AMD Ryzen 9 7900 12-core AM5
The 12-core Zen 4 architecture on a 5nm process delivers a 48,116 PassMark multi-core score while sipping power at just 65W TDP, making it an efficiency leader. It includes a capable Radeon iGPU and a boxed Wraith Prism cooler, offering a complete out-of-the-box experience without added cost. This processor is best for workstation users running heavily threaded productivity tasks who prioritize low power consumption and thermals over peak gaming frame rates.
Resumo
The 30-Second Version
The Ryzen 9 7900 hits 99th percentile efficiency with a 65W TDP while delivering 48,043 PassMark multi-thread, good for 93rd percentile. It's a 12-core, 24-thread productivity beast that sips power. Gaming is its weakest area at 80.3/100, but for everything else, this chip is a standout.
Pros & Cons
Prós
- 99th percentile efficiency, 65W TDP on 12 cores is remarkable 99th
- 48,043 PassMark multi-thread score, 93rd percentile 94th
- 4,123 PassMark single-thread, 93rd percentile 93rd
- Includes Wraith Prism cooler in the box 93rd
- ECC memory support up to 192GB DDR5
Contras
- Gaming score of 80.3/100 is the weakest area
- No integrated heatsink on some listings, check before buying
- Price swings wildly between vendors, USD 347 to USD 873
- PCIe 5.0 support but no PCIe 5.0 GPU to really use it yet
O que dizem os donos
The Word on the Street
As provas
Performance
Let's talk raw numbers. The 7900 cranks out 48,043 in PassMark multi-thread, which puts it in the 93rd percentile across our entire database. That's one of the best multi-core scores you'll find without stepping up to a 16-core monster. Single-thread hits 4,123, also 93rd percentile, so everyday tasks feel snappy too. The 5.4GHz boost clock does real work here, and the 64MB of L3 cache keeps those 12 Zen 4 cores fed. For rendering, compiling, or running a bunch of VMs, this thing chews through workloads without breaking a sweat.
And the efficiency angle can't be overstated. A 65W TDP on a 12-core chip is genuinely impressive. The 253W turbo ceiling means it can stretch its legs when needed, but most of the time it's running cool and quiet. That's why the boxed Wraith Prism cooler is actually usable here, unlike some higher-TDP chips where the included cooler is basically a paperweight. DDR5 support up to 192GB and ECC compatibility make this a legit option for workstations and home servers, not just gaming rigs.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| Brand | AMD |
| Series | Ryzen 9 |
| Model | 7900 |
| Codename | Zen 4 |
| Class | desktop |
| Process | 5 |
Cores & Clocks
| Cores | 12 |
| P-cores | 12 |
| Threads | 24 |
| Base Clock | 3000 |
| Boost Clock | 5400 |
Cache
| L2 Cache | 12 |
| L3 Cache | 64 MB |
Performance
| PassMark Multi | 48043 |
| PassMark Single | 4123 |
Memory
| Memory Type | DDR5 |
| Max Speed | 5200 |
| Channels | 2 |
| Max Memory | 192 |
| ECC | Yes |
Platform & Power
| Socket | AM5 |
| PCIe | 5 |
| PCIe Lanes | 28 |
| TDP | 65 |
| Max Turbo Power | 253 |
| Unlocked | No |
Graphics & AI
| Integrated Graphics | AMD Radeon Graphics |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Intel Core Ultra 9 285K, the 7900 takes a different approach entirely. The Intel chip pushes raw performance harder, but the 7900 counters with that 99th percentile efficiency and a much lower TDP. For a small form factor build or a machine that runs 24/7, the 7900's 65W base TDP is a genuine advantage. The Xeon E5-2696v4 in our database is a different beast altogether, older architecture with more cores but worse single-thread performance. And the G.Skill Trident Z Neo isn't even a CPU, so that comparison is more about platform synergy than direct competition. The 7900's 94th percentile platform score reflects the AM5 socket's longevity, you'll have upgrade options down the road that Intel's socket changes don't always offer.
