fanxiang S501
No current retailer price
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong social proof (71st percentile) 71st
- Strong endurance (68th percentile) 68th
Cons
- Below average capacity (34th percentile)
What owners think
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 10 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 512 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 3 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 2150 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 1600 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 320 |
vs Competition
| Spec | fanxiang S501 | Crucial T500 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRSK/1000G | SK Hynix Platinum P41 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 512GB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 2TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 2,150 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,700 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | true | true | true | true |
| Endurance | 320 TBW | 600 TBW | 600 TBW | 2400 TBW | 1000 TBW | 1200 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| fanxiang S501 | 47.1 | 60.3 | 53.1 | 33.8 | 68.2 | 70.7 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 90.2 | 95.9 | 98.9 | 54.6 | 83 | 96.6 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.2 | 98.5 | 97.5 | 54.6 | 86 | 61.8 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 Compare | 99.5 | 99 | 90.2 | 54.6 | 98.1 | 6.9 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRSK/1000G Compare | 81.5 | 93.2 | 93.6 | 54.6 | 93.7 | 96.6 |
| SK Hynix Platinum P41 Compare | 82 | 96.3 | 93.6 | 78.5 | 86 | 58.8 |
Price
Value & Pricing
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.