Audio-Technica M-Series ATH-M50x
Die 45-mm-Neodym-Treiber liefern einen Frequenzgang von 15 Hz bis 28 kHz und eine Empfindlichkeit von 99 dB, was eine präzise Audiowiedergabe für kritische Hörsituationen ermöglicht. Die geschlossene Bauweise mit konturierten Ohrpolstern sorgt für hervorragende Schallisolierung und minimalen Klangaustritt, ideal für konzentriertes Arbeiten. Diese Kopfhörer sind die beste Wahl für Toningenieure und Produzenten, die im Studio eine zuverlässige, detailgetreue Monitorlösung für lange Sessions benötigen.
Überblick
Das Wichtigste in 30 Sekunden
Die Audio-Technica ATH-M50x liefert herausragenden, detaillierten Klang und eine robuste Verarbeitung, die zu diesem Preis selten ist. Aber der Komfort ist für viele ein echtes Problem, und du bekommst null moderne Funktionen wie ANC. Kauf sie für präzises kabelgebundenes Monitoring, lass sie liegen, wenn du einen Alltags-Kopfhörer für den ganzen Tag willst.
Vor- und Nachteile
Vorteile
- Detaillierter, energischer Klang, der Nuancen in deiner Musik offenbart. 94th
- Robuste Verarbeitung mit praktischem Faltdesign. 84th
- Abnehmbares Kabel mit Verriegelung ist ein Lebensretter für die Langlebigkeit. 80th
- Ausgezeichnete passive Geräuschisolierung durch die dichte Ohrpolsterabdichtung. 79th
Nachteile
- Komfort ist ein großes Problem mit einem engen, ermüdenden Anpressdruck.
- Bass kann für manche Hörer verzerrt klingen.
- Das Mikrofon ist für mehr als eine schnelle Sprachnotiz unbrauchbar.
- Keine Geräuschunterdrückung bedeutet, dass sie für Pendler eine schlechte Wahl sind.
Was Besitzer sagen
Was Nutzer sagen
Wie sich die Meinung der Besitzer im Lauf der Zeit verändert hat
ExklusivBasierend darauf, wann Kunden ihre Bewertungen tatsächlich geschrieben haben - so sehen Sie, ob das anfängliche Lob anhielt.
- Q1 202667/100
Buyers praised durability and audio quality but strongly criticized uncomfortable clamp force, especially for glasses wearers.
- Uncomfortable clamp force and earpads, especially for glasses wearers.
- Durable build; headphones survive drops and last years.
- Good audio quality and versatile cords for gaming or music.
- Good value for beginners but comfort issues limit long use.
- Q1 2025100/100
Buyers praised sound quality, comfort, and deep bass. One noted a tight clamp causing discomfort but overall considered them among the best headphones owned.
- Sound quality is great, with deep bass that doesn't overpower vocals.
- Comfortable for home use and drum practice.
- Tight clamp on head can cause discomfort, but overall positive.
- No frills design, good for home use.
- Q4 202463/100
Buyers praised sound quality and value, but noted flimsy build, poor battery life, and uncomfortable ear pads.
- Excellent sound profile and value for the price, favored over competitors.
- Battery life is poor and headphones stopped working after two months.
- Ear pads are too small and cause pressure, but replacing them improves comfort.
- Build feels flimsy, but long-term durability is acceptable with pad replacements.
- Q1 202473/100
Buyers praise sound quality and comfort, but note missing ANC, poor microphone quality, and fragile materials.
- Excellent sound quality and comfort for music and gaming.
- Build feels light and flimsy but is actually sturdy.
- Missing ANC and poor call audio quality for the price.
- Fragile plastic parts and poor synthetic leather covering.
- Q4 202367/100
Buyers praised sound quality and durability, but some reported hinge breakage issues.
- Excellent sound quality, balanced and clear for studio use.
- Flimsy plastic hinge breaks repeatedly, even after warranty replacement.
- Very durable; one user reported daily use for 8 years without failure.
