivity tool first and foremost. For everyone else, it's an easy recommendation at this price.