Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Silver 2020
The fanless M1 chip delivers 18-hour battery life and 3.5x faster CPU performance in a 1.31kg chassis, redefining ultraportable efficiency. Its silent, fanless design and instant-on SSD storage make it a standout for all-day, on-the-go use without thermal throttling. This is best for students and business travelers who prioritize extreme portability and battery longevity over gaming or sustained heavy workloads.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The M1 MacBook Air sits in the 94th percentile for compactness, making it one of the most portable laptops you can buy. Its 8GB of RAM is a major limitation, landing in the 5th percentile, so heavy multitaskers should steer clear. At a refurbished price of $440, it's a killer deal for a silent, long-lasting laptop with a gorgeous screen, as long as you can live within its memory and storage limits.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Incredibly light and portable at 1.31kg, ranking in the 94th percentile for compactness 97th
- The 2560x1600 IPS display is a highlight, scoring in the 85th percentile for screen quality 94th
- Fanless design means completely silent operation, no matter the task 85th
- Battery life is still excellent, with Apple claiming up to 18 hours of runtime
- Refurbished price of $440 makes it a strong value for a premium-built laptop
Cons
- Only 8GB of RAM, placing it in the 5th percentile and limiting multitasking headroom
- The 256GB SSD is cramped, landing in the 18th percentile for storage capacity
- Gaming performance is a real letdown, scoring just 17.5 out of 100 in our testing
- Only two USB-C ports and a headphone jack means you'll likely need a dongle for USB-A devices
- CPU performance is now middle-of-the-pack, sitting in the 46th percentile against newer chips
What owners think
The Word on the Street
The proof
Performance
The M1's 8-core CPU is no longer the showstopper it once was, but it's far from slow for its intended audience. In our database, it's a solid middle-of-the-pack performer for CPU tasks. That means you can zip through dozens of browser tabs, stream 4K video, and run office apps without a hint of lag. The unified 8GB of memory is the real bottleneck. It's fast and fluid for light multitasking, but you'll hit the ceiling quickly if you try to keep large spreadsheets, a dozen apps, and a pile of Chrome tabs open simultaneously. The 7-core GPU is about average for integrated graphics, scoring in the 58th percentile. It handles light photo editing and even some casual games fine, but it's not built for serious rendering or modern AAA titles.
The 256GB SSD is snappy for launching apps, but the storage capacity itself is a weak spot, landing in the 18th percentile. You'll likely need to lean on cloud storage or an external drive. The fanless design means this performance comes without a whisper of noise, which is a genuine quality-of-life upgrade you don't see in the spec sheet. Just know that sustained heavy loads will cause the chip to throttle to manage heat, since there's no fan to cool it down.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Apple M1 |
| Cores | 8 |
Graphics
| GPU | Apple M1 7-core |
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM Type | System Shared |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 8 GB |
| Storage | 256 GB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Display
| Size | 13.3" |
| Resolution | 2560x1600 (QHD) |
| Panel | IPS |
| Color Gamut | P3 wide color |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 2 |
| USB Ports | 2 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 3 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 6 |
Physical
| Weight | 1.3 kg / 2.9 lbs |
| OS | macOS |
vs Competition
Stacked against a modern Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition, the MacBook Air M1 shows its age in raw CPU and GPU power, but it still wins on value at this refurbished price. The Surface Laptop offers newer chips and often more RAM, but you'll pay significantly more. The ASUS Zenbook Duo UX8406CA-PS99T is in a different league for multitasking with its dual-screen setup and newer processor, but it's also much heavier and pricier. For pure gaming, the Lenovo Legion Pro 5 83LT000EUS with its dedicated GPU runs circles around the M1's integrated graphics, scoring 17.5 out of 100 in our gaming tests. The M1 Air isn't competing with these machines on performance. It's competing on portability, silence, and the macOS experience at a low entry cost.
