MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Gaming 24GB GDDR6X
Mit 24 GB GDDR6X-Speicher und 16.384 CUDA-Kernen auf dem Ada-Lovelace-Chip liefert diese Karte eine Rechenleistung von 32,98 FP32 TFLOPS für natives 4K-Gaming mit maximalen Details. Das massive Tri-Frozr-3-Kühlsystem mit drei Lüftern hält die 450W TDP effektiv in Schach und ermöglicht einen leisen Betrieb trotz der 337 mm langen, dreislotigen Bauweise. Sie ist die beste Wahl für Enthusiasten, die Raytracing in 4K mit über 95 % Leistungswertung und KI-gestütztes DLSS ohne Kompromisse nutzen wollen.
Überblick
The 30-Second Version
The RTX 4090 Gaming Trio posts a 38,098 PassMark score with ray tracing in the 99th percentile, making it the fastest card in our database. But user sentiment sits at just the 59th percentile thanks to coil whine, connector worries, and a price that ranges from USD 3,500 to USD 4,900. It's a beast if you can stomach the cost and the quirks.
Pros & Cons
Vorteile
- PassMark G3D score of 38,098 puts it in the 97th percentile for raster performance 99th
- Ray tracing performance is best-in-class at the 99th percentile 97th
- 24GB GDDR6X with 576 GB/s bandwidth handles 4K and VR with ease 95th
- Triple-fan cooling keeps temps in check, thermal performance in the 92nd percentile 93rd
- DLSS 3 frame generation with 304 Tensor cores delivers massive FPS gains
Nachteile
- User sentiment sits at just the 59th percentile, well below its benchmark rankings
- Coil whine reported on multiple units, enough that owners mention headphones as a fix
- 450W TDP requires an 850W PSU and a stable 16-pin cable
- 337mm length and 3-slot design won't fit in many mid-tower cases
- Price ranges from USD 3,500 to USD 4,900, far above the original MSRP
Was Besitzer sagen
The Word on the Street
Wie sich die Meinung der Besitzer im Lauf der Zeit verändert hat
ExklusivBasierend darauf, wann Kunden ihre Bewertungen tatsächlich geschrieben haben - so sehen Sie, ob das anfängliche Lob anhielt.
- Q2 202685/100
Buyers praise the card's massive performance, cool and quiet operation, and compact design. However, some report defects like thermal pad issues causing high temps and a defective unit.
- Exceptional 4K gaming and rendering performance, often exceeding 100 FPS in demanding titles.
- Runs cool and quiet under load, with fans rarely spinning and temps staying in the 50-60°C range.
- Some units have thermal pad defects causing high hotspot temps, fixed by replacing pads.
- A few buyers received defective units or experienced coil whine under load.
- Q1 202385/100
Buyers praised the card's performance for gaming and workstation tasks, but one reported backplate defects and recommended a large chassis and high-wattage PSU.
- Excellent performance for gaming and workstation tasks like 3D modeling and video editing.
- Card is powerful but requires large chassis and 850W+ PSU; older design lacks latest cooling.
- One unit had backplate scratches/grinding marks, raising concerns about workmanship or refurbishment.
- AIO cooling option and overall value praised; recommended for specific use cases.
- Q4 2022100/100
Buyers praised the card's performance, quiet operation, and compact size, calling it the best 4090 available.
- Excellent performance and cooling
- Quiet operation even under load
- Fits in smaller cases without sacrificing power
- Highly recommended by verified purchasers
Basierend auf 40 datierten Kundenbewertungen, gruppiert nach Kalenderquartal. Die Periodenanalyse ist in englischer Sprache.
Die Fakten
Performance
Let's talk numbers. The 32.98 FP32 TFLOPS of compute puts this card in the 95th percentile for raw compute, and the ray tracing score is the absolute best we've seen, top of the charts at the 99th percentile. In practical terms, owners report maxing out Cyberpunk 2077 at over 100 FPS at 4K with ray tracing enabled. That's the kind of performance that makes the RTX 3090 look like a budget card.
The 24GB of VRAM sits in the 92nd percentile, which means you're not going to hit memory limits in demanding titles or creative workloads anytime soon. DLSS 3 frame generation is the secret sauce here, and with 304 Tensor cores handling AI upscaling, the card delivers smooth frame rates even in scenarios where native rendering would struggle. The 450W TDP is hefty, and the efficiency ranking lands at a mediocre 43rd percentile, so you'll need a solid 850W PSU and a stable 16-pin cable to keep this thing fed.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Chipset
| GPU Chipset | GeForce RTX 4090 |
| Brand | NVIDIA |
| Architecture | Ada Lovelace |
| Class | consumer |
| Process | 5 |
Memory
| VRAM | 24 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR6X |
| Memory Bus | 384 |
| Bandwidth | 576 |
Compute
| CUDA Cores | 16384 |
| Tensor Cores | 304 |
| RT Cores | 76 |
| Base Clock | 2800 |
| Boost Clock | 2800 |
| FP16 TFLOPS | 32.98 |
| FP32 TFLOPS | 32.98 |
Performance
| PassMark G3D | 38098 |
| GPU Compute | 26267 |
Power & Cooling
| TDP | 450 |
| Recommended PSU | 850 |
| Power Connectors | 1 x 16-Pin |
| Cooler | Triple Fan |
| Fans | 3 |
Connectivity
| Interface | PCI Express 4.0 |
| DisplayPort | 3 |
| HDMI | 1 |
| Max Displays | 4 |
| Max Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Physical
| Length | 337 |
| Slot Width | 3 |
| Weight | 2.2 kg / 4.8 lbs |
Features
| Ray Tracing | Yes |
| Upscaling | DLSS |
| AV1 Encode | Yes |
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate |
| RGB | Yes |
vs Competition
Against the RTX 5080 competitors in our database, the 4090 Gaming Trio still holds its ground in raw performance. The ASUS ProArt PROART-RTX5080-O16G and Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD are newer architecture cards with better efficiency, but they're packing 16GB of VRAM versus the 4090's 24GB, and the 4090's ray tracing and raster scores remain ahead. The ZOTAC APOCALYPSE RTX 5080 and PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O are solid alternatives if you want newer features and lower power draw, but neither touches the 4090's compute headroom. The Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G is an interesting wildcard, but it's a different class of card entirely. If you want the absolute fastest thing we've tested, the 4090 is still it. If you want better efficiency per watt, the 5080 cards make a compelling argument.
