VisionOwl Y1 15.6" Silver 2020
The 15.6-inch IPS panel delivers 1080p resolution, 300 nits brightness, and FreeSync support, wrapped in a 1043g aluminum body with a magnetic cover. Its dual USB-C ports with Thunderbolt compatibility enable single-cable plug-and-play for laptops, while VESA mounting and pivot support add flexibility. Best for frequent travelers and remote workers who need a lightweight second screen for presentations, spreadsheets, or console gaming on the go.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The VisionOwl Y1 is a 15.6-inch portable monitor that nails the basics: easy USB-C setup, lightweight design, and a crisp 1080p display. It's perfect for travel, remote work, or adding a second screen to your laptop without any hassle. At around 100 USD, it's a fantastic value, just don't expect desktop-monitor color accuracy or gaming performance.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Incredibly easy plug-and-play setup via USB-C 99th
- Lightweight at 1043g, perfect for travel 99th
- Thunderbolt support means one cable for power and video 95th
- VESA mountable for landscape or portrait use 69th
- Comes with all the cables and a magnetic cover stand
Cons
- 85% sRGB color coverage limits creative work
- Built-in speakers are mediocre with occasional white noise
- Control dial is finicky and annoying to use
- USB-C port only on one side, which can be awkward
- 300 nits brightness struggles in bright environments
What owners think
The Word on the Street
The proof
Performance
The VisionOwl Y1 runs a 1920 x 1080 IPS panel with a 3ms response time and FreeSync support. In our database, the display quality lands in the 22nd percentile for portable monitors, which sounds rough until you remember what this thing is for. It's not trying to be a 4K OLED. It's trying to be a lightweight second screen that doesn't make your eyes bleed during a three-hour work session. For that, it's perfectly serviceable.
The 300 nits of brightness is enough for indoor use, though you'll struggle a bit in direct sunlight. Color coverage at 85% sRGB is about average for this category, so don't expect to do serious photo editing on it. The FreeSync support is a nice touch if you're hooking up a Switch or doing some light gaming, but the overall performance score sits in the 35th percentile. This isn't a speed demon. It's a workhorse with a modest skill set.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 15.6" |
| Resolution | 1920x1080 (Full HD) |
| Panel Type | IPS |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Curved | No |
| Screen Finish | matte |
Performance
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 300 nits |
| Color Gamut | 85% sRGB |
| HDR | ✓ |
| HDR Support | HDR |
Connectivity
| HDMI Ports | 1 |
| USB-C | 2 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 3/4/5 |
| Speakers | Yes |
Ergonomics
| Pivot | Yes |
| VESA Mount | 75x75mm |
Features
| Weight | 1.0 kg / 2.3 lbs |
vs Competition
Stacked against the competition, the VisionOwl Y1 occupies a very specific lane. The ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B is a 34-inch ultrawide with a high refresh rate, but it's a desk-bound beast. The HP OMEN 27qs G2 and Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx are both 27-inch gaming monitors with better color and faster panels, but they're not going in your backpack. The Gigabyte M Series M27UP SA and MSI MAG MAG 321CUPDF are similarly stationary.
What the Y1 does that none of those can is disappear into a laptop bag. The 99th percentile compact score and 95th percentile connectivity score in our database tell the real story. This thing has dual USB-C ports, HDMI, Thunderbolt, and VESA mounting, all in a 1043g frame. If you're comparing portable monitors specifically, the Y1's main advantage is the included accessories and the plug-and-play simplicity. You're not getting the best display quality, but you're getting the best travel companion.
