Samsung Samsun
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong speed (65th percentile) 65th
Cons
- Below average feature (14th percentile)
- Below average capacity (17th percentile)
- Below average endurance (33rd percentile)
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 256 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Reliability
| Warranty (years) | 1 |
vs Competition
| Spec | Samsung Samsun | Crucial T500 | Western Digital Black SN850X | SK Hynix Platinum P41 | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X 850X | Corsair MP700 Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 256GB | 1TB | 1TB | 2TB | 1TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | - | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,000 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | true | true | false | false |
| Endurance | - | 600 TBW | 600 TBW | 1200 TBW | 600 TBW | 600 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung Samsun | 65.4 | 60.3 | 14.1 | 17.2 | 33.1 | 54.3 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 90.2 | 95.9 | 98.9 | 54.6 | 83 | 96.6 |
| Western Digital Black SN850X Compare | 84.2 | 91.9 | 93.6 | 54.6 | 88 | 96.6 |
| SK Hynix Platinum P41 Compare | 82 | 96.3 | 93.6 | 78.5 | 86 | 58.8 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X 850X Compare | 84.2 | 91.9 | 78.5 | 54.6 | 88 | 48.6 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.6 | 96.3 | 85.2 | 54.6 | 87.4 | 36.4 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Amazon 2 offers From $81
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.