Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus 24-core LGA1851
The 24-core Arrow Lake Refresh architecture on a 3nm process delivers a 64,360 PassMark multi-core score, making it a standout for heavily threaded workloads. Its unlocked multiplier and support for PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 memory on the new LGA1851 socket provide a strong foundation for future upgrades. This processor is best for AI/LLM developers and productivity users who need high parallel processing power but don't prioritize top-tier gaming frame rates.
Panoramica
The 30-Second Version
The 270K Plus posts a 5,079 single-thread PassMark score, the best we've ever recorded in this category. Multi-core hits 68,836 at the 97th percentile, and it does all that at a 125W base TDP. At USD 311 to USD 400, it's the best price-to-performance CPU on the market right now, assuming you're okay with a new motherboard and can live without XMP until Intel sorts out the stability issues.
Pros & Cons
Pro
- Single-thread score of 5,079 is the best in our entire database 100th
- Multi-core PassMark of 68,836 lands at the 97th percentile 100th
- 125W base TDP with 97th percentile efficiency, runs cool on air 97th
- 24 cores and 5.5GHz boost for USD 311 at the low end 97th
- Unlocked multiplier with real overclocking headroom
Contro
- XMP and 200S boost instability reported by multiple verified buyers
- Requires a new LGA1851 motherboard, no drop-in upgrade path
- No cooler included in the box
- User sentiment ranks at the 51st percentile, middle of the pack
- Socket has a limited upgrade path compared to AMD's AM5
Cosa dicono i proprietari
The Word on the Street
Come è cambiata l'opinione dei proprietari nel tempo
EsclusivaIn base a quando i clienti hanno effettivamente scritto le recensioni, per vedere se gli elogi iniziali sono durati.
Basato su 24 recensioni dei clienti datate, raggruppate per trimestre solare. L'analisi per periodo è in inglese.
Le prove
Performance
The single-thread score of 5,079 is the absolute best we've seen in this category. That's the 100th percentile, full stop. For gaming and latency-sensitive workloads, this chip delivers top-of-the-charts responsiveness. The 5.5GHz boost clock on the P-cores does the heavy lifting there, and the 3nm process keeps things snappy without melting your motherboard.
Multi-core is nearly as impressive. The 68,836 PassMark score lands at the 97th percentile, which puts it ahead of most of the competition in our database. The 16 E-cores pull serious weight in rendering and productivity tasks. Efficiency also ranks at the 97th percentile, which is the real story here. You're getting near-flagship throughput at a 125W base power draw. Owners coming from a 13700K specifically call out the temperature improvements, with several noting they switched from AIO to air cooling without losing performance. Overclocking headroom is there too, with the unlocked multiplier and Z-series chipset support. Just be aware that the 200S boost feature has caused instability for some users, so you may want to stick with manual tuning or stock settings.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| Brand | Intel |
| Series | Core Ultra 7 |
| Model | 270K |
| Codename | Arrow Lake Refresh |
| Class | desktop |
| Process | 3 |
Cores & Clocks
| Cores | 24 |
| P-cores | 8 |
| E-cores | 16 |
| Threads | 24 |
| Base Clock | 4700 |
| Boost Clock | 5500 |
Cache
| L2 Cache | 40 |
| L3 Cache | 36 MB |
Performance
| PassMark Multi | 68836 |
| PassMark Single | 5079 |
Memory
| Memory Type | DDR5 |
| Max Speed | 7200 |
| Channels | 2 |
| Max Memory | 256 |
| ECC | Yes |
Platform & Power
| Socket | LGA1851 |
| PCIe | 5 |
| PCIe Lanes | 24 |
| TDP | 125 |
| Max Turbo Power | 250 |
| Unlocked | Yes |
Graphics & AI
| Integrated Graphics | Intel Graphics |
| NPU TOPS | 13 |
vs Competition
The AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D is the obvious rival here, and it's a genuine fight. The 9800X3D's 3D V-Cache gives it an edge in cache-sensitive gaming titles, but the 270K Plus counters with a higher core count and better multi-thread throughput. Our data shows the 270K Plus at the 97th percentile for multi-thread, which puts it ahead of most Ryzen 7 parts in productivity workloads. The 9800X3D typically wins in pure gaming frame rates, but the 270K Plus closes that gap significantly at stock settings, and owners report overclocking brings it even closer. Against Intel's own previous generations, the 270K Plus is a massive leap. One owner who upgraded from a 13700K noted the temperature drop alone justified the switch. The D&H Core i9 X-Series part in our competitor list is a different beast entirely, older HEDT silicon that costs more and draws way more power. If you're choosing between the 270K Plus and anything from Intel's 13th or 14th gen, this is the clear winner on efficiency and platform features.
