Intel D7
The Intel D7-PS1030 delivers 14160 MB/s reads and 4000 MB/s writes over PCIe 5.0 x4, using 3D QLC NAND for dense 1.6TB storage. Its 8908 TBW endurance and 2,500,000-hour MTBF make it a reliable choice for sustained workloads. Best for workstation users needing high-capacity, high-throughput storage for data-heavy tasks.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Intel D7-PS1030 is a 1.6TB U.2 server drive with a monster 14,160 MB/s read speed and best-in-class 8,908 TBW endurance. Write speeds are a modest 4,000 MB/s due to QLC NAND. At $2,306, it's expensive, but you're paying for reliability that consumer drives can't match. Buy it for servers and workstations, skip it for gaming.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Endurance is best-in-class at 8,908 TBW 100th
- Sequential read speed of 14,160 MB/s is top-tier 95th
- 2.5 million hour MTBF is exceptional 67th
- 5-year warranty with 3 DWPD rating
- U.2 form factor is ideal for dense server builds
Cons
- Write speed of 4,000 MB/s lags behind reads significantly
- QLC NAND means slower sustained writes
- U.2 connector requires specialized hardware
- Gaming score of 42.2 makes it a poor choice for gamers
- Social proof is nearly nonexistent at 7th percentile
The proof
Performance
The headline number is 14,160 MB/s sequential read, which puts this drive in the top tier of everything we've tested. That's PCIe 5.0 territory, and it means loading large files, booting VMs, or pulling data from a database is going to feel instant. For a workstation user dealing with 4K video or large datasets, that read speed is a genuine productivity boost. It's one of the best on the market right now.
The write speed is where things get interesting. 4,000 MB/s is solid, but it's a big step down from the read number. That's the trade-off with QLC NAND. Once the SLC cache fills up, writes slow down. For a drive rated at 3 DWPD, Intel clearly expects you to be writing to this thing constantly, but the burst write performance isn't going to match a TLC-based PCIe 5.0 drive. If your workload is 80% reads and 20% writes, you'll love it. If it's the other way around, you'll feel that gap.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 1600 |
| Form Factor | U.2 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 5 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 14160 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 4000 |
Hardware
| NAND | QLC |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 8908 |
| MTBF (hours) | 2500000 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Samsung 990 Pro, the Intel D7-PS1030 wins on endurance and read speed but loses on write speed and price. The 990 Pro is a consumer drive with a 1,200 TBW rating for the 2TB model, which is a rounding error compared to Intel's 8,908 TBW. But the 990 Pro writes faster and costs way less. If you're a gamer or a casual user, the Samsung is the obvious choice.
The Western Digital Black SN850X and Seagate FireCuda 530R are in the same boat. Both are excellent consumer drives with strong all-around performance, but their endurance ratings are a fraction of what Intel offers. The Kingston Fury Renegade 4TB gives you more capacity for less money, but again, it's not built for the same workload. The Intel is in a different category entirely. It's a server drive that happens to be sold at a retail store.
| Spec | Intel D7 | Samsung 990 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X 850X | Crucial T705 CT1000T705SSD5 | Lexar NM790 LNM790X004T-RNNNU |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 1.6TB | 2TB | 2TB | 1TB | 1TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | U.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 | PCIe 4.0 |
| Seq Read | 14,160 MB/s | 7,450 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 13,600 MB/s | 6,500 MB/s |
| Nand Type | QLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | - | true | true | false | false | false |
| Endurance | 8908 TBW | 1200 TBW | 1200 TBW | 600 TBW | 600 TBW | 3000 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intel D7 | 95.2 | 60.3 | 28.6 | 67.3 | 99.5 | 6.9 |
| Samsung 990 PRO Compare | 93.1 | 96.8 | 98.9 | 78.5 | 86 | 96.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 98.9 | 78.5 | 74.4 | 52.2 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X 850X Compare | 84.2 | 91.9 | 78.5 | 54.6 | 88 | 48.6 |
| Crucial T705 CT1000T705SSD5 Compare | 96.4 | 97.3 | 88.6 | 54.6 | 78.1 | 6.9 |
| Lexar NM790 LNM790X004T-RNNNU Compare | 78.7 | 91.1 | 53.1 | 92.9 | 91.6 | 6.9 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is where this gets tricky. The only US listing we found is $2,306, which is a lot of money for 1.6TB. But you're not paying for capacity here, you're paying for endurance and that PCIe 5.0 read speed. A consumer drive like the Samsung 990 Pro will give you similar or better all-around performance for a fraction of the price, but it won't survive 8,908 TBW of writes. Not even close.
