Corsair CMH64GX5M2B6000C30

★★★★★ 4.8 (636)

The 64GB kit runs at 6000 MT/s with CL30 timings, delivering high bandwidth and low latency for demanding tasks. Its ten-zone RGB lighting and integrated voltage regulation via iCUE simplify overclocking and customization, while Intel XMP 3.0 profiles are easily saved. Best for workstation users and gamers on Intel DDR5 motherboards who need large capacity and stable performance.

Capacity 64GB
Kit 2 x 32GB
Memory DDR5
Speed 6000 MT/s
CAS Latency CL30
Form Factor UDIMM
Corsair CMH64GX5M2B6000C30 ram
94 Общая оценка
Также доступно в:

Обзор

The 30-Second Version

Corsair's VENGEANCE RGB 64GB kit delivers excellent CL30 timings at 6000 MT/s, making it a top choice for Intel-based content creation and heavy multitasking builds. The ten-zone RGB and iCUE integration are best-in-class, and most users report stable XMP profiles out of the box. Prices vary wildly though, with CAD listings ranging from 1,507 to 1,860, so shop around. AMD users should be cautious, as EXPO support is unofficial and four-stick configs on AM5 are problematic.

Pros & Cons

Плюсы

  • 64GB capacity in a 2-stick config leaves room for future upgrades 98th
  • CL30 timings are excellent for a high-capacity kit 90th
  • 6000 MT/s hits the Intel DDR5 sweet spot 88th
  • Ten-zone RGB with per-module control via iCUE 87th
  • Stable XMP profiles reported by most users

Минусы

  • Pricey, with CAD listings ranging from 1,507 to 1,860
  • Hynix Die-M version not on some motherboard QVLs
  • Four-stick configs on AM5 are problematic
  • No EXPO certification, AMD support is unofficial
  • One user reported receiving a 32GB kit instead of 64GB

Мнение владельцев

The Word on the Street

4.8/5 (636 reviews)
👍 A recurring theme is that XMP and EXPO profiles work reliably, with multiple owners reporting stable 6000 MHz operation on both Intel and AMD platforms without manual tweaking.
👍 The RGB lighting gets consistent praise, with users describing it as vibrant and well-diffused, and the build quality feels premium compared to cheaper kits.
🤔 Compatibility is a mixed bag. While most users have no issues, some report that the Hynix Die-M version isn't on their motherboard's QVL, and a few AMD users couldn't push beyond 6000 MHz.
👎 Price complaints are common, with several buyers noting the kit is expensive due to market shortages, and one user reported receiving a 32GB kit instead of the advertised 64GB.

Факты

Performance

At 6000 MT/s with 30-36-36-76 timings, this kit sits right in the DDR5 sweet spot for Intel platforms. The CL30 primary timing is the headline number here. Lower CAS latency means faster response times in memory-sensitive tasks, and 30 cycles at 6000 MT/s translates to roughly 10 nanoseconds of first-word latency. That's genuinely good for a 64GB kit, and it's why this lands in the 88th percentile for latency among all desktop memory we track. For gaming, you'll see better 1% lows and slightly higher average framerates compared to looser CL36 or CL40 kits at the same speed.

The 64GB capacity is the other half of the story. Two 32GB modules means you're running dual-rank per channel, which actually gives a small bandwidth boost on some platforms compared to single-rank sticks. That's a nice bonus for content creation workloads. The 1.4V operating voltage is standard for XMP profiles at these speeds, and the integrated voltage regulation means iCUE can handle fine-tuning without you needing to babysit BIOS settings. Real-world, this kit handles 4K video editing, large dataset work, and heavy multitasking without breaking a sweat. Just don't expect miracles if you're trying to push beyond 6000 MT/s, especially on AMD.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 87.4
Feature 87.1
Latency 87.5
Capacity 89.9
Отзывы пользователей 98.2

Specifications

Full Specifications

Memory

Type DDR5
Form Factor UDIMM
Total Capacity 65536
Modules 2
Per Module 32768
Pins 288
Rank 2x32GB

Performance

Speed 6000
CAS Latency 30
Timings 30-36-36-76
Voltage 1.4

Class

ECC No
Registered No
OC Profile Intel XMP 3.0

Features

RGB Yes
Heat Spreader Yes

vs Competition

The Kingston FURY Beast KF564C32BWEAK2-64 is the most direct competitor. It's also a 64GB DDR5 kit at 6000 MT/s, but with CL32 timings instead of CL30. That's a small but real difference in latency-sensitive workloads, and the Corsair kit wins on paper. The Kingston is usually cheaper though, so if you're budget-conscious and don't care about RGB, it's worth a look. The G.Skill Trident Z5 Royal Series F5-6000J2636H32GX2-TR5NG is another option with similar specs and arguably flashier aesthetics, but G.Skill's RGB software isn't as polished as iCUE.