| Spec | Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D | G.Skill Trident Z Neo | Lenovo Ryzen 5 Sparepart: | WowWee Xeon Gold 5120 | CISCO SYSTEMS - ENTERPRISE Xeon E5-2699v4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores | 24 | 8 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 22 |
| Threads | 24 | 16 | 12 | 12 | 28 | 12 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 5500 | 5200 | 4200 | 4000 | 3200 | 3600 |
| L3 Cache Mb | 36 | 96 | 32 | 8 | 19.25 | 39 |
| Tdp W | 125 | 120 | 65 | 15 | 105 | - |
| Socket | LGA1851 | AM5 | AMD Socket AM4 | AM4 | LGA 3647 | LGA2011-3 |
| Integrated Graphics | Intel Graphics | AMD Radeon Graphics | - | AMD Integrated Graphics | - | - |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Prodotto | AI | Feature | Platform | User Sentiment | Efficiency | Multi Thread | Riscontro degli utenti | Single Thread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus | 96.4 | 99.8 | 96.5 | 50.6 | 97.2 | 96.8 | 84.9 | 99.7 |
| AMD Ryzen 7 9800X3D Compare | 91.3 | 98.5 | 95.1 | 92.4 | 87.7 | 90 | 96.6 | 95.7 |
| G.Skill Trident Z Neo Compare | 72.5 | 87.1 | 78.2 | 0 | 83 | 73.5 | 1.5 | 72.4 |
| Lenovo Ryzen 5 Sparepart: Compare | 64 | 54.6 | 56.8 | 0 | 99.3 | 64.8 | 11.8 | 66.4 |
| WowWee Xeon Gold 5120 Compare | 73.8 | 20.2 | 17.7 | 0 | 72.8 | 74.4 | 38.3 | 44.4 |
| CISCO SYSTEMS - ENTERPRISE Xeon E5-2699v4 Compare | 44.5 | 46.4 | 17.7 | 0 | 30.1 | 52.6 | 51.2 | 10.3 |
Prezzo
Value & Pricing
At USD 311 to USD 400 across six US listings, this chip is priced like a mid-range part and performs like a flagship. The USD 89 spread between vendors is worth paying attention to. The cheapest listing at USD 311 is the obvious pick if you're in the US. In Europe, prices range from EUR 319 to EUR 356, with the EUR 319 listing being the best deal we found. Canadian buyers see CAD 440 to CAD 478. The budget score of 99.2/100 in our database reflects exactly what owners are saying: this is Ultra 9 performance at Ultra 5 pricing. The catch is the platform cost. You need an Intel 800 Series motherboard with the LGA1851 socket, and that's not cheap. But if you're building fresh, the total cost still undercuts comparable AMD setups in most regions.
Amazon 1 offerta Da 311 USD
Price History
Approfondisci
Overview
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus posts a PassMark multi-core score of 68,836 and a single-core score of 5,079. Those numbers put it at the 97th percentile for multi-thread and the 100th percentile for single-thread in our database. That's not just good, it's the kind of result that makes you double-check the price tag. And at USD 311 to USD 400 depending on the vendor, this thing is aggressively positioned against AMD's best gaming chips.
Intel packed 24 cores into this Arrow Lake Refresh part, 8 P-cores and 16 E-cores, with a 5.5GHz boost clock and 36MB of L3 cache. The 125W base TDP and 250W turbo ceiling mean it sips power compared to the 13th and 14th gen chips it replaces. Owners are noticing too. The sentiment score sits at 82/100, with recurring praise for price-to-performance and power efficiency. A few verified buyers hit blue screens with XMP and the 200S boost enabled, but most report running stock without issues.
Common Questions
Q: Do I need a new motherboard for the 270K Plus?
Yes. This chip uses the LGA1851 socket, which requires an Intel 800 Series chipset motherboard. Your existing LGA1700 board from 12th, 13th, or 14th gen will not work. The platform also supports PCIe 5.0 and DDR5 up to 7200 MT/s, so you'll want a board that can take advantage of those features.
Q: How does the 270K Plus compare to the Ryzen 7 9800X3D for gaming?
The 9800X3D typically wins in pure gaming frame rates thanks to its 3D V-Cache, but the 270K Plus closes the gap significantly. With a 5,079 single-thread PassMark score at the 100th percentile, it's no slouch in games. And for anything that uses multiple cores, like streaming while gaming or video editing, the 270K Plus pulls ahead with its 24 cores and 68,836 multi-thread score.
Q: Is the 270K Plus good for overclocking?
Yes, it's unlocked and works with Intel Z-series chipsets for tuning. Owners report excellent overclocking headroom, with some getting gaming performance close to higher-tier chips. However, the 200S boost feature has caused instability for some users, so manual overclocking or running at stock settings is the safer bet until Intel releases a fix.
Who Should Skip This
If you already own a 13th or 14th gen Intel chip on LGA1700, the upgrade math gets murky. You'd need a new motherboard, and the platform cost adds up fast. The user sentiment score of 51st percentile also suggests this chip isn't universally loved, the XMP instability reports are a real headache for early adopters. And if you're purely a gamer who doesn't touch productivity workloads, the Ryzen 7 9800X3D still holds the edge in frame rates. The 270K Plus is a fantastic all-rounder, but it's not the right pick for everyone. If you're on a tight budget and already have a working LGA1700 system, stick with what you've got.
Verdict
The Intel Core Ultra 7 270K Plus is the best value CPU we've tested in this generation. A 100th percentile single-thread score and 97th percentile multi-thread score at this price point is rare. The 82/100 sentiment score from verified buyers backs up the specs, with consistent praise for price-to-performance and power efficiency. The XMP instability reports are a real concern, and Intel needs to address that with a microcode update. But most owners run stock or find workarounds, and the performance you get for the money is hard to argue with. If you're building a new system on the Intel 800 Series platform, this is the chip to buy.