PreSonus HD9
The 45mm neodymium dynamic drivers in a closed-back, circumaural design deliver a frequency response from 10 Hz to 26 kHz, with precise bass for accurate mixing and reduced bleed. The 227g weight and 180-degree rotating ear cups add comfort and durability, while the 40-ohm impedance handles up to 900 mW per channel. Best for studio engineers and producers who need a reliable, wired monitoring headphone for critical listening and tracking sessions.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The PreSonus HD9 delivers strong sound quality for the price, with a 79th percentile audio ranking and deep 10Hz bass extension. It's wired-only with no ANC, and build and comfort are below average. European pricing varies wildly from EUR 69 to EUR 245, so shop around. Best for home studio monitoring, not for commuting or calls.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Sound quality lands in the 79th percentile, strong for the price 79th
- 10Hz low end extension gives real sub-bass information for mixing
- 900mW per channel power handling means it can take a serious signal
- Closed-back design reduces bleed during recording
- 180-degree rotating ear cups make one-ear monitoring easy
Cons
- Build quality sits at the 34th percentile, below average
- Comfort only reaches the 30th percentile, not great for long sessions
- No wireless or ANC, connectivity ranks in the 19th percentile
- Mic performance is a weak spot at the 15th percentile
- Social proof is nearly nonexistent at the 10th percentile
The proof
Performance
The sound is the headline here. A 79th percentile ranking means the HD9 outperforms roughly four out of five headphones in our database when it comes to audio quality. The 10Hz low end extension is deeper than most consumer headphones even attempt, and that matters for mixing bass-heavy material. You'll actually hear what's happening down there instead of guessing. The 26kHz top end is more about headroom than anything you'll consciously perceive, but it suggests the drivers aren't straining at the edges of the audible range.
Power handling is another real strength. 900mW per channel at 40 ohms means you can drive these hard without distortion creeping in. If you're monitoring a loud drum take or checking a mix at higher volumes, the HD9 won't fall apart. The 96dB sensitivity is about average, so you'll want a decent headphone output. A phone's 3.5mm jack will work, but these really come alive with a proper interface or amp. The wired-only design also means zero latency, which is exactly what you want when tracking.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Weight | 0.2 kg / 0.5 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | Pelle |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Driver Size | 45 |
| Freq Min | 10 |
| Freq Max | 26000 |
| Impedance | 40 |
| Sensitivity | 96 |
Connectivity
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Cable Length | 3 |
vs Competition
Against the Sony ULT WEAR WHULT900N/B, the HD9 is a completely different animal. The Sony is wireless, has ANC, and is built for everyday listening. The PreSonus is wired, passive, and built for the studio. If you want one headphone for commuting and casual listening, the Sony wins. If you need accurate monitoring without latency, the HD9 makes more sense. The Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 is another strong competitor, with better build quality and comfort, but it costs significantly more and targets a different use case.
The JBL Tune 670NC and Soundcore Life Q20 are closer in spirit to budget wireless options. They offer ANC and Bluetooth, which the HD9 simply doesn't have. But neither is likely to match the HD9's sound quality for critical listening. The TOZO HT3 is another budget wireless pick that trades audio accuracy for convenience. The HD9's 79th percentile sound score is the differentiator here. You're giving up wireless, ANC, and comfort to get better audio.
| Spec | PreSonus HD9 | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 | Sony WH-1000XM6 | JBL Tune 670NC | Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 | Apple AirPods Max 2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | on-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | 45 | 40 | 30 | 32 | 45 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | 40 | - | 48 | 32 | 48 | - |
| Wireless | - | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | - | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.3 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 30 | 30 | 70 | 60 | 20 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PreSonus HD9 | 32.1 | 14.9 | 33.7 | 78.9 | 46 | 29.8 | 19 | 9.8 |
| Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 Compare | 98.2 | 99.3 | 94.3 | 99 | 76.6 | 52 | 97.7 | 95.1 |
| Sony WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 89.4 | 90.8 | 91 | 76.6 | 80 | 99.9 | 83.6 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.2 | 75.8 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.1 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 Compare | 98.2 | 75.7 | 94.3 | 98.2 | 91.3 | 52 | 97.7 | 61.3 |
| Apple AirPods Max 2 Compare | 98.2 | 80.4 | 90.8 | 89 | 70.8 | 29.8 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the place depending on where you shop. In the US, you're looking at $95, which feels fair for a headphone with this sound quality. In Canada it's CAD 103, and in India it's INR 16,977. But the real story is in Europe, where EUR listings range from EUR 69 to EUR 245. That's a massive spread. If you're in Spain, France, or Italy, you need to shop around. The EUR 69 listing is a genuinely good deal for what you're getting. At EUR 245, you're paying way too much and should look elsewhere.