| Spec | AMD Ryzen 9 7900 | Intel Core Ultra 9 285K | SMC EPYC 9555P | HP Xeon P67080-B21 | WowWee Xeon Gold 5120 | fosa1 fosa4ycn78izud |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cores | 12 | 24 | 64 | 16 | 14 | 6 |
| Threads | 24 | 24 | 128 | 32 | 28 | 12 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 5400 | 5700 | 4400 | 3900 | 3200 | 3060 |
| L3 Cache Mb | 64 | 36 | 256 | 37.5 | 19.25 | 12 |
| Tdp W | 65 | 125 | 360 | 195 | 105 | 95 |
| Socket | AM5 | LGA 1851 | AMD Socket SP5 | LGA 4677 | LGA 3647 | LGA1366 |
| Integrated Graphics | AMD Radeon Graphics | Intel Graphics | - | No | - | - |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Produto | AI | Feature | Platform | Efficiency | Multi Thread | Prova social | Single Thread |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMD Ryzen 9 7900 | 92.5 | 83.3 | 94.3 | 98.9 | 92.7 | 90.7 | 92.7 |
| Intel Core Ultra 9 285K Compare | 96.2 | 99.8 | 95.9 | 97.1 | 96.6 | 90.7 | 99.8 |
| SMC EPYC 9555P Compare | 99.3 | 76.9 | 96.8 | 90.7 | 99.5 | 1.5 | 88.7 |
| HP Xeon P67080-B21 Compare | 91.7 | 76.9 | 90.7 | 78.2 | 90.9 | 1.5 | 80.4 |
| WowWee Xeon Gold 5120 Compare | 73.8 | 20.2 | 17.7 | 72.8 | 74.4 | 38.3 | 44.4 |
| fosa1 fosa4ycn78izud Compare | 26 | 20.2 | 65 | 24.9 | 24.8 | 65.1 | 36.4 |
Preço
Value & Pricing
Here's where things get interesting. The USD price spread on this chip is genuinely wild, ranging from USD 347 to USD 873 across just three listings. That's a USD 526 gap for the exact same processor. If you can snag it near the low end, you're getting 93rd percentile multi-thread performance for less than half the price of some competitors. The budget score of 95.3/100 reflects that potential, but only if you shop carefully. The CAD spread is tighter at CAD 524 to CAD 619, a CAD 95 difference. The real advice here is simple: don't pay anywhere near the top of that USD range. At USD 347, this is one of the best price-to-performance ratios in desktop CPUs right now. At USD 873, you're getting fleeced.
Amazon 1 oferta A partir de MX$ 7.934
Price History
Saiba mais
Overview
The Ryzen 9 7900 is the efficiency king of AMD's Zen 4 lineup, and the numbers back that up hard. We're talking a 99th percentile efficiency score, which means this 12-core, 24-thread chip sips power at 65W TDP while still pushing a 5.4GHz boost clock. That's the kind of combo that makes small form factor builders and home lab folks sit up and pay attention. The PassMark scores tell the story: 48,043 multi-thread and 4,123 single-thread, both landing in the 93rd percentile. You're getting near-flagship performance without the near-flagship power bill.
But here's the thing. This chip isn't trying to be the fastest gaming CPU on the block. Its weakest area is gaming at 80.3/100, which is still perfectly fine for most people, but if you're chasing every last frame, there are better options. What the 7900 does brilliantly is productivity and budget-conscious builds. The 95.3/100 budget score and 94.5/100 productivity score tell you exactly who this is for: people who want serious multi-core muscle without needing a liquid cooler the size of a small car.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 7900 good for gaming?
It's decent but not exceptional. The gaming score comes in at 80.3/100, which is the weakest area for this chip. The 4,123 single-thread PassMark score is solid and will handle most games fine, but if gaming is your primary focus, a chip with stronger single-core performance might serve you better.
Q: Does the Ryzen 9 7900 come with a cooler?
Yes, the boxed version includes the Wraith Prism cooler. The 65W TDP means this stock cooler is actually sufficient for normal use, which is rare for a 12-core chip. Some OEM or tray listings don't include a cooler, so check the specific listing before buying.
Q: How much power does the Ryzen 9 7900 actually use?
The base TDP is 65W, which is remarkably low for 12 cores and 24 threads. Under heavy load it can boost up to 253W, but in typical use it stays much closer to the 65W figure. That's why the efficiency score is 99th percentile in our database.
Q: Is the Ryzen 9 7900 worth it for a home server?
Absolutely. The combination of 12 cores, ECC memory support, up to 192GB of DDR5, and that 65W TDP makes it ideal for 24/7 operation. The 93rd percentile multi-thread score means it handles virtualization and heavy workloads without consuming server-class power.
Who Should Skip This
If you're building a pure gaming rig and every frame matters, look elsewhere. The 80.3/100 gaming score is the weakest metric on this chip, and the 4,123 single-thread PassMark, while solid, isn't going to top the charts for high-refresh-rate gaming. Competitive esports players or anyone chasing 240Hz+ at 1080p should consider a chip with stronger single-core performance. Also, if you're not willing to shop around for a good price, the USD 873 top-end listing is a terrible deal for what you're getting.
Verdict
The Ryzen 9 7900 is a data-backed winner for anyone who values efficiency and multi-core performance over raw gaming frame rates. The 99th percentile efficiency score combined with 93rd percentile multi-thread and single-thread performance makes this one of the most balanced chips we've tested. The 80.3/100 gaming score is the only real knock, and even that is perfectly serviceable for most people. If you're building a workstation, home server, or compact PC where heat and power matter, this chip is hard to beat. Just make sure you shop around and don't overpay.