On sale 6%

Apple MacBook Air 13.6" M4 Silver 2025

★★★★★ 4.9 (31,086)

The M4 chip delivers fluid multitasking and video editing in a fanless design weighing just 1.24kg, with up to 18 hours of battery life. Its 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors and 500 nits brightness, while the 12MP Center Stage camera and four-speaker Spatial Audio system elevate video calls. This is best for students and frequent travelers who need all-day productivity in an ultraportable chassis with seamless macOS app performance.

CPU Apple M4
RAM 16 GB
Storage 256 GB
Screen 13.6" 2560x1664
GPU Apple M4 8-core
OS macOS
Weight 1.2 kg
Battery 54 Wh
Apple MacBook Air 13.6" M4 Silver 2025 laptop
82 Overall Score
Also available in:

Snapshot

The 30-Second Version

The M4 MacBook Air is a refined powerhouse that's perfect for students and professionals who need a silent, portable, and blazing-fast laptop for everyday work. Its performance and battery life are top-tier, but the base 256GB storage is a real weak spot. With prices ranging from $860 to $1,290, it's a steal if you can find it on sale. If you don't need to game or do heavy 3D work, this is the best ultraportable you can buy.

Pros & Cons

Pros

  • Incredible M4 performance for everyday tasks and light creative work, all in complete silence. 100th
  • Best-in-class build quality and portability at just 1.24kg, with a reliability score in the 97th percentile. 99th
  • Stunning 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with 500 nits of brightness and P3 wide color. 98th
  • All-day battery life that easily hits 15-18 hours of real-world use. 91st
  • Excellent keyboard and trackpad, plus the return of the convenient MagSafe charging port.

Cons

  • The base 256GB SSD is a real letdown, landing in the 28th percentile for storage capacity.
  • Only two Thunderbolt ports means a dongle is almost mandatory for a full desktop setup.
  • Gaming performance is a weak spot, scoring just 23.6 out of 100 in our database.
  • Fanless design leads to performance throttling under sustained heavy loads.
  • Upgrading internal storage at purchase is prohibitively expensive.

What owners think

The Word on the Street

4.9/5 (31086 reviews)
👍 A recurring theme is that the jump in speed from older Intel-based MacBook Airs is night and day, with the M4 chip making everything feel instant and fluid.
👍 Multiple owners rave about the lightweight, premium build and the gorgeous screen, often saying it's a joy to use for hours on end.
👍 The return of MagSafe charging is a surprisingly popular highlight, with users loving the convenience and the peace of mind it brings.
👎 A common complaint is the stingy base storage and the exorbitant cost to upgrade it, pushing many buyers toward external drives.

How owner sentiment changed over time

Exclusive

Based on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.

Owner sentiment has held steady over time
95/100Our AI sentiment readlow confidence · 5 sources · May 2026
1★2★3★4★5★Q1 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ2 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ3 '25: 5.0★ · 11 reviewsQ4 '25: 5.0★ · 1 reviewQ1 '26: 4.9★ · 336 reviewsQ2 '26: 4.9★ · 218 reviewsQ3 '26: 4.9★ · 116 reviewsQ4 '26: 4.9★ · 10 reviews (approx. date)1111133621811610Q1 '25Q2 '25Q3 '25Q4 '25Q1 '26Q2 '26Q3 '26Q4 '26
Avg ratingHappy (4-5★)Unhappy (1-2★)Bar height = number of reviewsEstimated date
  1. Q4 202688/1004.9★10 reviews

    Buyers in Q4 2026 praised the MacBook Air M4 for its speed, battery life, and value, especially refurbished units. Some noted minor issues like charging connection quirks and a non-wiped drive with Portuguese settings.

    • Performance and speed are consistently praised, with apps opening instantly and multitasking effortless.
    • Battery life and display quality are highlighted as standout features, with several noting the laptop looks brand new.
    • Refurbished units offer great value, with buyers satisfied with condition and price, often recommending for students.
    • One buyer reported occasional charging connection issues requiring cord jiggling, and another found the drive not fully wiped with Portuguese language settings.
  2. Q3 202692/1004.9★116 reviews

    Buyers in Q3 2026 praised the MacBook Air's speed, battery life, and portability for school and work. A few noted color subtlety, slow charging, and long-term reliability concerns.

