Acer Vero V277U G 27" Black 2026
The 144Hz refresh rate and 4ms response time with Adaptive-Sync provide smooth, tear-free motion for fast-paced gaming. Its 350-nit IPS panel with HDR10 delivers consistent brightness and color accuracy, while AI-powered intelligence optimizes internal responsiveness for multitasking. This monitor is best for budget-conscious gamers and home office users who want a fluid 27-inch display for both work and casual play.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Acer Vero V277U G is a 27-inch 1440p IPS monitor with a 120Hz refresh rate, Adaptive-Sync, and Thunderbolt connectivity, typically priced between $164 and $210. It's a great budget pick for office work and casual gaming, though color accuracy and response times fall short for serious creative or competitive use. Shop around, because the price spread between retailers is significant.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 27-inch 1440p IPS panel looks sharp 91st
- 120Hz refresh rate with Adaptive-Sync 75th
- Thunderbolt connectivity is rare at this price 72nd
- Built-in speakers and headphone jack 70th
- EPEAT certified with recycled materials
Cons
- Only 90% sRGB coverage, weak for creative work
- HDR10 support is mostly marketing at 350 nits
- Tilt-only stand, no height or swivel adjustment
- 4ms response time trails faster gaming panels
- Social proof is thin, only 8 reviews in our database
The proof
Performance
The V277U G runs at 120Hz with a 4ms response time, which puts it in the middle of the pack for this category. It's not going to compete with a 240Hz gaming monitor, but for casual gaming and smooth desktop scrolling, it's more than adequate. Adaptive-Sync keeps things tear-free if you have a compatible GPU, and the 1440p resolution means text looks crisp without needing to crank up scaling too much.
Color performance lands around the 75th percentile in our database, which is solid but not spectacular. You get 90% sRGB coverage and 350 nits of brightness. That's fine for office work, web browsing, and watching videos. HDR10 support is there, but at this brightness level it's more of a checkbox feature than a real HDR experience. Don't buy this expecting deep blacks or eye-searing highlights.
Connectivity is actually a standout here. The port selection ranks in the 91st percentile, which is impressive for a budget monitor. Two HDMI ports, one DisplayPort, Thunderbolt, a headphone jack, and built-in speakers cover just about every use case short of a full KVM setup.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 27" |
| Resolution | 2560x1440 (QHD) |
| Panel Type | IPS |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Curved | No |
| Screen Finish | matte |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Response Time | 4 |
| Adaptive Sync | Adaptive-Sync |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 350 nits |
| Color Gamut | 90% sRGB |
| HDR | HDR10 |
| HDR Support | HDR10 |
Connectivity
| HDMI Ports | 2 |
| DisplayPort | 1 |
| USB-C | 0 |
| Thunderbolt | 0 |
| Speakers | Yes |
| Headphone Jack | Yes |
Ergonomics
| Height Adjustable | No |
| Tilt | Yes |
| VESA Mount | 100x100 |
Features
| Webcam | No |
| Touchscreen | No |
| Power | 22 |
| Weight | 3.5 kg / 7.8 lbs |
vs Competition
Stacked against the MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 or the Gigabyte M Series OLED MO27Q28G, the Acer Vero V277U G looks like what it is: a budget monitor. Those OLED panels deliver dramatically better contrast, color, and response times, but they also cost two to three times as much. If you're a competitive gamer or a color-critical creative, the Acer isn't in the same conversation.
The more realistic comparison is against something like the BenQ MA Series MA270U. That monitor targets a similar productivity-focused buyer but offers better color accuracy and a more adjustable stand. The Acer fights back with a higher refresh rate and Thunderbolt connectivity, which the BenQ lacks. For office work, the BenQ is probably the better pick. For mixed use with some gaming, the Acer holds its own.
The LG UltraGear 27G810A-B is another step up in gaming performance, with faster response times and better motion handling. But again, you're paying for it. The Vero V277U G is for people who want 80% of the experience at 50% of the price.
