Patriot P220
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong endurance (99th percentile) 99th
- Strong user sentiment (95th percentile) 95th
- Strong social proof (91st percentile) 91st
Cons
- Below average feature (15th percentile)
- Below average capacity (17th percentile)
- Below average speed (27th percentile)
What owners think
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 256 |
| Form Factor | 2.5" |
| Interface | SATA III |
| Protocol | SATA |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 550 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 500 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 50000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 50000 |
Hardware
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 960 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
vs Competition
| Spec | Patriot P220 | KingSpec OneBoom X400-1TB 2280 | Corsair MP600 Elite | SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 | MSI SPATIUM M560 | Team Group T-FORCE G50 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 256GB | 1TB | 1TB | 500GB | 1TB | 512GB |
| Form Factor | 2.5" | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | SATA III | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 550 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 7,000 MB/s | 7,250 MB/s | 10,300 MB/s | 5,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | - | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | false | false | false | - | false |
| Endurance | 960 TBW | 1800 TBW | 1200 TBW | 300 TBW | 1200 TBW | 325 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patriot P220 | 26.8 | 35.9 | 14.5 | 16.6 | 94.7 | 99 | 90.7 |
| KingSpec OneBoom X400-1TB 2280 Compare | 89.1 | 60.1 | 78.4 | 54.3 | 0 | 96.3 | 69 |
| Corsair MP600 Elite Compare | 81.7 | 60.1 | 53.4 | 54.3 | 0 | 94.1 | 96.3 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 Compare | 78.3 | 92.2 | 53.4 | 25.1 | 78.1 | 87.9 | 56.9 |
| MSI SPATIUM M560 Compare | 94.8 | 60.1 | 36.3 | 54.3 | 78.1 | 94.1 | 57.9 |
| Team Group T-FORCE G50 Compare | 62.7 | 60.1 | 78.4 | 33.1 | 56.6 | 84.8 | 83.9 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Amazon 1 offer From $41
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.