Apple Mac Studio M5 Max Silver 2026
The M5 Max chip with an 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU delivers on-device AI compute and third-generation ray tracing for demanding creative and professional workloads. Its compact 7.7-inch design stays quiet under load, while four Thunderbolt 5 ports and Wi-Fi 7 support clustered AI setups and up to five external displays. Best for business users and home-office professionals who need a powerful, quiet desktop for AI model inference and complex 3D rendering.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Mac Studio M5 Max is a compact powerhouse with top-tier CPU and GPU performance for creative and AI work. The 512GB base storage is the main drawback, and gaming is not its thing. If you're a pro who needs quiet, fast, reliable compute, it's worth every penny, especially at the lower end of the USD 2,174 to USD 2,499 price range.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- M5 Max chip delivers top-tier CPU and GPU performance for pro workflows 99th
- Compact 7.7-inch design fits under almost any display 94th
- Quiet thermal system even under heavy load 93rd
- Four Thunderbolt 5 ports plus Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 92nd
Cons
- 512GB base storage is stingy for a pro desktop
- Gaming performance is a weak spot at 51/100
- No user-upgradeable RAM or storage
- Price climbs fast once you spec it up
The proof
Performance
The M5 Max 18-core CPU lands in the 94th percentile for this category, which puts it among the best pro desktops we track. The 32-core GPU with 36GB of integrated VRAM sits at the 92nd percentile, so it's a standout for rendering, video work, and on-device AI. The 36GB of unified memory ranks at the 93rd percentile, and the 614GB/s memory bandwidth means large datasets and complex 3D scenes move without stuttering. The 512GB SSD is the weak link here, sitting at the 31st percentile. For a machine built to chew through massive projects, that base storage fills up fast. You'll want external drives or to spec it higher at purchase.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Apple M5 Max |
| Cores | 18 |
Graphics
| GPU | 32-core GPU |
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM | 36 GB |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 36 GB |
| RAM Generation | DDR5 |
| Storage | 512 GB |
| Storage Type | SSD |
Build
| Form Factor | mini |
| PSU | 480 |
| Weight | 2.7 kg / 6.0 lbs |
Connectivity
| USB-C Ports | 2 |
| USB Ports | 2 |
| Thunderbolt | Thunderbolt 5 x 4 |
| HDMI | 1x HDMI |
| DisplayPort | 0 |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 7 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 6 |
| Ethernet | 10Gb Ethernet |
System
| OS | macOS |
vs Competition
Against the HP OMEN GT22-3080 and Lenovo Legion Tower 7i Gen 10, the Mac Studio takes a completely different approach. Those towers lean into gaming GPUs and upgradeability, while the Mac Studio bets everything on the M5 Max's integrated architecture and unified memory. The Dell Area-51 and CLX SET builds offer more raw gaming horsepower, but they're also huge, loud, and power-hungry. The Mac Studio's 480W PSU is modest by comparison, and it sips power while outperforming most towers in creative and AI tasks. If gaming matters, the OMEN or Legion are better picks. If you live in Final Cut, Logic, or run local LLMs, the Mac Studio is the one to beat.
