Team Group T-FORCE G50
The 512GB Team Group T-Force G50 hits 5000 MB/s reads and 2500 MB/s writes over PCIe 4.0, using TLC NAND and an InnoGrit controller, with a patented graphene heatsink that keeps installations simple. Its DRAM-less design and SLC caching balance reliability and lifespan, backed by a 5-year warranty and 325 TBW rating. Best for budget-minded gamers or PS5 owners needing a fast, low-cost NVMe drive for game libraries and everyday workloads.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Team Group T-Force G50 is a budget PCIe 4.0 SSD with fast reads, slower writes, and a 5-year warranty. It's a solid choice for gamers and everyday users who want a cheap boot drive, but the 512GB capacity and USD 99-119 price range make it a tough sell against 1TB competitors. Buy it on sale, not at full price.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Genuinely fast reads for the price 84th
- 5-year warranty and 325 TBW endurance 80th
- Ultra-thin graphene heat spreader fits in tight builds 79th
- Works in PS5 and NAS setups 68th
- Easy installation, no driver headaches
Cons
- Write speed is half the read speed
- DRAM-less design hurts sustained writes
- 512GB capacity feels small in 2024
- Manual heatsink attachment annoys some buyers
- Status LED is unnecessary and distracting
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 9 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
Sequential reads hit 5000 MB/s and writes top out at 2500 MB/s, which is exactly what Team Group advertises. One owner benchmarked their 512GB unit at 5307 MB/s read, slightly above spec, so the drive delivers what's on the box. The write speed is the weak point here. 2500 MB/s is fine for a budget drive, but it's roughly half what you'd get from a Samsung 990 PRO or Crucial T710. If you're moving large video files around all day, you'll notice the difference. For game installs and boot times, you won't.
The DRAM-less design means the G50 leans on SLC caching to keep things feeling responsive. That works well until the cache fills up, at which point writes drop to TLC speeds. For a 512GB drive, the cache is proportionally smaller, so sustained writes will slow down sooner than on the 1TB or 2TB versions. Random performance sits at the 59th percentile in our database, which is about average. Nothing exciting, but nothing that'll make you regret the purchase either. The InnoGrit controller is a known quantity at this price point, and it handles thermals reasonably well thanks to that graphene heat spreader.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 512 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 5000 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 3500 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
| Controller | InnoGrit |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 325 |
| Warranty (years) | 3 |
Features
| Heatsink | Yes |
vs Competition
The Samsung 990 PRO is the obvious benchmark here, and it absolutely destroys the G50 in every metric. Sequential writes on the 990 PRO are nearly triple what the G50 manages, and Samsung's DRAM cache keeps performance consistent under load. But the 990 PRO costs significantly more, and for a boot drive or game library, the real-world difference is smaller than the spec sheet suggests. If you're on a budget, the G50 gets you 80% of the experience for a lot less money.
The Crucial T710 and Lexar NM790 are closer competitors. Both offer better write speeds and larger capacities at similar price points. The NM790 in particular has become a favorite among budget builders, and its 1TB version often sells for around what the 512GB G50 costs. The WD_BLACK SN8100 is another strong alternative, with better sustained performance and WD's reputation for reliability. The G50's main advantages are its warranty length and that graphene heat spreader, which is genuinely thinner than most stock heatsinks. If you're building in a cramped ITX case, that might matter more than raw speed.
| Spec | Team Group T-FORCE G50 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Crucial T500 | Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Western Digital Black SN850X | SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 512GB | 8TB | 2TB | 2TB | 4TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 5,000 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Endurance | 325 TBW | 4800 TBW | 1200 TBW | 2000 TBW | 2400 TBW | 4800 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | User Sentiment | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Team Group T-FORCE G50 | 68.2 | 60.3 | 78.5 | 33.8 | 56.2 | 79.5 | 83.8 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.8 | 99.7 | 99.7 | 98.2 | 0 | 86 | 96.6 |
| Crucial T500 Compare | 93.5 | 96.2 | 98.9 | 78.5 | 77.6 | 83 | 99.7 |
| Kingston FURY Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.5 | 93.2 | 93.6 | 78.5 | 65.5 | 92.8 | 96.6 |
| Western Digital Black SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 88.6 | 92.9 | 0 | 88 | 96.6 |
| SanDisk WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.8 | 94.6 | 93.6 | 92.9 | 0 | 95.2 | 96.6 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At USD 99 to USD 119, the G50 sits in a weird spot. It's priced like a mid-range drive but performs like a budget one. The 512GB capacity makes the per-gigabyte cost look worse than it is, and you can often find 1TB drives from competitors for not much more. That said, the 5-year warranty and 325 TBW endurance rating are genuinely good for this price bracket, landing at the 85th percentile for endurance in our database. If you can snag it at the USD 99 end of the range, it's a reasonable deal. At USD 119, you're better off waiting for a sale or looking at the Lexar NM790 or WD_BLACK SN8100, which both offer more capacity per dollar.
