Team Group SSD
The 4TB Team Group T-Force Cardea A440 hits 7000 MB/s reads and 6900 MB/s writes over PCIe 4.0, backed by a DRAM cache and a heatsink for sustained performance. Its 3000 TBW endurance and 3,000,000-hour MTBF make it a durable choice for heavy workloads, though its 0.15 lbs weight and M.2 form factor limit portability. Best for workstation users who need large-capacity, high-throughput storage for video editing or 3D rendering, scoring 86/100 in that category.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Team Group T-Force Cardea A440 is a 4TB PCIe 4.0 drive that hits the 7000 MB/s ceiling and backs it up with a 3000 TBW endurance rating. It's priced around $530 to $570, undercutting big-name competitors with similar specs. The main trade-offs are a 3-year warranty and a smaller brand's support network. If you want maximum capacity and speed per dollar and don't mind a bit of extra risk, this is one of the best options out there.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Hits the 7000 MB/s PCIe 4.0 ceiling for sequential reads 93rd
- 4TB capacity with a DRAM cache, rare at this price point 93rd
- 3000 TBW endurance rating is well above average 90th
- Strong random IOPS performance for snappy everyday use 87th
- Includes a heatsink, though it's a mixed bag in practice
Cons
- 3-year warranty is shorter than Samsung's 5-year coverage
- One verified buyer reported total drive failure after 6 weeks
- Included graphene heatsink doesn't stick well for some users
- Pricing has crept up, eroding some of the value story
- Brand recognition and support network lag behind bigger names
What owners think
The Word on the Street
The proof
Performance
The headline numbers are 7000 MB/s read and 6900 MB/s write. That's essentially the ceiling for PCIe 4.0, and in our database this drive lands in the top tier for speed. Real-world translation: game load times are near-instant, large file transfers feel like drag-and-drop instead of a coffee break, and scrubbing through high-bitrate video timelines is smooth. The random read and write IOPS both hit 1000K, which is a standout result. That matters more than sequential speeds for everyday responsiveness, think boot times, app launches, and multitasking.
The DRAM cache is doing real work here. It keeps sustained writes from cratering the way they do on cheaper DRAM-less drives, especially when you're moving hundreds of gigabytes at once. The endurance rating of 3000 TBW is also well above average for this class. For context, that's roughly 1.6TB of writes every single day for five years. Most people won't come close to that, but it's nice to know the drive isn't going to wear out just because you use it hard.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 4000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 7000 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 6900 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 1000000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 1000000 |
Hardware
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 3000 |
| MTBF (hours) | 3000000 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Heatsink | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the WD_BLACK SN850X, the Cardea A440 matches it on sequential speeds and actually beats it on capacity at the same price tier. The SN850X has a stronger brand reputation and a 5-year warranty, but you'll pay more for the 4TB version. The Samsung 9100 PRO is a PCIe 5.0 drive, so it's faster on paper, but you need a compatible motherboard to take advantage of it, and the price premium is substantial. For most people on PCIe 4.0 platforms, the A440 gets you 95% of the real-world experience for less money.
The Kingston Fury Renegade and Seagate FireCuda 530R are also in the mix. The Fury Renegade is a solid performer with a similar price, but the A440's endurance rating gives it an edge for heavy workloads. The FireCuda 530R has Seagate's data recovery services as a selling point, which some people value highly. Where the A440 falls behind is social proof. It's a smaller brand with fewer reviews, and that one report of early failure stings more when there aren't thousands of positive reviews to balance it out.
| Spec | Team Group SSD | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 4TB | 8TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 7,000 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | false | true | false |
| Endurance | 3000 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team Group SSD | 86.6 | 93.4 | 84.4 | 92.8 | 90 | 53.3 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 99 | 99.7 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 86 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 88 | 94.8 | 93.8 | 92.8 | 81 | 95.6 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.7 | 85.6 | 92.8 | 86 | 79.7 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.7 | 93.4 | 93.8 | 78.4 | 94 | 95.6 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.3 | 92.8 | 95.6 | 88.5 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing sits around $530 to $570 USD for the 4TB model. That's not cheap in absolute terms, but for a 4TB PCIe 4.0 drive with DRAM and this level of performance, it's competitive. The Samsung 9100 PRO and WD_BLACK SN850X both command a premium for their names, and while they offer similar or slightly better performance in some metrics, you're paying extra for brand trust and longer warranties.
