Zpoicaegn SSD
The 500GB M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive hits 4500 MB/s reads and 1800 MB/s writes with SLC NAND, plus a heatsink for sustained performance. Its 320 TBW endurance and 3-year warranty back a budget-friendly price point for everyday builds. Best for casual users upgrading a laptop or desktop for faster boot times and game loads without premium cost.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
Fast reads, slow writes, and a capacity that feels like 2019. The NV5000 is a budget drive that forgot to be a good deal.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong 4500 MB/s read speed for the price 87th
- 320 TBW endurance is better than most budget drives 82nd
- Includes a heatsink, which is rare at this price
- 3-year warranty is decent for a value drive
Cons
- Write speed of 1800 MB/s is painfully slow for Gen4
- 500GB capacity is tiny by modern standards
- DRAM-less design hurts sustained performance
- Quality control seems hit or miss based on reviews
What owners think
The Word on the Street
The proof
Performance
The read speed of 4500 MB/s is solid for a Gen4 drive, landing it in the top tier of our database for sequential reads. But the write speed of 1800 MB/s is where things get rough. That's barely better than a good Gen3 drive. The DRAM-less design with SLC caching helps a bit, but once that cache fills up, writes drop off a cliff. The 320 TBW endurance rating is actually a pleasant surprise for a budget drive, sitting well above average. Just don't expect it to keep up with the big boys on sustained writes.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 500 |
| Form Factor | M.2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 4500 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 1800 |
Hardware
| NAND | SLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 320 |
| MTBF (hours) | 2000000 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Heatsink | Yes |
vs Competition
The Samsung 990 PRO and Crucial T710 are in a completely different league, with write speeds that triple this drive's numbers. But they also cost significantly more. The Lexar NM790 is the more interesting comparison, offering better overall performance at a similar price point. If you're looking at the NV5000, you should probably be looking at the NM790 instead. The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X and WD_BLACK SN8100 are also better options if you can stretch your budget.
| Spec | Zpoicaegn SSD | Samsung 9100 PRO | Crucial T700 CT1000T700SSD5 | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRSK/1000G | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 500GB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 4,500 MB/s | 14,700 MB/s | 11,700 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s |
| Nand Type | SLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Endurance | 320 TBW | 600 TBW | 1200 TBW | 2400 TBW | 1000 TBW | 600 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zpoicaegn SSD | 61.2 | 60.1 | 86.6 | 25.1 | 81.8 | 21.7 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.3 | 99.7 | 97.3 | 54.3 | 86.3 | 62.8 |
| Crucial T700 CT1000T700SSD5 Compare | 95.4 | 96.1 | 97.3 | 54.3 | 94.1 | 83.9 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN8100 Compare | 99.6 | 98.8 | 90.1 | 54.3 | 97.9 | 7.7 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRSK/1000G Compare | 92.1 | 92.9 | 93.4 | 54.3 | 93.3 | 96.3 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 Compare | 99.6 | 99.2 | 97.3 | 54.3 | 99.2 | 52.7 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At USD 90 to USD 103, this drive is in a weird spot. The cheapest listing on Amazon is the one to grab if you're set on it, but honestly, for a few bucks more you can get a 1TB drive with better write speeds. The EUR pricing is even worse, sitting at EUR 111 to EUR 118. You're paying Gen4 prices for what's essentially a Gen3 drive with a Gen4 sticker on the read side.
Amazon 1 offer From $90
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Read more
Overview
The Zpoicaegn NV5000 is a weird one. The listing is a mess, the name is a mouthful, and the highlights talk about neoprene shoulder pads for scuba diving. But underneath all that chaos is a TEAMGROUP NV5000 500GB Gen4 drive that's actually a decent budget pick for the right person. The one thing to know: it's fast on reads, slow on writes, and the 500GB capacity is the real bottleneck.
Common Questions
Q: Is this drive good for gaming?
It'll load games fine thanks to the 4500 MB/s read speed, but the 500GB capacity means you'll be uninstalling games constantly. For a gaming drive, get at least 1TB.
Q: Does the heatsink actually help?
Yes, it's a real heatsink and it does help with thermals. But this drive doesn't run hot enough to really need one. It's more of a nice-to-have than a must-have.
Q: Why is the write speed so much slower than the read speed?
The DRAM-less design and SLC caching are the culprits. The drive uses a portion of the NAND as a fast cache, but once that fills up, writes slow down dramatically. The 1800 MB/s rating is the best-case scenario.
Who Should Skip This
If you're looking for a high-performance Gen4 drive for video editing or heavy workloads, this isn't it. Go get a Samsung 990 PRO or Crucial T710 instead. And if you need more than 500GB of storage, which you probably do, just buy a 1TB drive from Lexar or Western Digital for a bit more money.
Verdict
Skip it. The NV5000 isn't a bad drive, but it's not a good one either. The slow write speeds and tiny 500GB capacity make it a tough sell when better options exist for similar money. If you absolutely need a cheap Gen4 drive with a heatsink and you find it on sale, it'll work. But there's no compelling reason to choose this over the competition.