- Great value for price, but headphones may slip off easily.
- Q3 202349/100
Buyers praise sound quality and comfort but report durability issues: padding flakes off, joints break, and drivers develop rattling distortion.
- Excellent sound quality, flat frequency response, and good bass.
- Padding and headband vinyl disintegrate, leaving black flakes on skin and clothes.
- Foldable joints and overall construction feel cheap and prone to breaking.
- Drivers develop rattling distortion over time, especially at moderate volumes.
- Q4 202297/100
Buyers praised these headphones for crisp sound, flat response, and solid build. One noted bass is not the best, but overall value is excellent.
- Super crisp sound quality, revealing details in music.
- Great value for the price, especially as starter monitors.
- Solid build and reliable, with no issues over years of use.
- Bass is not the best; some users EQ for casual listening.
- Q2 202267/100
Buyers praised sound quality and value, but one reported a freezing issue after two months, echoing a prior defect complaint.
- Excellent sound quality that sets a benchmark for other headphones.
- Good value and solid build for creative industry use.
- Headset freezes after 15-20 minutes, with no troubleshooting available.
- Long-term reliability praised by some, but defects like flaking and freezing reported.
- Q1 202267/100
Buyers praised sound quality, comfort, and value, but one reported recurring right-side audio failure across two units.
- Excellent sound quality with clear highs and lows.
- Comfortable for extended wear and good battery life.
- Good value with included accessories like cables and case.
- Recurring right headphone audio failure reported.
- Q4 202167/100
Buyers praised sound and build quality but noted comfort issues and high impedance. One reported a critical freezing defect with no reset option.
- Good sound and build quality, with love for the audio and cable options.
- Headphones freeze, cannot be reset without draining battery or USB connection.
- Comfort is a concern; headphones sit hot on ears after extended use.
- High impedance requires high volume from consumer devices, limiting potential.
- Q1 2021100/100
Buyers praised the headphones for exceptional comfort, sound quality, and fast delivery, with all reviews highly recommending the product.
- Comfort praised for long wear during video editing and audio mastering.
- Sound quality described as amazing and a delight for audio work.
- Fast delivery and competitive pricing noted as positive.
- Overall satisfaction with strong recommendation to buy.
- Q4 202080/100
Buyers praised sound quality and comfort for long wear, but one noted a cheap plastic build compared to older models.
- Great sound quality for mixing and gaming.
- Comfortable for extended use, no pain after 8 hours.
- Plastic build feels cheaper than earlier versions.
- Excellent value for money under $300.
- Q3 202091/100
Buyers praised the excellent sound quality and value, noting a surprising bass response, flat frequency response for mixing, and versatile included cables.
- Excellent sound quality and value for the price
- Surprising bass response for a lightweight headset
- Flat frequency response ideal for studio mixing
- Versatile included cables with short cable for smartphones
- Q2 201967/100
Buyers praised the premium sound quality but reported durability issues with ear-pads and headband peeling after a few years.
- Excellent sound quality for music, movies, and video editing.
- Ear-pad and headband cushion deteriorated, leaving white particles.
- Comfortable initially but causes discomfort after extended use.
- No replacement parts available for worn headband.
- Q1 201985/100
Buyers praised sound quality, build, and included accessories, but noted occasional ear discomfort and low volume with poor sound isolation.
- Excellent sound quality, rich and satisfying for picky listeners.
- Well-made with quality components, leather bag, and multiple cords.
- Right ear pinching causes soreness after 20 minutes; requires readjustment.
- Too quiet with poor sound isolation.
- Q4 201843/100
Buyers praised sound quality and comfort but reported that the ear pad covering disintegrates within a year, with some experiencing distortion and build quality issues.
- Ear pad covering flakes or disintegrates after limited use.
- Sound quality is good for the price, with clear audio and noise isolation.
- Comfort is good for some but can cause warmth or discomfort if not adjusted.
- Build quality concerns: padding material fails, and some units have distorted bass.
