Samsung 970 PRO
The Samsung 970 PRO pairs a Phoenix controller with V-NAND to hit 3,500 MB/s reads and 2,700 MB/s writes, backed by a 1,200 TBW endurance rating. Its Dynamic Thermal Guard and nickel-coated controller manage heat to sustain performance during long workloads, while Samsung Magician simplifies drive management. This drive suits workstation users and 4K/3D content designers who need reliable, high-throughput storage for intensive tasks.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Samsung 970 PRO is a reliability monster with a 1,200 TBW endurance rating that still beats most modern drives. Speed is middle of the pack by today's standards, but user sentiment is near the top of our charts. Worth the premium for professionals, overkill for everyone else.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Endurance rating of 1,200 TBW is among the best we've seen 97th
- Rock-solid reliability with a 1.5 million hour MTBF 94th
- Samsung Magician software makes migration painless 92nd
- Consistent performance under sustained workloads 90th
Cons
- PCIe 3.0 speeds can't touch newer Gen 4 drives
- Price premium is hard to justify for casual use
- 1TB capacity feels cramped for content creators
- Some motherboards need BIOS updates to play nice
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 8 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
You're looking at 3,500 MB/s sequential reads and 2,700 MB/s writes. That was top-tier for PCIe 3.0, and it's still plenty snappy for most tasks. Random performance hits 500K IOPS on both reads and writes, which lands it in the well above average range in our database. The real star is the 1,200 TBW endurance rating. That's the kind of number that makes this drive a favorite for workstation users who hammer their storage daily. The Phoenix controller and DRAM cache keep things consistent, and the Dynamic Thermal Guard does its job without drama.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 3 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 3500 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 2700 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 500000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 500000 |
Hardware
| NAND | MLC |
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
| Controller | Samsung Phoenix Controller |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 1200 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1500000 |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Western Digital BLACK SN850X or the Kingston Fury Renegade, the 970 PRO looks slow on paper. Those Gen 4 drives will double the sequential numbers. But the Micron T710 and Seagate FireCuda 530R don't have the same track record for longevity. The 970 PRO is the boring choice that never lets you down. If you need raw throughput, go Gen 4. If you need a drive that will outlive your next three builds, this is it.
| Spec | Samsung 970 PRO | Crucial T500 | Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Western Digital Black SN850X | SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X | Corsair MP700 Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1TB | 2TB | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 3.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 3,500 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | MLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Endurance | 1200 TBW | 1200 TBW | 2000 TBW | 2400 TBW | 4800 TBW | 1200 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung 970 PRO | 58.6 | 85.1 | 90.2 | 54.6 | 94.3 | 92.4 | 96.6 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 93.5 | 96.2 | 98.9 | 78.5 | 77.6 | 83 | 99.7 |
| Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.5 | 93.2 | 93.6 | 78.5 | 65.5 | 92.8 | 96.6 |
| Western Digital Black SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 88.6 | 92.9 | 0 | 88 | 96.6 |
| SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 93.6 | 92.9 | 0 | 95.2 | 96.6 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.6 | 96.3 | 99.7 | 78.5 | 77.6 | 87.4 | 48.9 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Value is a mixed bag. This drive isn't cheap. US listings run from $367 to $450, which is a pretty wide spread for the same product. If you're shopping, the lower end of that range is where it starts to make sense. You're paying for endurance and reliability, not raw speed. For a gamer or casual user, that's a tough sell when faster Gen 4 drives cost less. But for someone running databases or editing 4K footage daily, the peace of mind is worth the premium.
Amazon 1 offer From $466
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Read more
Overview
The Samsung 970 PRO is a bit of a legend at this point. It's a PCIe 3.0 drive in a PCIe 4.0 and 5.0 world, but it built its reputation on being absolutely bulletproof. This is the drive you buy when your data matters more than shaving a second off a load time.
It's not the fastest thing on the market anymore. Our database puts its speed right in the middle of the pack. But speed was never the whole story here. The 970 PRO pairs solid performance with endurance numbers that still embarrass most newer drives.
Common Questions
Q: Will this drive work with an AMD system?
Yes, it works with any motherboard that has an M.2 PCIe x4 slot, regardless of whether you're running Intel or AMD. Just make sure your board supports the 2280 form factor.
Q: Can I use this alongside my existing M.2 drive?
It depends on your motherboard. If you have two M.2 PCIe slots, you're good to go. If not, you can use a PCIe adapter card to add another slot.
Q: Is the Samsung Magician software worth using?
Yes, it's genuinely useful for firmware updates, drive health monitoring, and cloning your old drive. Most owners find the migration process pretty painless with it.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you're a gamer or casual user. You're paying a premium for endurance you'll never use, and you can get faster Gen 4 drives for less money. If you need portable storage, look elsewhere entirely. This thing scored a 19 out of 100 for portability in our database, which is about as portable as a brick.
Verdict
Buy this if you're a professional who needs storage that won't flinch. Video editors, database admins, anyone who writes terabytes of data a month. The endurance rating alone makes it a smart investment for data-critical work. Casual users and gamers should save their money and grab a cheaper Gen 4 drive instead.