Samsung SSD
The Samsung Phoenix controller and V-NAND deliver 3,500 MB/s reads and 3,300 MB/s writes, with 600K random read IOPS, making it a fast PCIe 3.0 drive for heavy workloads. Its 600 TBW endurance, 5-year warranty, and AES 256-bit hardware encryption add durability and security, while Samsung Magician simplifies drive management. Best for workstation users and high-end gamers who need sustained performance for 4K editing or large file transfers, though its 500GB capacity limits portable use.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The 970 EVO Plus 500GB has a 600 TBW endurance rating that puts it in the 95th percentile, backed by a 5-year warranty and 4.8 stars from 60,479 reviews. Sequential speed tops out at 3,500 MB/s, which is only 60th percentile these days. At $85 it's a steal, at $250 it's a pass.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 600 TBW endurance rating, 95th percentile in our database 97th
- 600K random read IOPS, strong for a PCIe 3.0 drive 95th
- 4.8-star average across 60,479 reviews 94th
- 5-year warranty with 1.5 million hour MTBF 86th
- Hardware encryption with AES 256-bit and TCG/Opal support
Cons
- 3,500 MB/s sequential read is only 60th percentile now
- 500GB capacity lands in the 24th percentile
- Price premium over newer Gen4 alternatives
- Benchmarks may not hit advertised speeds without Samsung Magician
- Heat can be a concern under sustained heavy I/O
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 16 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Let's talk numbers. 3,500 MB/s sequential read and 3,300 MB/s write. That's the ceiling for PCIe 3.0 x4, and Samsung hits it. Random performance is where this drive actually shines, 600K read IOPS and 550K write IOPS put it in the 86th percentile. That's a strong showing for a drive that's been on the market this long. In practice, that means snappy app launches and quick file operations, even when things get busy.
The catch is that sequential speed is now middle of the pack. Gen4 drives routinely double these numbers, and Gen5 drives quadruple them. If you're moving massive video files around all day, you'll feel the ceiling. But for boot drives, gaming, and general workstation use, the 970 EVO Plus still feels quick. The Dynamic Thermal Guard does its job, keeping performance steady without needing a chunky heatsink in most builds.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 500 |
| Form Factor | M.2 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 3 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 3500 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 3300 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 600000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 550000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
| Controller | Samsung Phoenix |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 600 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1500000 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
| Hardware Encryption | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the Crucial T710, SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X, and Lexar NM790, the 970 EVO Plus is fighting with one hand tied behind its back. Those are all Gen4 drives with sequential reads well past 7,000 MB/s. The WD_BLACK SN8100 and MSI Spatium M480 also leave it in the dust on paper. But here's the thing, none of them match Samsung's endurance rating or warranty track record at this price point. The 970 EVO Plus wins on trust and longevity, not raw speed. If you're building a new system with a Gen4 slot, buy a Gen4 drive. If you're upgrading an older machine, this Samsung is still the safe pick.
| Spec | Samsung SSD | Crucial T500 | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 | SK Hynix Platinum P41 | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X 850X | Corsair MP700 Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 500GB | 1TB | 1TB | 2TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 3,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s | 7,000 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | true | false | false |
| Endurance | 600 TBW | 600 TBW | 2400 TBW | 1200 TBW | 600 TBW | 600 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung SSD | 61.7 | 86.1 | 93.6 | 25.8 | 94.9 | 96.6 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 90.2 | 95.9 | 98.9 | 54.6 | 83 | 96.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 Compare | 99.5 | 99 | 90.2 | 54.6 | 98.1 | 6.9 |
| SK Hynix Platinum P41 Compare | 82 | 96.3 | 93.6 | 78.5 | 86 | 58.8 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X 850X Compare | 84.2 | 91.9 | 78.5 | 54.6 | 88 | 48.6 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.6 | 96.3 | 85.2 | 54.6 | 87.4 | 36.4 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing on this drive is all over the place. US listings range from $85 to $250, which is a $165 spread for the exact same 500GB drive. At $85, this is a no-brainer for anyone still on PCIe 3.0. At $250, you're paying more than double for a drive that gets outrun by $100 Gen4 options. The value story hinges entirely on which store_name you buy from. Shop around, because the cheapest listing is the only one that makes sense. The endurance and reliability are worth a premium, but not that much of one.
Amazon 1 offer From $219
Best Buy 1 offer From $85
Price History
Read more
Overview
The Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB lands in a weird spot in 2025. Its endurance rating of 600 TBW sits in the 95th percentile of our database, which is genuinely impressive for a drive this size. And the social proof is off the charts, 60,479 reviews averaging 4.8 stars. People love this thing. But the speed story is more complicated. Sequential reads top out at 3,500 MB/s, which puts it at the 60th percentile overall. That's fine, but it's not the headline Samsung wants it to be anymore.
What you're really buying here is a known quantity. Samsung's Phoenix controller, TLC NAND, and DRAM cache have been doing their thing for years. The 5-year warranty matches the endurance rating, and the 1.5 million hour MTBF is a nice confidence boost. For a 500GB drive, this is about as safe a bet as you can make. Just don't expect it to hang with Gen4 or Gen5 drives in raw throughput.
Common Questions
Q: Will this drive need a heatsink?
For most users, no. The Dynamic Thermal Guard and nickel-coated controller handle heat well under typical loads. The NAND actually performs best between 40C and 60C, so aggressive cooling can be counterproductive. Only consider a heatsink if you're doing sustained heavy I/O like large video renders.
Q: How do I transfer my OS and data to this drive?
Samsung's Magician software includes cloning tools, but plenty of owners use third-party options like Acronis True Image. The process is straightforward: clone your current drive to the 970 EVO Plus, swap it in, and boot. Just make sure your laptop or motherboard has an M.2 PCIe 3.0 x4 slot before you buy.
Q: Is the 500GB version fast enough for gaming?
Yes, but with a caveat. The 600K random read IOPS means game loads feel snappy, and the 3,500 MB/s sequential read is plenty for PCIe 3.0 systems. The real limitation is capacity. At 500GB, you're in the 24th percentile for storage space, which fills up fast with modern game installs.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you have a Gen4 or Gen5 M.2 slot and want maximum throughput. The 3,500 MB/s ceiling is a hard limit, and drives like the Crucial T710 or Lexar NM790 will double or triple that for similar money. Also skip it if you need capacity, 500GB is in the 24th percentile and feels cramped for anyone with a large game library or media collection. And if you're seeing it priced anywhere near the $250 end of the spectrum, walk away. That's Gen4 territory money for Gen3 performance.
Verdict
The Samsung 970 EVO Plus 500GB is a reliability champion that's starting to show its age on the speed front. The 600 TBW endurance and 5-year warranty are best-in-class, and the 4.8-star rating across 60,479 reviews tells you real owners are happy. But the 3,500 MB/s sequential ceiling is now average at best. If you can find it at the low end of that $85 to $250 price range, it's a fantastic upgrade for older systems. Pay much more than that, and you're better off with a Gen4 drive.