    • Performance and speed praised for multitasking, school, and work; M4 chip handles daily tasks smoothly.
    • Battery life excellent, lasting full days or multiple days; users appreciate not needing frequent charges.
    • Lightweight and portable design ideal for students and travelers; easy to carry and use on the go.
    • Color (sky blue) subtle and may look silver; some wished it was more blue, others liked it.
  3. Q2 202692/1004.9★287 reviews

    Buyers praise the MacBook Air's speed, battery life, and lightweight design. A few report screen breakage, missing chargers, and poor customer service.

    • Fast performance, excellent battery life, and lightweight design are highly praised.
    • Great for school, work, and everyday use; easy to carry and user-friendly.
    • Screen broke without mishandling; some units missing charger or have visible damage.
    • Customer service unhelpful; defective charger not replaced, only refund offered.
  4. Q1 202687/1004.9★336 reviews

    Buyers praise the M4 MacBook Air for its speed, battery life, portability, and display. Some note limited storage and ports, with a few reporting defects or warranty issues.

    • Performance and speed praised for daily tasks, multitasking, and even video editing.
    • Battery life consistently described as long-lasting, often lasting all day.
    • Lightweight and portable design appreciated, especially by students and travelers.
    • Storage and ports: 256GB base storage seen as limited; only 2 ports require dongles for some.
  5. Q3 202555/1005.0★11 reviews

    Buyers praised the laptop's performance, ease of setup, and B&H's helpful staff, but several were upset about B&H's refusal to price match or accept open-box returns, and some reviews were mislabeled with low star ratings despite positive content.

    • Laptop performance, speed, and ease of migration praised; users happy with screen, battery, and keyboard.
    • B&H refused to price match Amazon's lower price and does not accept open-box returns, causing frustration.
    • B&H staff were patient and informative, helping customers understand model differences.
    • Several reviews with 0-star ratings contain positive comments, suggesting possible rating errors or confusion.

Based on 694 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.

The proof

Performance

The M4 chip is the star of the show, and it's a genuine leap forward. In our CPU benchmarks, it lands in the 74th percentile, which translates to 'well above average' for everyday tasks. But that number doesn't tell the whole story. The magic of Apple Silicon is how it handles bursty workloads. Launching apps, switching between a dozen Safari tabs, and firing up a Zoom call all happen instantly and without a hint of lag. The fanless design means it does all this in complete silence, which is a luxury you don't appreciate until you've used it. The integrated 8-core GPU sits in the 70th percentile, making it surprisingly capable for light creative work. You can edit a 4K video stream in Final Cut Pro or batch-process photos in Lightroom without wanting to throw the thing out a window.

Where you'll feel the limits is in sustained, heavy lifting. The fanless chassis will start to throttle performance after several minutes of a full-tilt rendering job to keep temperatures in check. It's not a flaw, it's a design trade-off for that silent, thin body. For the target audience, it's a trade-off that makes perfect sense. The 16GB of unified memory is the new baseline, and it's about average for the market. It's enough for comfortable multitasking, but power users who keep dozens of large apps open simultaneously might find themselves bumping up against it. The real bottleneck, though, is that 256GB SSD. It's fast, but it's small, and we'll talk more about that in the cons.

Performance Percentiles

CPU 73.3
GPU 71.4
RAM 51.2
Ports 53.1
Screen 88.7
Portability 91.4
Storage 16.2
User Sentiment 98.8
Reliability 97.6
Social Proof 99.6

Specifications

Full Specifications

Processor

CPU Apple M4
Cores 10

Graphics

GPU Apple M4 8-core
Type Integrated
VRAM Type Unified

Memory & Storage

RAM 16 GB
RAM Generation LPDDR5
Storage 256 GB
Storage Type SSD

Display

Size 13.6"
Resolution 2560x1664 (QHD)
Panel IPS
Refresh Rate 60 Hz
Brightness 500 nits
Color Gamut Wide color (P3)

Connectivity

USB-C Ports 2
USB Ports 0
Thunderbolt Thunderbolt 4
HDMI HDMI 2
Wi-Fi Wi-Fi 6E
Bluetooth Bluetooth 5.3

Physical

Weight 1.2 kg / 2.7 lbs
Battery 54 Wh
OS macOS

vs Competition

The closest Windows competitor is the Microsoft Surface Laptop ZGQ-00001. It's a beautiful machine with a great touchscreen and a similar premium feel. But the M4 chip in the Air generally outpaces the Snapdragon X Elite in the Surface for raw CPU performance and has a massive advantage in app compatibility. You're not going to run into weird emulation issues with the Mac. The Surface fights back with a better port selection and that touchscreen, which the Air still stubbornly lacks. It's a real choice between two polished ecosystems.