| Spec | VisionOwl Y1 15.6" | ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B | HP OMEN 27qs G2 | Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx | Gigabyte M Series M27UP SA | MSI MAG 321CUPDF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 15.600000381469727 | 34 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 31.5 |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1080 | 3440 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | IPS | VA | IPS | IPS | IPS | VA |
| Refresh Rate | - | 165 | 280 | 240 | 160 | 160 |
| Response Time Ms | - | 1 | 1 | 0.5 | 1 | 0.5 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync | FreeSync Premium | G-Sync Compatible | FreeSync Premium | FreeSync Premium | FreeSync Premium |
| Hdr | HDR | DisplayHDR 400 | VESA Certified DisplayHDR 400 | DisplayHDR 400 | DisplayHDR 400 | DisplayHDR 400 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Color | Portability | Display | Feature | Ergonomic | Performance | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VisionOwl Y1 15.6" | 61.9 | 98.7 | 21.6 | 69.4 | 60 | 35.1 | 94.9 | 99.4 |
| ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B Compare | 95.4 | 71.9 | 80.8 | 96.1 | 73.4 | 77.3 | 99.9 | 90.8 |
| HP OMEN 27qs G2 Compare | 76.8 | 81.7 | 72.2 | 69.4 | 90.8 | 90.1 | 97.1 | 99.4 |
| Acer Nitro XV272U W2bmiiprx Compare | 91.6 | 55.6 | 72.2 | 69.4 | 90.8 | 94 | 91.4 | 77.8 |
| Gigabyte M Series M27UP SA Compare | 85.1 | 77.1 | 89.7 | 84.7 | 90.8 | 74.9 | 87.9 | 71.2 |
| MSI MAG 321CUPDF Compare | 92.2 | 50.7 | 85.6 | 96.1 | 66.8 | 91.5 | 82 | 71.7 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At 100 USD in the US, the VisionOwl Y1 is a steal for what it offers. You're getting a 15.6-inch IPS panel, Thunderbolt support, FreeSync, built-in speakers, and a magnetic cover stand, all in a package that weighs just over a kilogram. Compare that to the ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B or the HP OMEN 27qs G2, which are proper desktop monitors that cost significantly more and weigh a ton. Those are better displays, sure, but they're not portable. If you need a second screen for travel or a compact setup, the Y1 delivers way more value per dollar than any of those big boys. The CAD 199 and MXN 2,552 listings are also reasonable for what you get, though the BRL 782 price in Brazil is a bit steep relative to the US market.
Amazon 1 offer From $100
Price History
Read more
Overview
The VisionOwl Y1 is a 15.6-inch portable monitor that's carved out a nice little niche for itself. It's the kind of second screen you toss in a backpack and forget about until you're stuck in a hotel room wishing you had more desktop real estate. At around 100 USD in the US, it's priced to move, and the 4.8-star rating across over 3,200 reviews tells you people are mostly thrilled with what they got.
So what is the VisionOwl Y1 good for? The short answer is travel and on-the-go productivity. It's a 1080p IPS panel with USB-C and HDMI, which means it plays nice with laptops, MacBooks, the Nintendo Switch, and even a Raspberry Pi if you're feeling crafty. The plug-and-play setup is a real selling point here. If your laptop has a Thunderbolt 3/4/5 port, one USB-C cable handles both video and power. No drivers, no fuss.
But let's be clear about what this isn't. It's not a gaming monitor in the traditional sense, and it's not going to replace your color-accurate desktop display. The 85% sRGB coverage and 300 nits of brightness are fine for spreadsheets and YouTube, but this is a utility screen first and foremost. And that's okay, because it does that job really well.
Common Questions
Q: Is the VisionOwl Y1 good for gaming?
It's decent for casual gaming, especially with a Nintendo Switch or for light PC gaming. The FreeSync support and 3ms response time help, but the 60Hz panel and 85% sRGB coverage mean it's not built for competitive or high-refresh gaming.
Q: Does the VisionOwl Y1 work with MacBooks?
Yes, it works great with MacBooks. If your MacBook has a Thunderbolt 3/4/5 port, you only need one USB-C cable for both video and power, no drivers required.
Q: Can I mount the VisionOwl Y1 on a monitor arm?
Yes, the Y1 has VESA 75x75mm mounting holes on the back, so you can attach it to a monitor arm or stand in either landscape or portrait orientation.
Q: Does the VisionOwl Y1 come with everything I need?
Yes, it comes with an HDMI cable, a USB-C to USB-C cable, a USB-A to USB-C cable, a power adapter, and a magnetic cover that doubles as a stand.
Who Should Skip This
Skip the VisionOwl Y1 if you're a serious gamer looking for high refresh rates or a content creator who needs accurate color. The 85% sRGB coverage and 60Hz panel won't cut it for photo editing, video work, or competitive gaming. If you need a primary desktop monitor, look at something like the ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B or the HP OMEN 27qs G2 instead. Those are bigger, faster, and more color-accurate, but they're also desk-bound and more expensive. If portability isn't your priority, the Y1's compromises won't be worth it.
Verdict
Should you buy the VisionOwl Y1? If you travel for work, do presentations, or just want a second screen for your laptop without committing to a full desk setup, then yes, absolutely. The plug-and-play USB-C connection is genuinely painless, and the included magnetic cover stand means you don't need to buy anything else to get started. The 4.8-star rating from over 3,200 reviews isn't an accident. People love this thing for what it is.
But if you're looking for a primary display with great color accuracy or high refresh rates for competitive gaming, look elsewhere. The 85% sRGB coverage and 60Hz panel (implied by the FreeSync focus and 3ms response time) won't satisfy a serious gamer or content creator. The built-in speakers are also nothing to write home about. For a portable second screen, though, the Y1 is one of the best values on the market right now.