Lufasnd SSD
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
Cons
- Below average endurance (14th percentile)
- Below average random (22nd percentile)
- Below average speed (22nd percentile)
- Below average capacity (34th percentile)
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 512 |
| Form Factor | 2.5" |
| Interface | SATA III |
| Protocol | SATA |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 520 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 500 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
vs Competition
| Spec | Lufasnd SSD | Crucial T500 CT1000T500SSD5 | Corsair MP700 Elite | Samsung 990 EVO | Western Digital Black SN850X | Lexar NM790 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 512GB | 1TB | 1TB | 2TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | 2.5" | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | SATA III | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 520 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s | 5,000 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | false | false | true | false |
| Endurance | - | 600 TBW | 600 TBW | 1200 TBW | 600 TBW | 1000 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lufasnd SSD | 21.9 | 21.9 | 52.9 | 33.9 | 14.4 | 51.8 |
| Crucial T500 CT1000T500SSD5 Compare | 90.7 | 96.2 | 99 | 54.7 | 82.9 | 95.6 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.8 | 96.5 | 85.6 | 54.7 | 87.1 | 95.6 |
| Samsung 990 EVO Compare | 71.3 | 89.8 | 78.4 | 78.2 | 82.9 | 99.6 |
| Western Digital Black SN850X Compare | 85.1 | 92.5 | 93.8 | 54.7 | 87.7 | 95.6 |
| Lexar NM790 Compare | 89 | 92.5 | 52.9 | 54.7 | 93.6 | 95.6 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Amazon 1 offer From $72
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.