V-Color Manta XSky
The SK Hynix Manta XSky kit stands out with its ultra-low CL26 latency at 6000 MT/s, using hand-picked Hynix ICs for exceptional overclocking headroom and stability. Its premium heat spreader efficiently manages the 1.45V thermals, while AMD EXPO profiles enable one-click tuning for seamless system integration. This memory is best for competitive gamers and overclocking enthusiasts seeking to minimize input lag and maximize frame rates on AMD platforms.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The V-Color Manta XSky 32GB DDR5 kit runs at 6000 MT/s with CL28 timings and SK Hynix A-die chips, landing in the 97th percentile for latency. EXPO setup is painless and buyers rate it 92 out of 100 for sentiment. It's worth buying if you're on AM5 and want top-tier latency without the big-brand markup.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Latency in the 97th percentile, CL28 at 6000 MT/s is genuinely fast 97th
- SK Hynix A-die chips with real overclocking headroom 90th
- EXPO profile runs without drama on AMD boards 87th
- Lifetime warranty and a price that undercuts the big brands 73rd
Cons
- V-Color is less known, so resale value and brand trust lag behind
- Price has crept up with memory shortages
- No non-RGB option on some models
- Server performance is a weak spot if you had weird plans
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
- Q1 2026100/100
All five reviews are 5-star. Buyers report flawless EXPO operation, stable performance, and noticeable gaming improvements on high-end AMD X870E systems.
- EXPO profile works immediately with no manual tuning needed.
- Stable at advertised timings and frequencies, passes stress tests.
- Noticeable real-world gaming performance uplift from slower RAM.
- Uses quality SK Hynix A-die chips; solid build despite lesser-known brand.
- Q4 2025100/100
All three buyers praised the RAM's flawless AMD Expo performance at 6000MT/s CL30, stable benchmarks, and competitive pricing.
- RAM runs at advertised speeds with stable AMD Expo profiles.
- Competitive pricing and good value for the performance.
- Works well with Ryzen 9000 series and 9800X3D for gaming.
- Aesthetics: clean, sleek design with bright RGB lighting.
Based on 10 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
The headline here is latency. CL28 at 6000 MT/s puts this kit in the 97th percentile of everything we've tested, and that translates directly to snappier frame times in games and faster renders in memory-sensitive workloads. The 28-36-36-96 timings are tight without being exotic, and the 1.45V requirement is normal for this speed class. Speed lands in the 87th percentile, which is a standout, and capacity at 32GB is solid for gaming and most workstation tasks. The weakest area is server use at 35.2 out of 100, but nobody's buying RGB desktop RAM for a server rack. For gaming it scores 86 out of 100, and total lands at 84.3. The Hynix A-die chips mean there's real overclocking headroom if you want to push past EXPO, though most people will just flip on the profile and call it a day.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Memory
| Type | DDR5 |
| Form Factor | UDIMM |
| Total Capacity | 32768 |
| Modules | 2 |
| Per Module | 16384 |
| Pins | 288 |
Performance
| Speed | 6000 |
| CAS Latency | 28 |
| Timings | 28-36-36-96 |
| Voltage | 1.45 |
Class
| ECC | No |
| Registered | No |
| OC Profile | AMD EXPO |
Features
| RGB | No |
| Heat Spreader | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the G.Skill Flare X5 F5-6000J2836G32GX2-FX5, which runs the same 6000 MT/s CL28 spec, the Manta XSky often comes in cheaper while using the same Hynix A-die silicon. The Corsair VENGEANCE RGB CMH64GX5M2Y6400C32 gives you 64GB and higher speed, but you're paying a premium for the name and the extra capacity. The Kingston Fury Renegade KF564C32RWAK2-32 is a solid alternative with slightly looser timings at CL32, and the Crucial Pro Overclocking CP2K16G64C32U5B is another budget-friendly option but without the tight latency. The KLEVV CRAS V RGB is probably the closest aesthetic competitor, but its timings don't match the XSky's CL28. If you want the lowest latency per dollar on AM5, the Manta XSky is the one to beat.
