Samsung PM9C1a
Snapshot
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Strong speed (76th percentile) 76th
Cons
- Below average endurance (15th percentile)
- Below average capacity (17th percentile)
The proof
Performance
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 256 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 5600 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 6000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
vs Competition
| Spec | Samsung PM9C1a | Crucial T500 CT1000T500SSD5 | Corsair MP700 Elite | Western Digital Black SN850X | SK Hynix Platinum P41 | Lexar NM790 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 256GB | 1TB | 1TB | 1TB | 2TB | 1TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 5,600 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,000 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | false | true | true | false |
| Endurance | - | 600 TBW | 600 TBW | 600 TBW | 1200 TBW | 1000 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung PM9C1a | 76.3 | 60.3 | 53.3 | 17.2 | 14.5 | 36.1 |
| Crucial T500 CT1000T500SSD5 Compare | 90.3 | 96 | 99.1 | 54.8 | 83.1 | 96.4 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.6 | 96.4 | 85.3 | 54.8 | 87.5 | 96.4 |
| Western Digital Black SN850X Compare | 84.4 | 92.1 | 93.7 | 54.8 | 88.1 | 96.4 |
| SK Hynix Platinum P41 Compare | 82.3 | 96.4 | 93.7 | 78.5 | 86.2 | 57.2 |
| Lexar NM790 Compare | 88.6 | 92.1 | 53.3 | 54.8 | 93.8 | 96.4 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Amazon 1 offer From $69
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Usage Scores
A full written review is coming soon. The specs, scores, prices and charts above are always up to date.