Samsung T9 Portable SSD
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Samsung T9 hits 2,000 MB/s sequential speeds on the right hardware, but random performance is near the bottom of our database. It's a solid portable drive for big file transfers, not for running apps or console gaming. Shop around, prices vary by USD 32 in the US and CAD 47 in Canada.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 2,000 MB/s sequential speeds when paired with a Gen 2x2 port 97th
- 5-year warranty is better than most portable SSDs
- Hardware encryption built in
- Compact and easy to toss in a bag
Cons
- Random I/O performance is near the bottom of our database
- DRAM-less design hurts sustained and small-file performance
- Console compatibility score is terrible
- You need a Gen 2x2 port to hit advertised speeds, most laptops don't have one
What owners think
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 6 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
The headline number is 2,000 MB/s read and write, but you only get that if your host device supports USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 and UASP mode. On a standard USB 3.2 Gen 2 port, you're looking at roughly half that speed. The drive is DRAM-less, which usually hurts sustained write performance and random I/O. And our random score backs that up, it's at the 2nd percentile, which is basically the bottom of the barrel. For big sequential file transfers like video footage, it'll feel quick. For lots of small files or running apps directly off the drive, it'll feel sluggish. The Dynamic Thermal Guard keeps temps in check, so you won't see thermal throttling during long transfers.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1000 |
| Form Factor | External |
| Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 |
| External | Yes |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 2000 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 2000 |
Hardware
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Hardware Encryption | Yes |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Western Digital Black SN850X, the T9 looks like a portable drive trying to play in an internal SSD's league. The SN850X is an internal NVMe drive with much stronger random performance, but it's not portable out of the box. The Micron T710 and Crucial T710 are also internal drives, so they're not direct competitors for someone who needs a pocketable external. The Lexar NM1090 PRO and Corsair MP700 PRO are PCIe 5.0 internal drives that absolutely crush the T9 on speed, but again, different form factor. For a true portable SSD, the T9's main competition is other USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 drives, and in that space, it's a solid but not spectacular option.
| Spec | Samsung T9 Portable SSD | Crucial T500 | Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Western Digital Black SN850X | SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X | Corsair MP700 Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1TB | 2TB | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB |
| Form Factor | External | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | USB 3.2 Gen 2 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 2,000 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Endurance | - | 1200 TBW | 2000 TBW | 2400 TBW | 4800 TBW | 1200 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung T9 Portable SSD | 48.5 | 2.6 | 32.3 | 54.6 | 56.3 | 96.6 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 93.5 | 96.2 | 98.9 | 78.5 | 83 | 99.7 |
| Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.5 | 93.2 | 93.6 | 78.5 | 92.8 | 96.6 |
| Western Digital Black SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 88.6 | 92.9 | 88 | 96.6 |
| SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 93.6 | 92.9 | 95.2 | 96.6 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.6 | 96.3 | 99.7 | 78.5 | 87.4 | 48.9 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is a bit scattered right now. In the US, we're seeing USD 228 to USD 260 across two listings. That's a USD 32 spread for the exact same drive, so shop around before you click buy. The lower end of that range is reasonable for a 1TB portable SSD with these specs, but the higher end feels steep when you consider the random performance weakness. In Canada, the spread is CAD 343 to CAD 390, a CAD 47 gap. If you're paying top dollar for this drive, you're overpaying. Find the cheaper listing.
Amazon 1 offer From $228
Best Buy 1 offer From $260
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Read more
Overview
The Samsung T9 Portable SSD is a pocket-sized drive that promises 2,000 MB/s reads and writes over USB 3.2 Gen 2x2. It's aimed at creators, gamers, and anyone who needs to move big files without waiting around. The 1TB version we're looking at has a 5-year warranty and hardware encryption, which is a nice combo for a portable drive.
But here's the thing. Our database puts this drive's speed at the 47th percentile, which is dead average for external SSDs right now. The portable score is solid at 76.8 out of 100, but the console score is rough at 21.4. So it's a mixed bag depending on what you're plugging it into.
Common Questions
Q: Will this drive hit 2,000 MB/s on my laptop?
Only if your laptop has a USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 port and UASP mode enabled. Most laptops top out at USB 3.2 Gen 2, which caps around 1,000 MB/s, so you'd get roughly half the advertised speed.
Q: Can I use this with my PS5 or Xbox?
Technically it'll connect, but our console score for this drive is 21.4 out of 100, which is rough. The DRAM-less design and weak random performance make it a poor fit for console game storage.
Q: Is the hardware encryption easy to set up?
Yes, Samsung's Magician software handles firmware updates, encryption setup, and drive health monitoring. It's straightforward to configure and keeps the drive running like new.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need a drive for console gaming or running applications directly from the drive. The random I/O performance is at the 2nd percentile in our database, which means load times and small file operations will feel sluggish. Also skip it if your devices don't have USB 3.2 Gen 2x2 ports, you'll be paying for speed you can't use.
Verdict
If you're a creator who needs to offload footage from a camera or laptop with a Gen 2x2 port, the T9 is a decent pick. The 2,000 MB/s sequential speeds are real, and the 5-year warranty gives peace of mind. But if you're planning to run games or apps directly from this drive, or you're plugging it into a console, look elsewhere. The random performance is just too weak for that kind of workload.