Audio-Technica ATH-M30x
Die 40-mm-Treiber mit Seltenerdmagneten und Kupfer-Alu-Schwingspulen liefern präzisen Klang, während die ohrumschließenden Muscheln gut isolieren und wenig nach außen dringen lassen. Das zusammenklappbare Design und der einseitige Kabelaustritt machen ihn praktisch für Studio und Außenaufnahmen. Ideal für Musiker und Tontechniker mit kleinem Budget, die einen zuverlässigen, neutralen Kopfhörer für Tracking und Mixing suchen.
Derzeit kein aktueller Händlerpreis
Überblick
The 30-Second Version
The ATH-M30x delivers flat, studio-grade sound for $79, which is the whole reason to buy them. Sound quality is well above average, but comfort is one of the worst we've seen and the fixed 10-foot cable is annoying. Worth it for budget studio work, skip it for casual listening.
Pros & Cons
Vorteile
- Flat, studio-grade sound that doesn't fake the bass 74th
- Comfortable enough for long sessions, according to owners
- Works great with instruments and receivers
- Excellent value at $79
Nachteile
- Fixed 10-foot cable you can't remove
- No built-in microphone at all
- Comfort ranks in the bottom 6% of all headphones
- No noise cancellation, so outside noise bleeds in
Was Besitzer sagen
The Word on the Street
Wie sich die Meinung der Besitzer im Lauf der Zeit verändert hat
ExklusivBasierend darauf, wann Kunden ihre Bewertungen tatsächlich geschrieben haben - so sehen Sie, ob das anfängliche Lob anhielt.
Die Fakten
Performance
The sound is where these earn their keep. The 40mm drivers with rare earth magnets and copper-clad aluminum wire voice coils deliver a flat, accurate response that sits in the 74th percentile for sound. That's well above average, and it shows. Instruments come through clean, vocals are clear, and there's no artificial bass boost muddying things up. The 15Hz-22kHz range covers the essentials. But the comfort score is a real problem, landing in the 6th percentile. That's one of the worst we've seen. For long mixing sessions, that's a dealbreaker for some folks.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | on-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | Yes |
| Weight | 0.8 kg / 1.8 lbs |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Driver Size | 40 |
| Freq Min | 15 |
| Freq Max | 22000 |
| Impedance | 47 |
| Sensitivity | 96 |
Noise Control
| ANC | No |
| Transparency | No |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Wired Connector | 6.35mm |
| Detachable Cable | No |
| Cable Length | 3.05 |
Microphone
| Microphone | No |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Sony ULT WEAR and JBL Tune 670NC, the M30x loses on features. Those competitors offer wireless, ANC, and built-in mics. The Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 absolutely crushes these on comfort and connectivity. But none of those are tuned flat like the M30x. If you want a true monitoring headphone, the Audio-Technica is the only one in this group that delivers that. The TOZO HT3 is closer in price, but it's a consumer headphone with boosted bass. Different tool for a different job.
| Spec | Audio-Technica ATH-M30x | JBL Tune 670NC | TOZO HT3 | Soundcore Life Q20 | Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 | Sennheiser ACCENTUM Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | on-ear | on-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | 40 | 32 | 40 | 40 | 45 | 37 |
| Impedance Ohms | 47 | 32 | 16 | 16 | 48 | 560 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 5.4 | 5.2 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 70 | 90 | 60 | 60 | 50 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produkt | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Nutzerresonanz |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audio-Technica ATH-M30x | 32 | 14.9 | 33.7 | 73.6 | 46 | 6.5 | 54.6 | 19 | 58.9 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.1 | 75.8 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.1 | 81.9 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.8 | 52 | 96.4 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
| Soundcore Life Q20 Compare | 94.2 | 82.7 | 90.8 | 100 | 91.3 | 87.1 | 81.9 | 96 | 89.8 |
| Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 Compare | 98.2 | 75.7 | 94.3 | 98.2 | 91.3 | 52 | 0 | 97.7 | 61.3 |
| Sennheiser ACCENTUM Plus Compare | 98.2 | 75.7 | 75.8 | 95.9 | 86.6 | 52 | 21.7 | 98.9 | 77.1 |
Preis
Value & Pricing
At $79, these are a steal if you need flat, accurate sound for tracking or mixing. You're getting Audio-Technica's studio tuning without paying $150+ for the M40x or M50x. The trade-off is comfort and convenience. That non-removable cable and the 6th percentile comfort score mean these aren't a lifestyle headphone. But as a budget studio tool, the value is hard to beat.
Wir verfolgen die Preise für dieses Produkt seit dem 17. Mai 2026. Das Diagramm erscheint, sobald mehr Daten vorliegen.
Mehr erfahren
Overview
The ATH-M30x is Audio-Technica's budget ticket into studio monitoring. You get 40mm drivers, a closed-back design, and a sound signature that's refreshingly flat. No thumping bass gimmicks here. Just clean, honest audio that's tuned for tracking and mixing.
At 794g, these are surprisingly hefty for an on-ear set. The single-side cable exit is a nice touch for studio work, but that fixed 10-foot cord is going to annoy anyone who just wants to walk around with these. Still, for $79, you're getting a lot of Audio-Technica's studio DNA without the studio price tag.
Common Questions
Q: Do these have a built-in microphone?
No, there's no mic on the ATH-M30x. These are purely for listening, so you'll need a separate mic for calls or recording.
Q: Are these noise-canceling?
No active noise cancellation here. The closed-back design provides some passive isolation, but outside noise will still get through.
Q: What size are the drivers?
They use 40mm dynamic drivers with rare earth magnets and copper-clad aluminum wire voice coils.
Who Should Skip This
Skip these if you need wireless, a built-in mic, or active noise cancellation. The Sony ULT WEAR or JBL Tune 670NC handle all of that for not much more. Also skip if comfort is a priority, the 6th percentile comfort score means these will hurt during long sessions for many people. And if you love heavy bass, these will sound thin to you.
Verdict
Buy these if you're a musician, podcaster, or home studio enthusiast who needs accurate sound on a budget. The flat response is the whole point, and it delivers. Skip them if you want wireless, noise cancellation, or something you can wear for hours without fatigue. The comfort score is genuinely bad, and that fixed cable is a constant annoyance.