Read more
Overview
The Team Group T-Force G50 is a budget PCIe 4.0 NVMe SSD that slots into the crowded 512GB M.2 2280 market. It's aimed at gamers and everyday users who want a snappy boot drive without paying Samsung or WD money. The headline numbers are 5000 MB/s read and 2500 MB/s write, which puts it well behind the fastest Gen4 drives but comfortably ahead of any Gen3 drive you'd be replacing. Our database puts it at the 61st percentile for speed, so it's a solid middle-of-the-pack performer in its category.
Team Group leans hard into the gaming angle here, and the ultra-thin graphene heat spreader is a nice touch for tight builds. It's DRAM-less, which is typical for budget drives, but the SLC caching helps mask that in everyday use. The 512GB capacity is on the smaller side these days, landing at the 33rd percentile for capacity, so you'll want to pair it with a secondary drive if you keep a big game library. Pricing in the US runs from USD 99 to USD 119 depending on the vendor, which feels a touch high for a 512GB DRAM-less drive, but the 5-year warranty and 325 TBW endurance rating help justify it.
Is the T-Force G50 good for gaming? For most people, yes. Game load times are more about random reads than raw sequential speed, and this drive handles those fine. It also works with the PS5, though Sony's 5500 MB/s recommendation means you're technically under spec. In practice, most PS5 games won't care, but it's worth knowing before you buy.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Team Group T-Force G50 good for gaming?
Yes, for most gamers it's a solid choice. Game load times depend more on random reads than sequential speed, and the G50 handles those fine. It also works with the PS5, though its 5000 MB/s read speed is slightly below Sony's 5500 MB/s recommendation.
Q: How fast is the T-Force G50 SSD?
The G50 hits 5000 MB/s sequential read and 2500 MB/s sequential write. Real-world benchmarks from owners show reads slightly above spec, around 5300 MB/s, but writes are noticeably slower than premium Gen4 drives.
Q: Does the T-Force G50 work with PS5?
Yes, the G50 is compatible with the PS5's M.2 slot. Its 5000 MB/s read speed is below Sony's 5500 MB/s recommendation, but in practice most games run fine. If you want full spec compliance, look at faster drives like the Samsung 990 PRO.
Q: Is the T-Force G50 reliable?
The G50 has a 325 TBW endurance rating and a 5-year warranty, which is above average for a budget drive. Most owners report reliable performance, though one reviewer had a unit fail after six months. The endurance rating puts it at the 85th percentile in our database.
Who Should Skip This
Skip the G50 if you regularly move large files or edit video, since the 2500 MB/s write speed will slow you down. Content creators and professionals should look at the Samsung 990 PRO or Crucial T710 instead. If you need more than 512GB, this drive isn't a great value, the Lexar NM790 or WD_BLACK SN8100 offer better capacity per dollar. And if you're building a PS5 with the intent to max out storage performance, Sony's 5500 MB/s recommendation means you should step up to a faster drive. The G50 is a budget boot drive, not a workhorse.
Verdict
Should you buy the Team Group T-Force G50? If you need a cheap, reliable boot drive and you find it at the USD 99 end of the price range, sure. It's fast enough for everyday use, gaming, and even light NAS duty, and the 5-year warranty gives you peace of mind. The read speeds are legitimately good, and most people won't notice the slower writes in day-to-day use.
But the 512GB capacity is a real limitation, and the price is too close to 1TB competitors to ignore. If you can stretch your budget slightly or wait for a sale, the Lexar NM790 or Crucial T710 will give you more room and better performance for roughly the same money. The G50 is a solid drive, but it's not the slam dunk it could be at this price.