The value equation gets interesting when you factor in the endurance rating. 3000 TBW at this price works out to a very low cost per terabyte written, which matters if you're doing heavy video work or running a workstation that sees constant writes. The 3-year warranty is the main asterisk. If this drive dies at month 40, you're out of luck, whereas a Samsung would still be covered. That's a real trade-off, not just spec-sheet noise.
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Read more
Overview
The Team Group T-Force Cardea A440 is one of those drives that makes you wonder why you'd spend more on a big-name brand. It's a 4TB PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive with a DRAM cache, a heatsink, and sequential speeds that basically max out what the interface can do. On paper, it's a flagship-class drive at a price that undercuts a lot of the usual suspects.
Who's this for? Gamers with massive libraries, video editors juggling 4K footage, and anyone who wants a single high-capacity drive that doesn't compromise on speed. The 4TB capacity alone puts it in the top tier of our database, and the endurance rating of 3000 TBW means you can hammer this thing daily for years before it blinks.
What makes it interesting is the price-to-performance story. Team Group isn't a household name like Samsung or WD, but the specs here are right up there with drives that cost significantly more. The catch, and there's always a catch, is that you're trusting a smaller brand with your data, and the warranty is shorter than what some competitors offer.
Common Questions
Q: Is the 4TB model as fast as the smaller capacities?
Yes, the 4TB Cardea A440 hits the same 7000 MB/s read and 6900 MB/s write speeds as the rest of the lineup. In fact, higher-capacity drives often have an edge in sustained writes because there are more NAND chips to spread the load across. The DRAM cache also scales with capacity, so the 4TB version has more cache to work with than the 1TB or 2TB models.
Q: How does the 3-year warranty compare to other drives?
It's shorter than what Samsung and WD offer, both of which typically provide 5-year warranties on their high-end drives. The 3000 TBW endurance rating is actually quite generous, so the drive is unlikely to wear out from normal use within the warranty period. The bigger concern is a sudden failure like the one reported by a verified buyer, which wouldn't be covered after year three.
Q: Do I need to use the included heatsink?
PCIe 4.0 drives can get hot under sustained load, and thermal throttling will tank your speeds if the drive overheats. The included graphene heatsink is thin and some users report it doesn't stick well. If you're installing this in a desktop with good airflow, you might be fine without it. But if you're doing heavy sustained writes or putting it in a laptop or PS5, consider a proper aftermarket heatsink instead.
Q: Is this drive good for a PS5?
The Cardea A440 meets the PS5's requirements for an internal expansion drive, with speeds well above Sony's 5500 MB/s minimum. The 4TB capacity is a huge plus for a console where game installs routinely exceed 100GB. Just make sure the heatsink situation is sorted, since the PS5's expansion bay has limited clearance and needs proper thermal management.
Who Should Skip This
If you're building a system where data loss would be catastrophic, like a business workstation or a NAS that holds irreplaceable files, this probably isn't the drive for you. The 3-year warranty and smaller support network mean you're taking on more risk than you would with a Samsung 9100 PRO or WD_BLACK SN850X, both of which offer 5-year coverage and have much larger user bases to validate long-term reliability. That single report of a drive dying after six weeks is a reminder that smaller brands can have more variance in quality control.
You should also look elsewhere if you're on a tight budget and don't actually need 4TB. The 1TB and 2TB versions of this drive are cheaper, but so are plenty of other solid PCIe 4.0 options. If you're just gaming and don't need the endurance rating, a mid-range drive like the Crucial T710 or a cheaper DRAM-less option might save you money without a noticeable real-world difference. And if you're on a PCIe 5.0 platform and want to future-proof, the Samsung 9100 PRO is the faster choice, assuming your wallet can handle it.
Verdict
For gamers and general power users, this drive is an easy recommendation if you want 4TB of fast storage without paying the Samsung tax. The performance is genuinely top-tier, and the endurance rating means you won't wear it out with normal use. Just make sure you have a backup strategy, because the 3-year warranty and smaller support network mean you're taking on a bit more risk than you would with a bigger brand.
For workstation users doing heavy video editing or 3D work, the A440 makes a strong case. The combination of capacity, speed, and endurance is hard to beat at this price. But if you're running a mission-critical system where downtime costs real money, the longer warranty and proven reliability track record of Samsung or WD might be worth the extra cash. This is a drive for people who know their way around a PC and are comfortable with a slightly higher risk profile in exchange for better value.