| Spec | Acer Vero V277U G 27" | LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B | ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG | MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 | Samsung Odyssey G60SD | Dell UltraSharp U4025QW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 | 44.5 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 39.70000076293945 |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 | 5120 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 | 5120 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | IPS | OLED | OLED | QD-OLED | QD-OLED | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 120 | 165 | 240 | 240 | 360 | 120 |
| Response Time Ms | 4 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 5 |
| Adaptive Sync | Adaptive-Sync | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | Adaptive-Sync |
| Hdr | HDR10 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | HDR10+ | DisplayHDR 600 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Color | Portability | Display | Feature | Ergonomic | Performance | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acer Vero V277U G 27" | 75 | 63.8 | 72.3 | 69.5 | 47.5 | 60.7 | 91.4 | 22.5 |
| LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B Compare | 99.4 | 77.1 | 99.7 | 96.2 | 90.6 | 96.5 | 97.1 | 95.2 |
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG Compare | 96.2 | 58.6 | 97.9 | 84.7 | 90.6 | 98.1 | 81.9 | 99.4 |
| MSI MAG 271QPX QD-OLED E2 Compare | 99.1 | 58.6 | 79 | 84.7 | 90.6 | 98.1 | 81.9 | 99.4 |
| Samsung Odyssey G60SD Compare | 91.1 | 40.6 | 79 | 69.5 | 90.6 | 99.5 | 87.8 | 95.2 |
| Dell UltraSharp U4025QW Compare | 97.8 | 77.1 | 98.7 | 96.2 | 90.6 | 56.4 | 99.3 | 95.2 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing on the V277U G is all over the place. US listings range from $164 to $210, so it pays to shop around. Newegg currently has the best deal at the lower end of that spread, while Best Buy tends to sit higher. At $164, this monitor is a genuinely good value for a 27-inch 1440p display with 120Hz and Thunderbolt. At $210, it's less compelling, especially when you consider what else is out there.
For comparison, the LG UltraGear 27G810A-B and ASUS ROG Strix XG27AQDMGR both offer better gaming performance, but they cost significantly more. If you're on a tight budget and need a big, sharp screen for work with some light gaming on the side, the Vero V277U G makes a strong case for itself.
Amazon 1 offer From MX$4,446
We started tracking prices for this product on Nov 3, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Read more
Overview
The Acer Vero V277U G is a 27-inch 1440p IPS monitor aimed at people who want a big, sharp display without spending a fortune. It sits in the budget to mid-range bracket, usually landing between $164 and $210 depending on where you shop. That's a lot of screen for the money, especially when you factor in the 120Hz refresh rate and Adaptive-Sync support.
Acer pitches this as a sustainable, business-ready monitor with EPEAT certification and an anti-glare coating. Fair enough. But the specs tell a more interesting story. You're getting a 2560 x 1440 panel, 350 nits of brightness, HDR10 support, and a decent port selection that includes Thunderbolt. For everyday productivity and casual gaming, that's a solid combo.
Is the Acer Vero V277U G good for office work? Mostly yes. The 27-inch size and 1440p resolution give you plenty of room for documents, spreadsheets, and browser windows side by side. Just don't expect it to wow you with color accuracy if you're doing serious creative work.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Acer Vero V277U G good for gaming?
It's decent for casual gaming thanks to the 120Hz refresh rate and Adaptive-Sync support, but the 4ms response time and lack of high-end color performance mean competitive gamers should look at faster panels like the LG UltraGear 27G810A-B.
Q: Does the Acer Vero V277U G have built-in speakers?
Yes, it includes built-in speakers and a headphone jack, which is handy for video calls and casual media consumption without needing external audio gear.
Q: Can I mount the Acer Vero V277U G on a monitor arm?
Yes, it supports VESA 100x100 mounting, which is worth doing since the included stand only offers tilt adjustment with no height or swivel options.
Q: Is the Acer Vero V277U G good for photo editing?
Not really. With only 90% sRGB coverage and 350 nits of brightness, it's fine for basic tasks but falls short for color-critical work. A monitor like the BenQ MA270U would be a better fit for serious photo editing.
Who Should Skip This
Skip the Vero V277U G if you're a competitive gamer who needs fast response times and high refresh rates, or a creative professional who requires accurate color reproduction. The 4ms response time and 90% sRGB coverage simply won't cut it for those use cases. If you need a height-adjustable stand out of the box, you'll also be disappointed, since this one only tilts. For gamers, the ASUS ROG Strix XG27AQDMGR or Gigabyte M Series OLED MO27Q28G are better picks. For creatives, the BenQ MA270U offers superior color accuracy. And if you're looking for something portable or compact, this 27-inch, 3520g monitor is definitely not it.
Verdict
Should you buy the Acer Vero V277U G? If you need a 27-inch 1440p monitor for everyday work, web browsing, and casual gaming, and you can find it near the $164 mark, yes. It's a solid deal. The 120Hz refresh rate makes everything feel snappy, the IPS panel looks good from any angle, and Thunderbolt support is a genuine bonus that's hard to find at this price.
But if you're serious about gaming or color work, look elsewhere. The 4ms response time and 90% sRGB coverage will hold you back. And the tilt-only stand is a real annoyance if you care about ergonomics. You'll want to budget for a VESA mount arm, which eats into the savings.
For the right buyer, this is a smart, no-frills monitor that does the basics well. Just don't expect it to punch above its weight class.