新着

Samsung 970 EVO

★★★★★ 4.9 (37,624)
Capacity 1TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 3.0 x4
Read Speed 3,400 MB/s
NAND TLC
DRAM Cache はい
Endurance 600 TBW
Samsung 970 EVO ssd
79 総合スコア

現在、販売店の最新価格はありません

他の国でも利用可能:

概要

The 30-Second Version

The 970 EVO is a proven PCIe 3.0 workhorse with top-tier random performance and rock-solid reliability. It won't win any speed contests against Gen4 drives, but for most people it's more than fast enough. At the low end of its price range, it's still a great buy.

Pros & Cons

長所

  • Random performance is top-tier, making everyday tasks feel instant 100th
  • 600 TBW endurance and a 5-year warranty mean it'll outlast most builds 95th
  • Samsung Magician software makes cloning and firmware updates painless 94th
  • User sentiment is through the roof at 95th percentile 86th

短所

  • PCIe 3.0 ceiling means it can't touch Gen4 or Gen5 speeds
  • Needs proper cooling or the Dynamic Thermal Guard will throttle it
  • Older systems may need a BIOS update before it's recognized
  • Price runs higher than some competitors with similar specs

オーナーの声

The Word on the Street

4.9/5 (37624 reviews)
👍 Owners consistently rave about boot times dropping to under 15 seconds and apps loading almost instantly
👍 The Samsung Magician software gets a lot of love for making drive management and cloning straightforward
🤔 A few users mention the drive runs hot and needs decent case airflow to avoid throttling

購入者の評価が時間とともにどう変化したか

独自

顧客が実際にレビューを書いた時期に基づいています。発売当初の高評価が続いたかどうかがわかります。

92/100当社のAIによる感情分析信頼度: 高 · 34 件のソース · 2026年11月

日付のある顧客レビュー 24 件を暦四半期ごとに集計しています。期間別の分析は英語です。

実証データ

Performance

Sequential reads top out at 3,400 MB/s with writes at 2,500 MB/s. Random performance is where this drive really shines, hitting 500K read IOPS and 450K write IOPS. That lands it in the top tier for random operations, which is what actually matters for everyday snappiness. The speed percentile sits at 58th, which sounds mediocre until you remember this is a Gen3 drive competing against Gen4 and Gen5 monsters. For a PCIe 3.0 drive, it's basically maxing out the interface. The Phoenix controller and Intelligent TurboWrite keep writes fast even under sustained loads, though the Dynamic Thermal Guard can throttle things if you don't give it some airflow.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 58.6
Random 85.2
Feature 93.8
Capacity 54.7
User Sentiment 94.9
Endurance 85.8
ユーザー評価 99.6

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 1000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 3.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 3
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 3400
Sequential Write (MB/s) 2500
Random Read (IOPS) 500000
Random Write (IOPS) 450000

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache Yes
Controller Samsung Phoenix Controller

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 600
MTBF (hours) 1500000
Warranty (years) 5

Features

Hardware Encryption Yes

vs Competition

Against the WD_BLACK SN850X, the 970 EVO gets smoked on raw speed. The SN850X is Gen4 and pushes nearly double the sequential reads. But the 970 EVO counters with better user sentiment and a longer track record of reliability. The Kingston Fury Renegade and Seagate FireCuda 530R are both Gen4 drives that beat it on paper too. Where the 970 EVO still wins is consistency. It's been around for years, the firmware is mature, and Samsung's warranty support is solid. If you're on a Gen3 board, none of those competitors matter anyway. You're already at the ceiling.

Spec Samsung 970 EVO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Crucial T500 Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Seagate FireCuda 530R SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M
Capacity 1TB 4TB 2TB 2TB 4TB 4TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 3.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4
Seq Read 3,400 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 7,400 MB/s 14,900 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache true true true true false true
Endurance 600 TBW 2400 TBW 1200 TBW 2000 TBW 5050 TBW 2400 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
製品 SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityUser SentimentEnduranceユーザー評価
Samsung 970 EVO 58.685.293.854.794.985.899.6
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 88.29593.892.694.980.995.6
Crucial T500 Compare 93.896.49978.27982.995.6
Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare 92.993.793.878.266.793.895.6
Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare 92.596.352.992.664.995.488.5
SanDisk Western Digital WDS400T1X0M Compare 97.599.197.592.6080.90

価格

Value & Pricing

Pricing is all over the place right now. We're seeing USD 330 to USD 430 across two US listings, which is a USD 100 spread for the exact same drive. That's wild. At the low end, it's a solid deal for a proven workhorse. At the high end, you're paying a Samsung tax that's hard to justify when Gen4 drives with double the speed are sitting in the same price bracket. Shop around before you pull the trigger. If you can snag it near USD 330, it's a no-brainer for a reliable boot drive.

詳細情報

Overview

The Samsung 970 EVO is the SSD equivalent of that reliable friend who's been around forever and still shows up on time. It's a PCIe 3.0 drive, so it won't hit the crazy numbers newer Gen4 and Gen5 drives put up, but for most people it's still stupid fast. Boot times in the 5 to 15 second range are common according to owners, and the 1TB capacity hits the sweet spot for a boot drive plus a few big games.

Samsung packed this thing with their Phoenix controller, TLC V-NAND, and a DRAM cache. That combo keeps performance consistent even when the drive fills up. The 600 TBW endurance rating and 5-year warranty mean you probably won't kill it before you upgrade to something newer anyway.

Common Questions

Q: Will this work in an older system with PCIe 2.0?

Yes, it'll work in a PCIe 2.0 slot, but you'll be limited to roughly half the rated speed. Some older motherboards need a BIOS update before the drive is recognized as a boot device.

Q: What's the difference between the 970 EVO and 970 EVO Plus?

The 970 EVO Plus uses newer V-NAND and a slightly tweaked controller, giving it a small bump in write speeds and endurance. For most users, the difference is negligible in real-world use.

Q: Do I need a heatsink for this drive?

It's not strictly required, but the Dynamic Thermal Guard will throttle performance if the drive gets too hot. If your motherboard doesn't have an M.2 heatsink, a cheap aftermarket one is worth the few bucks.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this if you're building a new system with a Gen4 or Gen5 M.2 slot. You'd be leaving serious performance on the table for the same money. Also skip it if you're on a tight budget and just need bulk storage. A cheaper DRAM-less Gen3 drive or even a SATA SSD will handle game storage fine without the premium price.

Verdict

Buy this if you're upgrading from a SATA SSD or HDD and your board tops out at PCIe 3.0. The speed jump will feel transformative, and the reliability means you won't think about it again for years. It's also a great pick for anyone who wants a proven drive with mature firmware and excellent software support. If you're building a new system with a Gen4 or Gen5 slot, skip it and get something faster for the same money.

Usage Scores

総合 (79.4)Budget (70.5)ゲーム (73.3)Laptop (78.7)Console (35.8)Portable (18.4)Workstation (75.9)

その他の構成3

類似製品