If you need more graphical muscle, the ASUS ROG Flow Z13 GZ302EA-XS99 is a fascinating alternative. It's a gaming tablet with a dedicated GPU that will run circles around the MacBook Air in any 3D task. But it's heavier, has worse battery life, and runs Windows, which is either a pro or a con depending on your perspective. The Lenovo Legion 5i is a more traditional gaming laptop that offers vastly superior gaming and GPU performance for a similar price, but you're sacrificing all of the Air's portability and battery life. For the student or office warrior, the HP OmniBook X Flip is another solid 2-in-1 contender, but it doesn't touch the M4's raw speed or the Air's fanless silence. You're basically choosing between the Air's unmatched efficiency and polish, and the raw power or flexibility of these other machines.

Spec Apple MacBook Air 13.6" M4 Lenovo Legion 5i 83F00008US ASUS ROG Flow GZ302EA-XS96 Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Acer Predator Helios Neo PHN16-73-95G8 MSI Creator A13V
CPU Apple M4 Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX Intel Core i7 13620H
RAM (GB) 16 32 32 64 32 32
Storage (GB) 256 1024 1024 1024 1024 2048
Screen 13.6" 2560x1664 15.1" 2560x1600 13.4" 2560x1600 15" 2496x1664 16" 2560x1600 14" 2880x1800
GPU Apple M4 8-core NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5060 AMD Radeon 8060S Qualcomm Adreno GPU NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4060
OS macOS Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Pro Windows 11 Pro Windows 11 Home Windows 11 Home
Weight (kg) 1.2 2 1.2 1.7 2.7 1.6
Battery (Wh) 54 80 70 66 90 54
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product CPUGPURAMPortsScreenPortabilityStorageUser SentimentReliabilitySocial Proof
Apple MacBook Air 13.6" M4 73.371.451.253.188.791.416.298.897.699.6
Lenovo Legion 5i 83F00008US Compare 93.289.186.997.594.154.879.768.98190.6
ASUS ROG Flow GZ302EA-XS96 Compare 94.785.391.472.190.994.279.716.560.190.5
Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare 98.72898.659.590.957.479.780.48180
Acer Predator Helios Neo PHN16-73-95G8 Compare 96.19389.599.891.89.979.795.39.882.9
MSI Creator A13V Compare 7284.684.368.889.573.594060.167.7

Price

Value & Pricing

Pricing on this model is a bit of a rollercoaster right now. We're seeing a spread of $430 across different vendors, from $860 to $1,290. At the low end of that range, this MacBook Air is an absolute steal. You're getting a premium build, a top-tier screen, and class-leading performance for less than a lot of mid-range Windows laptops. At the full $1,290, the value proposition gets a little shaky, especially when you factor in that paltry 256GB of storage. You'll want to shop around, and if you can snag it closer to the $860 mark, you should feel very good about your decision.

The elephant in the room is Apple's upgrade pricing. Moving from 256GB to 512GB of storage costs a small fortune, and it's a common gripe among buyers. Our advice? If you can find a deal on the base model, buy it and pair it with a fast, cheap external SSD for your media and large files. You'll save a ton of money and get way more storage. The 16GB of RAM is thankfully standard now, so you don't have to play that particular upgrade game anymore. For the price-to-performance ratio in an ultraportable, this is the one to beat, especially if you find a good deal.

Price History

New Open Box / Refurbished
$600 $700 $800 $900 $1,000 $1,100 May 2May 30Jun 30Aug 8Sep 8Nov 2 $899

Read more

Overview

The MacBook Air has been the default recommendation for students, writers, and anyone who values portability for years now. With the M4 chip inside this 2025 model, Apple isn't trying to reinvent the wheel. They're just making it spin faster and longer. This is the laptop you grab when you need to get real work done from a coffee shop, a plane, or your couch, and you don't want to think about where the nearest outlet is. It's a refinement of a formula that already worked incredibly well, now with a serious speed bump and some quality-of-life improvements like the return of MagSafe.

Who's this for? Honestly, it's for the vast majority of laptop buyers. If your daily routine involves a web browser, email, documents, spreadsheets, and maybe some light photo or video editing, this machine will chew through it without breaking a sweat. Our database scores put it at the top of the charts for compact design and reliability, and it's a standout for business and student use cases. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display is gorgeous, the keyboard is a joy to type on, and the whole package weighs just 1.24kg. It's the definition of a no-compromise ultraportable, as long as your compromises don't include gaming.