- Q2 201871/100
Most buyers praise the sound quality and value, but a few report poor fit, discomfort, and unreliable cables.
- Excellent audio quality with balanced bass, mids, and highs.
- Great value for the price, often compared favorably to pricier brands.
- Uncomfortable fit, ear cups pinch and cause discomfort.
- Cable reliability issues, multiple cords failing within a year.
- Q1 201895/100
Buyers praise these headphones for exceptional sound quality, comfort, and durability, making them ideal for daily use and professional settings.
- Excellent sound quality, described as full, crisp, and comparable to high-end speakers.
- High comfort for extended wear, used 10+ hours daily without discomfort.
- Versatile for various uses: music mixing, video editing, commuting, and work.
- Lack of a hard case; only a soft cover that offers limited protection.
Basierend auf 106 datierten Kundenbewertungen, gruppiert nach Kalenderquartal. Die Periodenanalyse ist in englischer Sprache.
Die Fakten
Leistung
Der Klang ist es, wo diese ihren Ruf immer noch verdienen. Im 84. Perzentil liefern die 45-mm-Treiber eine detaillierte, energische Signatur, die für den Preis herausragend ist. Sie erhalten einen weiten Bereich von 15 Hz bis 28 kHz, der kleine Texturen in Tracks hervorhebt, die man bei eher konsumentenorientierten Kopfhörern übersehen könnte. Auch die Verarbeitungsqualität ist beeindruckend und landet im 81. Perzentil mit einem robusten, faltbaren Design, das einen Rucksack aushält. Aber es ist nicht alles gut. Der Komfort ist eine echte Schwachstelle und rangiert im 13. Perzentil, und viele Nutzer finden den Anpressdruck für lange Sitzungen zu stark. Das Mikrofon ist für Anrufe höchstens mittelmäßig, und es gibt keine aktive Geräuschunterdrückung, sodass man alles um sich herum hört.
Technische Daten
Alle technischen Daten
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | Yes |
| Weight | 0.3 kg / 0.6 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | leather |
| Headband | Aluminum |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Driver Size | 45 |
| Freq Min | 15 |
| Freq Max | 28000 |
| Impedance | 38 |
| Sensitivity | 99 |
| Codecs | Audio-Technica ATH-M50x Pro Monitor Headphones, Black With Leather Earpads |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | Yes |
| Cable Length | 3 |
Microphone
| Microphone | Yes |
Im Vergleich
Verglichen mit modernen Schwergewichten wie dem Sony WH-1000XM6 oder dem Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 fühlt sich die M50x wie eine Zeitkapsel an. Diese kabellosen Kopfhörer übertreffen sie in Komfort, Funktionen und Geräuschunterdrückung bei weitem und sind daher für den Alltag und Reisen weitaus besser geeignet. Die Sennheiser bieten auch einen raffinierteren, räumlicheren Klang. Selbst die AirPods Max von Apple sind, obwohl teurer, in einer anderen Liga, was Verarbeitung und Ökosystem-Integration angeht. Die M50x gewinnt nur auf einer Front: ein unverfälschter, kabelgebundener, analytischer Klang, der nicht auf Batterien oder Bluetooth-Codecs angewiesen ist. Es ist ein Spezialwerkzeug, kein Allrounder.