The Crucial Pro Overclocking CP2K16G64C32U5B is a different beast entirely. It's a 32GB kit (2x16GB) at 6400 MT/s with CL32, so you're trading capacity for speed. If you're a pure gamer who doesn't need 64GB, the Crucial kit might actually serve you better. The KLEVV CRAS V RGB and Patriot Viper Xtreme 5 are both solid alternatives in the same price bracket, but neither matches the Corsair's combination of capacity, latency, and ecosystem polish. The real differentiator here is iCUE. If you're already running Corsair fans, AIO, and keyboard, this RAM slots right in.

Spec Corsair CMH64GX5M2B6000C30 Kingston FURY Beast KF564C32BWEAK2-64 G.Skill Trident Z5 Royal Series F5-6000J2636H32GX2-TR5NG Crucial Pro Overclocking CP2K16G64C32U5B KLEVV CRAS V RGB KD5BGUA80-60A300J Patriot Viper Venom PVVR564G600C30K
Capacity 64GB 64GB 64GB 32GB 64GB 64GB
Kit 2 x 32GB 2 x 32GB 2 x 32GB 2 x 16GB 2 x 32GB 2 x 32GB
Memory Type DDR5 DDR5 DDR5 DDR5 DDR5 DDR5
Speed Mts 6000 6400 6000 6400 6000 6000
Cas Latency CL30 CL32 CL26 CL32 CL30 CL30
Form Factor UDIMM UDIMM UDIMM UDIMM UDIMM UDIMM
Ecc false false false false false false
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Товар SpeedFeatureLatencyCapacityОтзывы пользователей
Corsair CMH64GX5M2B6000C30 87.487.187.589.998.2
Kingston FURY Beast KF564C32BWEAK2-64 Compare 94.787.187.589.993.4
G.Skill Trident Z5 Royal Series F5-6000J2636H32GX2-TR5NG Compare 87.487.199.189.978.1
Crucial Pro Overclocking CP2K16G64C32U5B Compare 94.772.987.57187.7
KLEVV CRAS V RGB KD5BGUA80-60A300J Compare 87.487.187.589.987.7
Patriot Viper Venom PVVR564G600C30K Compare 87.472.987.589.977.2

Цена

Value & Pricing

Let's talk money. This kit isn't cheap, and the price spread across vendors is wild. In Canada, you're looking at anywhere from CAD 1,507 to CAD 1,860 depending on where you shop. That's a CAD 353 difference for the exact same product, which is frankly absurd. If you're in Canada, the CAD 1,507 listing is the obvious choice, and you should absolutely shop around before pulling the trigger. In Europe, the spread is EUR 382, with prices ranging from EUR 1,245 to EUR 1,627. Again, the EUR 1,245 option is where you want to be.

Is it worth it? For the right buyer, yes. You're paying a premium for the combination of 64GB capacity, CL30 latency, and Corsair's RGB ecosystem. If you don't need the RGB or the iCUE integration, you can find cheaper 64GB kits with similar specs. But if you're already in the Corsair ecosystem and want the lighting to match your build, the premium is easier to justify. The 4.8-star customer rating across 636 reviews suggests most buyers feel they got what they paid for, even if a few grumbled about the price during the memory shortage.

От 21 452 MX$ 2 предложения у 1 продавца
Amazon 2 предложения От 21 452 MX$

Price History

10 000 MX$ 20 000 MX$ 30 000 MX$ 40 000 MX$ 50 000 MX$ 9 июн.8 нояб. 38 981 MX$

Подробнее

Overview

Corsair's VENGEANCE RGB line has been a staple in gaming rigs for years, and this 64GB kit (2x32GB) at 6000 MT/s with CL30 timings is aimed squarely at people who want serious capacity without giving up the speed that DDR5 is known for. It's a dual-rank setup with a lot of headroom for content creation, heavy multitasking, and gaming on modern Intel platforms. The ten-zone RGB bar is a nice touch if you're into that sort of thing, and iCUE integration means you can tweak lighting and voltage without digging through BIOS menus.