But let's be real about what it isn't. This is not a gaming machine, and our scores reflect that with a pretty brutal 23.6 out of 100 in that category. It's also not a workstation for heavy 3D rendering or massive data science projects. The base 256GB of storage is tight, landing in the 28th percentile, which is a real head-scratcher in 2025. For the right person, though, this is arguably the best laptop on the market. For the wrong person, it's an expensive mistake. We'll help you figure out which camp you're in.

Common Questions

Q: Is the base 256GB of storage enough?

For many people, it's tight but manageable. The operating system and essential apps will eat up a chunk of that, leaving you with maybe 180GB for your files. If you mostly work in a web browser, stream media, and store documents in the cloud, you'll be fine. But if you plan to keep a large photo library, download movies, or install big apps like games, you'll feel the squeeze fast. Our advice is to budget for an external USB-C SSD, which is a much cheaper way to add terabytes of storage than paying for Apple's internal upgrades.

Q: Can this MacBook Air handle video editing?

Absolutely, for light to moderate work. The M4 chip has dedicated media engines that chew through 4K video in Final Cut Pro or DaVinci Resolve surprisingly well. You can edit a multi-stream 4K project without much trouble. However, the fanless design means it will start to slow down on long, complex renders or if you're working with 8K footage to keep from overheating. For occasional YouTube videos or a short film project, it's great. For professional, daily video editing, you'll want a MacBook Pro with active cooling.

Q: How does it compare to the previous M3 MacBook Air?

The M4 chip is a solid generational jump, offering roughly 20-25% faster multi-core CPU performance. For everyday tasks, you might not notice a huge difference, as the M3 was already very fast. The bigger upgrades are the doubled base RAM to 16GB and support for two external displays while the lid is open, which the M3 model couldn't do. If you're coming from an M2 or older, it's a massive upgrade. From an M3, it's a nice but not essential one unless you really need that extra screen support.

Q: Is it good for programming?

Yes, it's an excellent machine for most developers. The M4 chip compiles code incredibly fast, and the Unix-based macOS is a natural fit for web, iOS, and backend development. The 16GB of RAM is sufficient for running IDEs like Xcode or VS Code, along with local servers and a bunch of browser tabs. The only area where it falls short is for developers working with large, containerized microservice architectures or doing heavy Android emulation, where 16GB of RAM can become a bottleneck. For those edge cases, a MacBook Pro with more memory is a better fit.

Who Should Skip This

Gamers should skip this without a second thought. The integrated GPU scores a 23.6 for gaming, and that's being generous. You can play some Apple Arcade titles or very light indie games, but any modern AAA title is a slideshow. For the same money, an ASUS ROG Flow Z13 or a Lenovo Legion 5i will give you a dedicated GPU and a high-refresh-rate screen that's actually built for gaming. You'll lose the fanless design and some battery life, but you'll actually be able to play your games.

You should also look elsewhere if you're a power user who needs tons of internal storage or memory. The 256GB SSD is a joke for anyone working with large media files, and the 16GB of RAM, while fine for most, isn't enough for heavy virtual machine use or massive data sets. A MacBook Pro or a high-end Windows workstation with 32GB+ of RAM and a 1TB SSD is the right tool for that job. This Air is a master of efficiency, not a brute-force powerhouse.

Verdict

For the vast majority of people, the MacBook Air M4 is the easiest recommendation we can make. If you're a student, a writer, a business professional, or anyone who just needs a reliable, fast, and portable computer for everyday work, stop overthinking it. This is the one. The combination of speed, silence, screen quality, and battery life is simply unmatched in this price bracket. Find a good deal, maybe grab an external drive for your media, and enjoy one of the best laptops ever made.

If you're a creative professional who regularly edits 8K video, renders complex 3D scenes, or compiles massive codebases, you should be looking at the MacBook Pro. The Air will do these things in a pinch, but the lack of active cooling will hold you back on deadline day. And if you have any interest in playing modern AAA games, just look elsewhere. The ASUS ROG Flow Z13 or a Lenovo Legion will serve you infinitely better. This Air is a scalpel, not a sledgehammer. For the work it's designed to do, it's practically perfect.

Usage Scores

Overall (81.7)AI/LLM (45.4)Gaming (23.3)Portability (90.8)Creator (58.7)Student (87.8)Business (88.6)Developer (75.2)Entertainment (82.8)

Other Configurations25

Show all 25 configurations

Similar Products