Crucial T705
The 14,100 MB/s read and 12,600 MB/s write speeds on this PCIe 5.0 x4 drive make it one of the fastest Gen5 SSDs available, with a 4TB capacity and a premium aluminum-copper heatsink that prevents thermal throttling. It loads AAA games up to 15% faster than Gen4 drives with DirectStorage, and includes a one-month Adobe Creative Cloud subscription. Best for gamers and content creators on Intel 13-14th Gen or AMD Ryzen 7000 systems who need maximum throughput for 8K video editing and heavy workloads.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Crucial T705 4TB hits 14,100 MB/s reads and 12,600 MB/s writes, making it the fastest consumer SSD in our database. It's in the 96th percentile for speed and random performance, with a 4.5/5 user rating. The endurance rating is weak at the 14th percentile, but if raw speed is your priority, this is the drive to get.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 14,100 MB/s sequential reads, among the fastest we've seen 98th
- 1,800K random write IOPS, a standout for heavy workloads 98th
- 4TB capacity in the 93rd percentile for space 98th
- Effective aluminum and copper heatsink keeps thermals in check 94th
- 4.5/5 rating across 45 reviews with strong user sentiment
Cons
- Endurance rating in the 14th percentile, a real weak spot
- Heatsink removal is tricky and feels risky
- Heatsink version costs extra over the bare drive
- Social proof only lands in the 62nd percentile
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 7 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Let's talk numbers. The T705 pushes 14,100 MB/s sequential reads and 12,600 MB/s writes. Random performance is just as wild: 1,500K read IOPS and 1,800K write IOPS. That's best-in-class territory, and it's backed by Micron's 232-layer TLC NAND paired with a DRAM cache. In practical terms, this drive loads games up to 15% faster than Gen4 drives with DirectStorage, and it chews through 8K video renders without breaking a sweat.
One thing we appreciate: Crucial didn't just crank the speed and ignore thermals. The aluminum and copper heatsink keeps the drive from thermal throttling under sustained load, assuming your case has decent airflow. No fans, no liquid cooling, just a well-designed chunk of metal. If you're on a Gen3 or Gen4 board, the drive is backward compatible, though you won't see these speeds until you upgrade to a PCIe 5.0 platform.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 4000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 5 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 14500 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 12700 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 1500000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 1800000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
Reliability
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
| Hardware Encryption | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the T705 holds its own on raw speed, with both drives pushing past 14,000 MB/s reads. The WD_BLACK SN850X and Kingston KC3000 are Gen4 drives that top out around 7,000 to 7,400 MB/s, so the T705 nearly doubles their throughput. The Seagate FireCuda 530R is another Gen4 option that can't touch these numbers. Where the T705 falls behind is endurance: several competitors offer higher TBW ratings, which matters if you're writing terabytes of data regularly. For pure speed, the T705 is the one to beat. For longevity, you might look elsewhere.
| Spec | Crucial T705 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Western Digital Black SN850X | SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X | Corsair MP700 Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 4TB | 8TB | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 14,500 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 10,000 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Endurance | - | 4800 TBW | 2000 TBW | 2400 TBW | 4800 TBW | 1200 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crucial T705 | 97.7 | 97.5 | 97.5 | 92.9 | 94.3 | 56.3 | 6.9 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.8 | 99.7 | 99.7 | 98.2 | 0 | 86 | 96.6 |
| Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.5 | 93.2 | 93.6 | 78.5 | 65.5 | 92.8 | 96.6 |
| Western Digital Black SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 88.6 | 92.9 | 0 | 88 | 96.6 |
| SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 93.6 | 92.9 | 0 | 95.2 | 96.6 |
| Corsair MP700 Elite Compare | 94.6 | 96.3 | 99.7 | 78.5 | 77.6 | 87.4 | 48.9 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is a mixed bag. In the US, you're looking at $795 to $800 for the 4TB model, which works out to roughly $0.20 per GB. That's not cheap, but for a drive that doubles Gen4 speeds, it's not unreasonable either. The Canadian listing at CAD 1,437 is harder to judge without direct conversion, but the premium heatsink version does add cost over the bare drive. If you need 4TB of the fastest storage money can buy, the price per performance ratio is solid. If you're just gaming casually, you're paying a lot for speed you may never notice.
Amazon 1 offer From $785
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Read more
Overview
The Crucial T705 4TB is the fastest consumer SSD we've tested, full stop. Sequential reads hit 14,100 MB/s and writes land at 12,600 MB/s, which puts it in the 96th percentile for both speed and random performance in our database. That's roughly double what the best Gen4 drives manage, and it shows the moment you fire up anything that touches storage heavily. The 4TB capacity also sits in the 93rd percentile, so you're getting top-tier speed and serious space in one package.
But this drive isn't for everyone. The endurance rating lands in the 14th percentile, which is a real weak spot for a drive this expensive. And while the heatsink does its job well, a few owners have mentioned that removing it is a nerve-wracking experience. Still, with a 4.5/5 rating across 45 reviews and a 92/100 sentiment score, most buyers walk away thrilled.
Common Questions
Q: How fast is the Crucial T705 4TB really?
It's rated for up to 14,100 MB/s sequential reads and 12,600 MB/s writes. Random performance hits 1,500K read IOPS and 1,800K write IOPS. That puts it in the 96th percentile for speed in our database, roughly double what top Gen4 drives like the WD_BLACK SN850X manage.
Q: Does the heatsink actually work?
Yes. The aluminum and copper heatsink is designed to prevent thermal throttling under sustained load, as long as your case has decent airflow. Multiple owners report effective cooling without any noisy fans or liquid cooling setups.
Q: Can I remove the heatsink if I want to use my own?
You can, but it's not easy. The heatsink isn't glued, but it takes patience and careful flexing to separate it from the drive. Several owners say it felt risky and they were worried about damaging the SSD in the process.
Who Should Skip This
If you're a heavy writer who moves terabytes of data daily, the T705's endurance rating in the 14th percentile should give you pause. This drive is built for speed, not longevity under constant write loads. Casual gamers on Gen4 boards won't see much benefit either, since you'd need a PCIe 5.0 platform to unlock these speeds. And if you plan to swap the heatsink for a custom one, the difficult removal process might make you reconsider. For those users, a Gen4 drive with better endurance and a lower price makes more sense.
Verdict
The Crucial T705 4TB is the drive to buy if you want the absolute fastest storage available right now. The 14,100 MB/s reads and 12,600 MB/s writes are best-in-class, and the 4TB capacity means you won't run out of room anytime soon. User sentiment is overwhelmingly positive at 92/100, with owners praising the speed, easy installation, and effective cooling. The endurance rating is the one real concern, and the heatsink removal process could be smoother. But for enthusiasts and professionals who need top-tier performance, this drive delivers.