| Spec | V-Color Manta XSky | Corsair VENGEANCE RGB CMH64GX5M2Y6400C32 | G.Skill Flare X5 F5-6000J2836G32GX2-FX5 | Kingston Fury Renegade KF564C32RWAK2-32 | Crucial Pro Overclocking CP2K16G64C32U5B | KLEVV CRAS V RGB KD5BGUA80-60A300J |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 32GB | 64GB | 64GB | 32GB | 32GB | 64GB |
| Kit | 2 x 16GB | 2 x 32GB | 2 x 32GB | 2 x 16GB | 2 x 16GB | 2 x 32GB |
| Memory Type | DDR5 | DDR5 | DDR5 | DDR5 | DDR5 | DDR5 |
| Speed Mts | 6000 | 6400 | 6000 | 6400 | 6400 | 6000 |
| Cas Latency | CL28 | CL32 | CL28 | CL32 | CL32 | CL30 |
| Form Factor | UDIMM | UDIMM | UDIMM | UDIMM | UDIMM | UDIMM |
| Ecc | false | false | false | false | false | false |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Feature | Latency | Capacity | User Sentiment | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V-Color Manta XSky | 87.4 | 72.9 | 97.2 | 70.9 | 90.1 | 72.9 |
| Corsair VENGEANCE RGB CMH64GX5M2Y6400C32 Compare | 94.7 | 87 | 87.5 | 89.9 | 97.3 | 98.2 |
| G.Skill Flare X5 F5-6000J2836G32GX2-FX5 Compare | 87.4 | 72.9 | 97.2 | 89.9 | 97.3 | 74.6 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade KF564C32RWAK2-32 Compare | 94.7 | 87 | 87.5 | 70.9 | 90.1 | 87.7 |
| Crucial Pro Overclocking CP2K16G64C32U5B Compare | 94.7 | 72.9 | 87.5 | 70.9 | 78.7 | 87.7 |
| KLEVV CRAS V RGB KD5BGUA80-60A300J Compare | 87.4 | 87 | 87.5 | 89.9 | 97.3 | 87.7 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is a bit of a moving target right now. In the US you're looking at USD 425 to USD 461 across six listings, and in Canada it runs CAD 700 to CAD 800 across three vendors. That CAD 100 spread means it pays to shop around, and Newegg tends to have the best deal on this kit in our data. For what you get, 32GB of Hynix A-die at CL28, the value is strong compared to Corsair or G.Skill kits with similar specs. The user sentiment score of 92 out of 100 backs that up. Buyers consistently say the performance per dollar is hard to beat, even if the price isn't as low as it was before the shortage mess.
Price History
Read more
Overview
The V-Color Manta XSky is one of those kits that makes you wonder why you'd pay more for the big names. 32GB of DDR5 running at 6000 MT/s with CL28 timings, SK Hynix A-die chips, and AMD EXPO support baked in. It's built for Ryzen systems that want low latency without a bunch of manual tuning. Our database puts its latency in the 97th percentile, which is basically top of the charts for this class.
V-Color isn't a household name like Corsair or G.Skill, and that's probably why the price stays reasonable. But the silicon inside is the same Hynix A-die everyone fights over. The heat spreader is understated, the RGB is there if you want it, and the warranty is lifetime. For a gaming or creator build on AM5, this kit checks a lot of boxes.
Common Questions
Q: Will this work with my AMD Ryzen 7000 or 9000 series CPU?
Yes, it's built for AMD EXPO and runs at 6000 MT/s CL28 on AM5 boards without manual tuning. Just enable EXPO in BIOS and you're set.
Q: Is the RGB controllable?
The RGB is easy to set up and works with standard motherboard software. Some models come without RGB if you prefer a cleaner look.
Q: Can I overclock this beyond the EXPO profile?
The SK Hynix A-die chips have real headroom, so yes. Many users report pushing past 6000 MT/s with tightened timings, though results vary by CPU and board.
Who Should Skip This
If you're running an Intel system, look elsewhere, this kit is tuned for AMD EXPO and you'd be leaving performance on the table. If you need 64GB or more for heavy workstation or server workloads, the 32GB capacity and weak server score make this a poor fit. And if you want a recognizable brand name for resale value or peace of mind, Corsair or G.Skill will hold their value better even if you pay more upfront.
Verdict
If you're building or upgrading an AMD Ryzen system and want tight timings without paying Corsair tax, this is the kit. The EXPO profile just works, the Hynix A-die gives you headroom, and the latency is genuinely best-in-class. Buyers love it, our data loves it, and the only real knock is that V-Color doesn't have the brand recognition of the big players. For gamers and creators who care about frame times and responsiveness, this is an easy recommendation.