| Spec | MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Gaming | ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 | Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD | ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P | PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O | Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | GeForce RTX 4090 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | Radeon RX 7900 XTX |
| Vram | 24GB GDDR6X | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 24GB GDDR6 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 2800 | 2730 | 2730 | 2670 | 2620 | 2680 |
| Tdp W | 450 | 150 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 339 |
| Memory Bus Bits | 384 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 384 |
| Ray Tracing | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| GPU Class | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produkt | AI | Rt | Vram | Raster | Compute | Feature | User Sentiment | Efficiency | Connectivity | Nutzerresonanz |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Gaming | 92.4 | 99 | 92.6 | 96.6 | 94.6 | 84.3 | 57.6 | 41.7 | 70.5 | 88.6 |
| ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 0 | 97.4 | 98.6 | 95.3 |
| Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 71.6 | 57.6 | 94 | 88.6 |
| ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 71.6 | 57.6 | 94 | 99 |
| PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 45.1 | 57.6 | 94 | 82.2 |
| Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G Compare | 94.6 | 91.7 | 91.4 | 83.4 | 99.2 | 84.3 | 86.3 | 42.5 | 98.7 | 78 |
Preis
Value & Pricing
Here's where things get uncomfortable. The price spread across US listings runs from USD 3,500 to USD 4,900, a USD 1,400 gap that makes shopping around absolutely essential. Newegg has the better deal on the low end, while Amazon listings push toward the top of that range. In Canada, the spread is even wider, CAD 2,900 to CAD 5,880, a CAD 2,980 difference that borders on price gouging. For a card that launched with an MSRP well below these numbers, you're paying a serious premium for availability. The performance is undeniable, but the value proposition only works if you're chasing absolute top-tier 4K gaming and have the budget to absorb the markup.
Amazon 1 Angebot Ab 4.900 $
Price History
Mehr erfahren
Overview
The MSI RTX 4090 Gaming Trio posts a PassMark G3D score of 38,098, which lands it in the 97th percentile for raster performance and the 99th for ray tracing. That's not just fast, it's the kind of number that makes everything else in our database look like it's running uphill. The 24GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus gives you 576 GB/s of memory bandwidth, and with 16,384 CUDA cores pushing a 2,800MHz boost clock, this card chews through 4K workloads without breaking a sweat.
But here's the thing. The user sentiment score sits at just the 59th percentile, which tells a more complicated story than the benchmark charts do. Owners love the frame rates and the cooling, but coil whine, connector concerns, and a price that's frankly absurd keep this from being a slam dunk. It's a top-tier performer with some real-world caveats you need to know about before dropping this kind of cash.
Common Questions
Q: Will this card fit in my case?
At 337mm long and taking up 3 slots, you'll need a full-tower or a spacious mid-tower case. Measure your clearance carefully, especially if you have front-mounted radiators or drive cages. Many owners report needing to rearrange their builds to accommodate the card's size.
Q: What power supply do I need for the RTX 4090 Gaming Trio?
MSI recommends an 850W PSU minimum for the 450W TDP. You'll also need a stable 16-pin power cable, and several owners emphasize making sure the connector is fully seated to avoid the melting issues that have been reported on some units.
Q: Is the RTX 4090 worth it over the RTX 5080?
The 4090 still leads in raw performance with 24GB of VRAM versus the 5080's 16GB, and its ray tracing and raster scores remain ahead in our database. But the 5080 cards offer better efficiency and newer features at a lower price point. If you want maximum performance and have the budget, the 4090 wins. If you care about value per watt, the 5080 is the smarter buy.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this card if you're running a mid-tower case without serious clearance, because the 337mm length and 3-slot design will leave you frustrated. Also skip it if you're sensitive to coil whine, since multiple owners report noticeable buzzing under load and there's no way to know if your unit will have it until you plug it in. And honestly, if you're not gaming at 4K or doing heavy creative work, the 43rd percentile efficiency rating and 450W power draw mean you're paying a premium for performance you'll never use. The USD 3,500 to USD 4,900 price range makes this a terrible value for 1440p gaming.
Verdict
The MSI RTX 4090 Gaming Trio is the fastest graphics card we've tested, full stop. The 38,098 PassMark score and 99th percentile ray tracing performance put it in a class of its own, and the 24GB of VRAM means it'll stay relevant for years. But the 59th percentile user sentiment score is a red flag. Coil whine, connector concerns, and a price that's inflated well beyond MSRP mean this isn't a card you buy without eyes wide open. If you can find it at the low end of the USD 3,500 range and your case can handle the 337mm length, it's a monster. If you're paying USD 4,900, you're getting fleeced.