| Spec | Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 | ASUS Zenbook UX3405CA-U9321TB | Lenovo Slim 7 83MC0001US | Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition | HP OmniBook X Flip | MSI Summit E14 Flip Evo A13MT-610US |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Apple M1 | Intel Core Ultra 9 285H | Intel Core Ultra 7 256V | Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 | Intel Core Ultra 7 256V | Intel Core i7 1360P |
| RAM (GB) | 8 | 32 | 16 | 32 | 16 | 32 |
| Storage (GB) | 256 | 1000 | 1024 | 1024 | 1024 | 1024 |
| Screen | 13.3" 2560x1600 | 14" 1920x1200 | 14" 1920x1200 | 15" 2496x1664 | 14" 1920x1200 | 14" 2880x1800 |
| GPU | Apple M1 7-core | Intel Arc Graphics | Intel Arc 140V | Qualcomm Adreno | Intel Arc 140V | Intel Iris Xe Graphics |
| OS | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home |
| Weight (kg) | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 1.4 | 1.6 |
| Battery (Wh) | - | 75 | 70 | 66 | 65 | 72 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Screen | Portability | Storage | Reliability | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 | 45.7 | 58.8 | 4.8 | 64.2 | 84.8 | 93.7 | 17.7 | 97.4 | 48.2 |
| ASUS Zenbook UX3405CA-U9321TB Compare | 88.6 | 67.7 | 90.5 | 64.2 | 81.8 | 86.9 | 62.3 | 59.8 | 98.3 |
| Lenovo Slim 7 83MC0001US Compare | 66.8 | 65 | 67.6 | 86.1 | 82.9 | 86.8 | 80.3 | 80.6 | 99 |
| Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare | 98.8 | 27.4 | 80.8 | 64.2 | 89.4 | 57.5 | 80.3 | 80.6 | 95 |
| HP OmniBook X Flip Compare | 66.8 | 65 | 67.6 | 80.8 | 75 | 82.5 | 80.3 | 32.8 | 98.3 |
| MSI Summit E14 Flip Evo A13MT-610US Compare | 61.3 | 48.5 | 84.5 | 69.2 | 89.8 | 74.4 | 80.3 | 59.8 | 78 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At a refurbished price of $440, the M1 MacBook Air is a compelling entry point into the Apple ecosystem. You're getting a laptop with a top-tier screen, fantastic build quality, and class-leading battery life for less than the price of a new budget Windows machine. The price per performance ratio for everyday tasks is excellent. You'd be hard-pressed to find a new laptop at this price that feels this premium or has a display this good. Just be aware that the base 8GB of RAM and 256GB SSD are the main cost-cutting measures here, and they'll be the reason you might feel the need to upgrade sooner rather than later.
Best Buy 2 offers From $440
Price History
Read more
Overview
The M1 MacBook Air still holds its own in a few key areas, even years after its debut. It lands in the 94th percentile for compactness, which makes sense at just 1.31kg. The fanless design is dead silent, and the 2560x1600 IPS display is a standout, scoring in the 85th percentile for screen quality. But the specs that felt revolutionary in 2020 are starting to show their age. With only 8GB of RAM, this machine sits in the 5th percentile, and the 256GB SSD is in the 18th percentile. For basic tasks, it's still a joy to use. For anything heavy, you'll feel the squeeze.
At $440 refurbished, the value proposition shifts. You're getting a premium build, a best-in-class trackpad, and that gorgeous Retina display for less than most budget Windows laptops. The M1 chip itself, while now in the 46th percentile for CPU performance, still handles everyday browsing, document editing, and media consumption without breaking a sweat. Just don't expect it to keep up with newer machines in demanding workflows. The real magic here is the battery life, which Apple pegged at up to 18 hours. Even with some degradation on a refurb unit, it's likely to outlast most laptops in this price bracket.
Common Questions
Q: Is 8GB of RAM enough on the M1 MacBook Air in 2024?
For light use, yes. The M1 chip uses unified memory efficiently, so 8GB feels snappier than it would on a Windows machine. But our data shows it's in the 5th percentile for RAM, so if you keep lots of apps and browser tabs open, you'll notice slowdowns from memory swapping.
Q: Can the M1 MacBook Air handle gaming?
Not really. Our gaming score for this model is just 17.5 out of 100. It can run very light or older titles, and some Apple Arcade games play fine, but it's not built for modern, graphics-intensive games. The 7-core integrated GPU is a weak spot for this use case.
Q: How does the refurbished M1 Air compare to a new budget Windows laptop?
At $440, the M1 Air typically beats new Windows laptops in build quality, screen quality (85th percentile), and battery life. However, a new budget Windows laptop will often come with 16GB of RAM and a 512GB SSD, which are significant advantages if you need more memory and storage headroom.
Who Should Skip This
Anyone who needs to run demanding software or keep a lot of files locally should look elsewhere. The 8GB of RAM is in the 5th percentile, which is a real letdown for multitaskers, developers, or creative pros. The 256GB SSD is also a weak spot, landing in the 18th percentile. If you're a gamer, the 17.5 out of 100 gaming score tells you everything you need to know. This machine is for lightweight, portable use, and pushing it beyond that will lead to frustration.
Verdict
The M1 MacBook Air is a fantastic secondary machine or a perfect first laptop for a student who lives in a browser and word processor. The data is clear: it's a leader in portability and screen quality, but it's held back by limited RAM and storage. If your workflow is light and you value silence and battery life above all else, this is a steal at $440. If you need to run demanding software, keep dozens of apps open, or store a lot of files locally, the 8GB of RAM and 256GB SSD will frustrate you. For the right person, this is still one of the best laptop deals around.