For context, the sound quality alone puts this above plenty of headphones that cost more. But the build and comfort scores drag the overall package down. If you can find it at the lower end of that European price range, it's an easy recommendation for studio use. At the higher end, you're better off saving up for something like the Sennheiser MOMENTUM 4 or looking at other options.
Amazon 1 offer From MX$2,636
Price History
Read more
Overview
The PreSonus HD9 is a wired, closed-back studio headphone aimed at people who need to hear what's actually in a mix without their room getting in the way. It's a 45mm dynamic driver design with a 10Hz to 26kHz frequency response, 40 ohms of impedance, and a claimed 900mW per channel power handling. That last number matters if you're plugging into a proper audio interface or headphone amp, this thing can take a lot of signal before it starts to complain.
Who's this for? Mostly home studio folks, podcasters, and musicians who want an affordable monitoring option that doesn't need batteries or Bluetooth. The closed-back design means less sound leaking into a microphone while tracking, and the 180-degree rotating ear cups make one-ear monitoring a lot less awkward. At 227 grams, it's not a featherweight, but it's not going to crush your skull either.
What makes it interesting is the price-to-sound ratio. Our database puts the sound quality at the 79th percentile, which is genuinely strong for a headphone in this class. You're getting better-than-average audio performance without paying for features you don't need, like ANC or wireless. But there are trade-offs, and we'll get into those.
Common Questions
Q: Does the PreSonus HD9 need a headphone amplifier?
It doesn't strictly need one, but it benefits from a decent output. The 40 ohm impedance and 96dB sensitivity mean a phone or laptop can drive it, but you'll get better dynamics and headroom from an audio interface or dedicated headphone amp. The 900mW per channel power handling means it can take a strong signal without distorting, so don't be afraid to push it a bit.
Q: Is the HD9 good for mixing and mastering?
For mixing, yes, especially at this price. The 10Hz to 26kHz frequency response gives you a wide view of the spectrum, and the closed-back design keeps outside noise from coloring what you hear. For mastering, you'd ideally want open-back headphones or studio monitors, but the HD9 can work as a secondary reference. The sound quality ranking in the 79th percentile suggests it's more accurate than most headphones in this class.
Q: Can I use the HD9 for gaming or casual listening?
You can, but it's not ideal. The wired 3.5mm connection works with controllers and PCs, and the sound quality will serve games well. But the comfort score is only in the 30th percentile, so long sessions might get uncomfortable. There's also no mic worth using, so you'd need a separate one for chat. For casual music listening, it's fine, but the lack of wireless and ANC makes it less convenient than many alternatives.
Q: How does the HD9 compare to other studio headphones in this price range?
The HD9's main advantage is its sound quality, which ranks in the 79th percentile overall. That's better than a lot of headphones at similar prices. The trade-off is build quality and comfort, which are below average. If you prioritize audio accuracy over long-term comfort and durability, the HD9 is a strong contender. If you need something you can wear for hours every day, you might want to look at options with better comfort scores.
Who Should Skip This
If you want a headphone for commuting, travel, or office use, the HD9 is not for you. No wireless, no ANC, and comfort that ranks in the 30th percentile means it's not built for all-day wear. The Sony ULT WEAR or Soundcore Life Q20 would serve you much better in that role. And if you need something for calls or video meetings, the 15th percentile mic performance is a dealbreaker. Look at a headset with a proper boom mic instead.
Also skip it if build quality is a priority. The 34th percentile build score suggests this isn't a headphone you want to toss in a bag without a case. If you're hard on gear or travel with your headphones frequently, something with a more durable construction would be a safer bet. The HD9 is a stay-at-home studio tool, not a road warrior.
Verdict
If you're setting up a home studio on a budget and need a reliable pair of wired monitoring headphones, the HD9 is a solid pick, especially if you can find it at the lower end of the European price range or at the US price of $95. The sound quality is genuinely good for the money, and the closed-back design will keep your takes clean. Just don't expect it to be your all-day listening headphone.
For casual listening or commuting, skip it. The lack of wireless, ANC, and the below-average comfort make it a poor fit for that world. And if you need something for calls or video meetings, the mic performance is a real letdown. This is a studio tool first and everything else second.