Who's this for? Honestly, it's a bit of a niche. Most gamers don't need 64GB, but if you're running VMs, editing 4K video, or doing 3D rendering while keeping a dozen Chrome tabs open, this kit makes a lot of sense. The 6000 MT/s sweet spot for Intel's 12th, 13th, and 14th gen CPUs means you're getting near-optimal performance without chasing unstable overclocks. And the CL30 latency is genuinely good for a 64GB kit, which is why it lands in the 88th percentile for latency in our database.

What makes this interesting is the balance. You're getting top-tier capacity (90th percentile) with speed that's well above average (87th percentile) and latency that's a standout. That combination is harder to find than you'd think. Most high-capacity kits sacrifice timings, but this one keeps things tight enough to matter in latency-sensitive workloads. The catch? It's expensive, and the compatibility story isn't as clean as Corsair's marketing would have you believe.

Common Questions

Q: Will this RAM work with my AMD Ryzen system?

It usually does, but it's not officially EXPO-certified. Most users report that enabling EXPO in BIOS gets them to the full 6000 MT/s without issues on Ryzen 7000 and 9000 series CPUs. However, some users found that their specific motherboard didn't have this exact kit on the QVL, and four-stick configurations on AM5 are particularly problematic. If you're on AMD and want guaranteed compatibility, look for a kit with explicit EXPO certification.

Q: Is 64GB overkill for gaming?

For most games, yes. Current titles rarely use more than 16-20GB of RAM, so 32GB is the sweet spot for gaming. Where 64GB makes sense is if you're also streaming, running background apps, editing video, or doing other memory-hungry work alongside gaming. If you're building a pure gaming rig, you'd be better off spending the money on a faster 32GB kit or putting it toward a better GPU.

Q: Can I run four sticks of this RAM for 128GB?

Technically yes, but it's risky. Running four dual-rank DDR5 modules puts significant stress on the memory controller, and you'll likely need to drop the speed below 6000 MT/s to maintain stability. On AM5 platforms especially, four-stick configs are notoriously finicky. If you need 128GB, you're better off waiting for 64GB modules or accepting lower speeds with a four-stick setup.

Q: Does the RGB work without Corsair iCUE software?

The RGB will light up with a default rainbow pattern without iCUE installed, but you'll need the software to customize colors, effects, and per-module lighting zones. iCUE also lets you monitor temperatures and adjust voltage settings. If you're not into RGB customization, you can save money with a non-RGB kit, but the lighting here is genuinely well done if you do want it.

Who Should Skip This

If you're building a pure gaming PC, skip this. 64GB is more than double what modern games need, and you're paying a premium for capacity you won't use. A 32GB kit at 6400 MT/s or higher will serve you better and cost less. The Crucial Pro Overclocking CP2K16G64C32U5B is a good alternative if you want speed over capacity.

AMD users planning to run four sticks should also look elsewhere. The unofficial EXPO support and reported issues with four-stick AM5 configs make this a risky choice for maxed-out Ryzen builds. Look for an EXPO-certified kit from G.Skill or Kingston instead. And if you're on a tight budget, the price spread on this kit means you could easily overpay by hundreds of dollars if you don't shop around. The Kingston FURY Beast offers similar specs for less money if you can live without the RGB and iCUE integration.

Verdict

For content creators and heavy multitaskers on Intel platforms, this kit is an easy recommendation. The 64GB capacity means you can run Premiere Pro, After Effects, and a pile of browser tabs simultaneously without hitting a wall, and the CL30 timings keep things snappy. The XMP profile is stable out of the box for most users, and the RGB is genuinely some of the best-looking lighting on the memory market. If you're building a high-end Intel workstation with a Corsair ecosystem, this is the RAM to get.

For AMD users, it's more complicated. The kit works with EXPO in most cases, but it's not officially certified, and several users reported issues with four-stick configs on AM5. If you're on Ryzen 7000 or 9000 series and want 64GB, you might be better off with a kit that's explicitly EXPO-certified. And if you're a pure gamer who doesn't need more than 32GB, save your money and get a faster 32GB kit instead. This RAM is overkill for most gaming builds, and that's okay. It's not trying to be for everyone.

Usage Scores

Общая оценка (93.8)Budget (100)Игры (98.1)Laptop (68.9)Server (45.2)Workstation (99.1)

Другие конфигурации60

Показать все 60 конфигурации

Похожие товары