| Spec | Apple Mac Studio M5 Max | HP OMEN GT22-3080 | Lenovo Legion Tower 7i Gen 10 | Dell Area-51 | The Horizon Pcs Autherium Dragon PITPJ7JXJ | CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Apple M5 Max | Intel Core Ultra 7 265K | Intel Core Ultra 9 285K | Intel Core Ultra 9 285K | Core i9 | Intel Core i9 14900KF |
| RAM (GB) | 36 | 32 | 32 | 32 | 64 | 64 |
| Storage (GB) | 512 | 2048 | 1024 | 2000 | 5120 | 8000 |
| GPU | Apple 32-core GPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 Ti | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 OC | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
| Form Factor | mini | mid-tower | mid-tower | desktop | mid-tower | mid-tower |
| Psu W | 480 | 850 | 850 | 1500 | - | 850 |
| OS | macOS | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | CPU | GPU | RAM | Ports | Storage | Reliability | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple Mac Studio M5 Max | 94.4 | 92 | 93.3 | 57.7 | 30.8 | 99.3 | 85.5 |
| HP OMEN GT22-3080 Compare | 95.9 | 90.8 | 79.6 | 92.9 | 91.8 | 69.4 | 87.3 |
| Lenovo Legion Tower 7i Gen 10 Compare | 97.4 | 88.2 | 83.2 | 100 | 73.2 | 69.4 | 100 |
| Dell Area-51 Compare | 97.4 | 90.8 | 91.5 | 99.5 | 87 | 69.4 | 66.5 |
| The Horizon Pcs Autherium Dragon PITPJ7JXJ Compare | 99.2 | 84.6 | 92.9 | 98.9 | 97.4 | 11.2 | 91 |
| CLX SET TGMSETRTU5204BM Compare | 94.2 | 84.6 | 96.9 | 85.4 | 99.2 | 11.2 | 96 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing across US listings runs from USD 2,174 to USD 2,499, a spread of USD 325 depending on where you buy. The lower end of that range is the sweet spot, and it's worth shopping around to find the best deal. For creative professionals who bill by the hour, this machine pays for itself in saved render time and fewer bottlenecks. But the base 512GB SSD at this price point stings. You're buying a workstation-class chip and then immediately thinking about external storage. If you can stretch to a higher storage tier at purchase, do it.
Amazon 1 offer From $2,299
B&H Photo 1 offer From $2,299
Best Buy 5 offers From $2,324
Price History
Read more
Overview
The Mac Studio M5 Max is Apple doing what Apple does best: cramming workstation-class power into a box that barely takes up desk space. The M5 Max chip with its 18-core CPU and 32-core GPU is an absolute monster for creative work, AI workflows, and anything that leans hard on unified memory. This is not a casual purchase, but if you make money with your machine, it earns its keep fast.
At 2.70kg and 7.7 inches square, it disappears under a monitor. The thermal system keeps things quiet even when you're pushing it. The base config here has 36GB of unified RAM and a 512GB SSD, which is fine for getting started but feels tight for a machine this capable. The storage situation is the one spec that made us raise an eyebrow.
Common Questions
Q: Can I upgrade the RAM or storage later?
No. The unified memory and SSD are soldered to the board, so you need to spec the machine correctly at purchase. The 36GB of RAM is solid for most pro tasks, but the 512GB SSD fills up fast, so consider a higher storage tier or plan for external drives.
Q: Is the Mac Studio M5 Max good for gaming?
Not really. Gaming scores 51/100 in our database, which is below average for this category. macOS has a limited game library compared to Windows, and the integrated GPU, while great for creative work, isn't optimized for gaming performance.
Q: How many external displays can it drive?
The Mac Studio M5 Max supports up to five external displays. With four Thunderbolt 5 ports, two USB-C ports, and an HDMI 2.1 port, you have plenty of connectivity for a multi-monitor setup.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if gaming is a priority. The 51/100 gaming score tells the story, and macOS just doesn't have the library or optimization that Windows gaming rigs offer. Also skip it if you need lots of internal storage without paying Apple's upgrade prices. The 512GB base SSD is a real limitation, and you can't add more later. If you're on a budget and just need a general-purpose desktop, there are far cheaper options that will handle everyday tasks fine.
Verdict
The Mac Studio M5 Max is for creative professionals, developers, and AI tinkerers who need serious compute in a quiet, compact package. Video editors, 3D artists, music producers, and anyone running local models will feel the difference immediately. It's not for gamers, and the base storage is a letdown, but the core performance is undeniable. If your work is CPU and GPU heavy and you're already in the Apple ecosystem, this is the best compact pro desktop you can buy right now.