| Spec | Audio-Technica M-Series ATH-M50x | Sennheiser HDB 630 | Sony WH-1000XM WH-1000XM6 | JBL Tune 670NC | TOZO HT3 | Soundcore Life Q20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | 45 | 42 | 30 | 32 | 40 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | 38 | 480 | 48 | 32 | 16 | 16 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | - | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 60 | 30 | 70 | 90 | 60 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produkt | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Nutzerresonanz |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audio-Technica M-Series ATH-M50x | 32 | 42.8 | 94.3 | 78.9 | 46 | 80.1 | 21.7 | 39.8 | 83.6 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.7 | 75.8 | 98.1 | 91.2 | 44.5 | 87.5 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
| Sony WH-1000XM WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 98.4 | 75.8 | 86.7 | 76.5 | 80.1 | 0 | 89.4 | 98.7 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.1 | 75.8 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.2 | 81.7 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.7 | 52 | 96.3 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
| Soundcore Life Q20 Compare | 94.2 | 82.7 | 90.8 | 100 | 91.2 | 87.2 | 81.7 | 95.9 | 89.8 |
Preis
Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis
Für reine kabelgebundene Audioqualität bringt die M50x es immer noch. Du bekommst eine Klangsignatur, die für den Preis weit über dem Durchschnitt liegt, verpackt in einem Gehäuse, das die meisten anderen Geräte, die du besitzt, überdauern wird. Das Preis-Leistungs-Verhältnis wird wackelig, wenn man bedenkt, dass man kabellose Kopfhörer mit ANC und besserem Komfort für nicht viel mehr Geld finden kann. Aber wenn deine Priorität präziser, detaillierter Klang für Mixing oder kritisches Hören mit kleinem Budget ist, ist der Wert hier unbestreitbar.
Newegg 1 Angebot Ab 175 $
Amazon 1 Angebot Ab 175 $
Price History
Mehr erfahren
Überblick
Die Audio-Technica ATH-M50x ist seit über einem Jahrzehnt die Standardempfehlung für angehende Toningenieure und detailverliebte Hörer. Es ist ein kabelgebundener, geschlossener Arbeitsschlitten, der präzisen Klang in einem faltbaren, schnörkellosen Paket verspricht. Die große Neuerung hier sind abnehmbare Kabel, die den Hauptärger des ursprünglichen M50 beheben. Aber in einer Welt, die jetzt mit kabellosen ANC-Kopfhörern überflutet ist, muss sich dieser altmodische Monitor allein auf seine klanglichen Fähigkeiten verlassen, um relevant zu bleiben.
Häufige Fragen
Q: Sind diese gut für Mixing und Musikproduktion?
Ja, das ist ihre Hauptstärke. Die Klangqualität im 84. Perzentil bedeutet, dass sie eine detaillierte, relativ genaue Frequenzantwort bieten, die dir hilft zu hören, was wirklich in einem Mix passiert, besonders für den Preis.
Q: Kann ich diese für Gaming verwenden?
Du kannst, und der detaillierte Klang gibt dir ein gutes Raumgefühl, aber das mittelmäßige Mikrofon bedeutet, dass du ein separates Mikrofon für das Chatten mit Teamkollegen brauchst.
Q: Blockieren sie Geräusche ohne ANC?
Sie tun das passiv ganz gut. Das geschlossene Design und die dicht abschließenden Ohrpolster bieten eine gute Geräuschisolierung, aber sie werden das Rumpeln eines Flugzeugs oder Zuges nicht so zum Schweigen bringen wie aktive Geräuschunterdrückung.
Für wen es nicht geeignet ist
Wenn du Alltagskomfort brauchst oder vorhast, sie für Pendlerfahrten zu nutzen, such dir etwas anderes. Der Komfortwert im 13. Perzentil ist nicht nur eine Zahl, der Anpressdruck ist für viele ein echtes Problem. Wer kabellose Freiheit oder gute Anrufqualität möchte, sollte diese ebenfalls komplett überspringen und sich den Sony WH-1000XM6 oder den Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 ansehen.
Fazit
Die ATH-M50x ist für die Person, die genau hören will, was in einem Mix ist, ohne Schnickschnack. Sie ist zuerst ein Studio-Werkzeug und zweitens ein Hörgerät. Wenn du ein angehender Produzent bist, ein Musiker, der im Heimstudio aufnimmt, oder einfach jemand, der einen detaillierten, kabelgebundenen Klang schätzt und einen engen Sitz nicht stört, ist das immer noch ein solider Kauf. Nur solltest du wissen, dass du auf jeden modernen Komfort verzichtest, um das zu bekommen.