Western Digital SN740
No current retailer price
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong speed (66th percentile) 66th
Cons
- Below average feature (14th percentile)
- Below average capacity (17th percentile)
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 256 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Reliability
| Warranty (years) | 2 |
vs Competition
| Spec | Western Digital SN740 | Crucial T500 CT1000T500SSD5 | Samsung 990 EVO | SK Hynix Platinum P41 | Kingston NV3 SNV3SM3/2T0 | SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 256GB | 1TB | 2TB | 2TB | 2TB | 500GB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2230 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2230 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | - | 7,300 MB/s | 5,000 MB/s | 7,000 MB/s | 6,000 MB/s | 7,250 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | false | true | - | false |
| Endurance | - | 600 TBW | 1200 TBW | 1200 TBW | 640 TBW | 300 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Western Digital SN740 | 65.6 | 60.3 | 14.2 | 17.2 | 35.3 | 62.5 |
| Crucial T500 CT1000T500SSD5 Compare | 90.3 | 96 | 99.1 | 54.8 | 83.1 | 96.4 |
| Samsung 990 EVO Compare | 70.3 | 89.3 | 78.4 | 78.5 | 83.1 | 99.7 |
| SK Hynix Platinum P41 Compare | 82.3 | 96.4 | 93.7 | 78.5 | 86.2 | 57.2 |
| Kingston NV3 SNV3SM3/2T0 Compare | 75.7 | 60.3 | 53.3 | 78.5 | 69 | 90.3 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX 7100 Compare | 90.9 | 95.7 | 53.3 | 26 | 88.1 | 52.3 |
Price
Value & Pricing
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.