For a business buying drives that need to run 24/7 for five years, the math changes. Downtime costs more than the drive. The 3 DWPD rating means you can write the entire capacity of the drive three times a day, every day, for five years. That's the kind of spec that makes an IT manager sleep better. If you don't need that, save your money and buy two consumer drives.
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 8, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Read more
Overview
The Intel D7-PS1030 is not your typical Best Buy impulse buy. This is a 1.6TB U.2 drive built for servers and workstations, and it shows in the specs. We're looking at PCIe 5.0 x4, a 14,160 MB/s sequential read, and an endurance rating that makes consumer drives look like they're made of paper. If you're building a NAS or a high-end workstation and you know what a U.2 connector is, this thing is on your radar for a reason.
But let's be real about what this is. The 4,000 MB/s write speed is a bit of a head-scratcher next to that monster read number. That's the QLC NAND talking. Intel is clearly positioning this as a read-heavy drive, the kind of thing that serves up data all day but isn't necessarily built for constant, massive write bursts. The 8,908 TBW endurance rating is the real flex here, landing at the absolute top of our database.
Who is this for? Not gamers. Our scoring puts gaming at 42.2 out of 100, and portable use is a laughable 16.9. This is for someone who needs a drive that will outlive the server it's installed in, someone who values reliability over raw speed in every direction. The 2.5 million hour MTBF backs that up. Intel is selling peace of mind with a side of very fast reads.
Common Questions
Q: Will this drive work in a standard desktop PC?
Only if your motherboard has a U.2 connector, which is rare on consumer boards. Most desktops use M.2 or SATA. You can buy a U.2 to M.2 adapter, but you'll need a PCIe 5.0 M.2 slot to get the full 14,160 MB/s read speed. Without that, you're leaving performance on the table.
Q: Why is the write speed so much lower than the read speed?
This drive uses QLC NAND, which stores four bits per cell. That's great for density and cost, but it slows down writes, especially sustained writes. The 4,000 MB/s write speed is still fast, but it's not the headline number. Intel designed this drive for read-heavy workloads like serving data, not for constant write bursts.
Q: Is this drive good for gaming?
No. Our gaming score for this drive is 42.2 out of 100. Games don't benefit from the massive endurance rating, and the write speed is slower than many consumer drives. A Samsung 990 Pro or WD Black SN850X will give you a better gaming experience for a lot less money.
Q: What does 3 DWPD actually mean?
DWPD stands for drive writes per day. A 3 DWPD rating means you can write the full 1.6TB capacity of the drive three times every day for the entire 5-year warranty period. That works out to 8,908 TBW total. For comparison, most consumer drives are rated for 0.3 DWPD or less.
Who Should Skip This
Gamers should absolutely skip this. The gaming score of 42.2 is well below average, and the $2,306 price tag is absurd for a gaming drive. You'd be paying for endurance you'll never use and a U.2 connector that doesn't fit your motherboard. Get a Samsung 990 Pro or WD Black SN850X instead and spend the savings on a better GPU.
Anyone building a portable system should also look elsewhere. The portable score of 16.9 is one of the worst we've seen. U.2 drives are thick, they need a lot of power, and they're not designed for laptops or external enclosures. If you need portable storage, a standard M.2 drive in a USB enclosure is the way to go.
Verdict
For a workstation user who needs a drive that will never die, the Intel D7-PS1030 is a compelling option. The read speed is fantastic, the endurance is unmatched, and the 5-year warranty means Intel is confident it'll last. If you're running a database server, a video editing rig that reads huge files constantly, or any workload where reads dominate, this drive will serve you well.
For everyone else, this is overkill. Gamers should look at the Samsung 990 Pro or WD Black SN850X. Casual users don't need this kind of endurance. And anyone without a U.2 port on their motherboard is going to need an adapter, which adds cost and complexity. The Intel D7-PS1030 is a specialist tool, and it's priced like one.