Новинка

Crucial P510

★★★★☆ 4.4 (7)

The 11,000 MB/s read and 9,500 MB/s write speeds of this PCIe 5.0 drive cut game load times and bootups, while its 1TB TLC NAND capacity holds AAA titles and media, all in a compact M.2 2280 form factor. It pairs Gen5 performance with backward compatibility for Gen4 systems, plus bundled Acronis cloning software and a one-month Adobe Creative Cloud subscription, making it a practical upgrade for budget-conscious buyers. Best for casual gamers and home users on laptops or desktops who want fast storage without paying a premium, though its portability score of 20.2/100 suggests it is not ideal for frequent external use.

Capacity 1TB
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 5.0 x4
Read Speed 11,000 MB/s
NAND TLC
Endurance 600 TBW
Crucial P510 ssd
72 Загальна оцінка

Немає актуальної ціни від продавців

Також доступно в:

Огляд

The 30-Second Version

The Crucial P510 hits 11,000 MB/s reads and lands in the 95th percentile for speed, which is the absolute best right now. It's DRAM-less, so random performance is just average, but for gaming and everyday use it's a fantastic value if you find it near the USD 220 low end. At USD 394, skip it and buy a Samsung 9100 PRO instead.

Pros & Cons

Переваги

  • Blazing 11,000 MB/s sequential reads 95th
  • Strong 600 TBW endurance for a 1TB drive 83rd
  • 5-year warranty from a trusted brand 72nd
  • Aggressive pricing for Gen5 speed

Недоліки

  • DRAM-less design hurts random performance
  • Write speed spec is lower than the read spec
  • Only 1TB capacity, no larger options here
  • Runs hot under sustained load without a heatsink

Думка власників

The Word on the Street

4.4/5 (7 reviews)
👍 Buyers consistently praise the fast boot times and snappy game loads, with several calling it a fantastic upgrade for the price.
👍 Several owners mention easy installation and compatibility with AMD Expo setups on newer motherboards.
🤔 A few reviewers note the drive runs warm under sustained load, especially without a motherboard heatsink.

Як змінювалася думка власників із часом

Ексклюзив

На основі того, коли покупці справді писали відгуки, - щоб побачити, чи виправдалися перші похвали.

Думка власників із часом покращилася
1★2★3★4★5★Q1 '26: 3.7★ · 3 відгуківQ2 '26: 5.0★ · 5 відгуків (прибл. дата)35Q1 '26Q2 '26
Середня оцінкаЗадоволені (4-5★)Незадоволені (1-2★)Висота стовпчика = кількість відгуківПриблизна дата

На основі 8 датованих відгуків покупців, згрупованих за календарними кварталами. Аналіз за періодами - англійською.

Факти

Performance

Sequential reads hit 11,000 MB/s and writes hit 9,500 MB/s, which puts this drive in the absolute best tier right now. Boot times and game loads feel instant. But the random performance sits at the 59th percentile, which is about average. That's the DRAM-less design showing up. For everyday gaming and general use, you won't notice it much. For heavy sustained writes or workstation workloads, it'll fall behind drives with DRAM caches. The endurance story is better: 600 TBW lands in the 84th percentile, which is a standout for a 1TB drive.

Performance Percentiles

Speed 95.4
Random 60.5
Feature 71.8
Capacity 54.8
Endurance 83
Відгуки користувачів 27.4

Specifications

Full Specifications

Drive

Capacity 1000
Form Factor M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 5.0 x4
Protocol NVMe
PCIe Generation 5
External No

Performance

Sequential Read (MB/s) 11000
Sequential Write (MB/s) 9500

Hardware

NAND TLC
DRAM Cache No

Reliability

Endurance (TBW) 600
Warranty (years) 5

Features

Heatsink No
Hardware Encryption No

vs Competition

Against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the P510 holds its own on sequential reads but gives up ground on random performance and sustained writes. The WD Black SN850X is a Gen4 drive that's often cheaper and has a DRAM cache, so it's a better pick for mixed workloads. The Lexar NM1090 PRO and ADATA GAMMIX S70 Blade are both solid Gen4 alternatives that trade peak speed for better consistency. The Micron T710 is basically this drive's corporate cousin, with similar specs but different firmware tuning. If you want the absolute fastest boot drive and don't care about DRAM, the P510 is compelling. If you do heavy video editing or database work, look at the SN850X or 9100 PRO instead.

Spec Crucial P510 Samsung 990 PRO Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Lexar NM1090 PRO fanxiang S910 Pro-2TB SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X
Capacity 1TB 2TB 2TB 4TB 2TB 1TB
Form Factor M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280 M.2 2280
Interface PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 5.0 x4 PCIe 4.0 x4
Seq Read 11,000 MB/s 7,450 MB/s 7,300 MB/s 14,000 MB/s 14,000 MB/s 7,300 MB/s
Nand Type TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC TLC
Dram Cache false true true true true false
Endurance 600 TBW 1200 TBW 1200 TBW 2800 TBW 1400 TBW 4800 TBW
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Товар SpeedRandomFeatureCapacityEnduranceВідгуки користувачів
Crucial P510 95.460.571.854.88327.4
Samsung 990 PRO Compare 93.296.99978.68696.3
Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare 87.994.89978.67496.3
Lexar NM1090 PRO Compare 97.798.190.492.974.537.1
fanxiang S910 Pro-2TB Compare 96.779.897.478.689.548.8
SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X Compare 84.692.278.554.887.946.4

Ціна

Value & Pricing

Pricing is all over the place. We're seeing USD 220 to USD 394 across three US listings, which is a wild spread for the same drive. At USD 220, this is a steal for Gen5 speed. At USD 394, you're paying Samsung 9100 PRO money for a DRAM-less drive, and that's a bad deal. Shop around. The budget score of 76.1 out of 100 reflects that inconsistency. If you can snag it near the low end, the value is excellent.

Ми відстежуємо ціни на цей товар з 8 лист. 2026 р.. Графік з'явиться, коли буде більше даних.

Докладніше

Overview

The Crucial P510 is a 1TB PCIe 5.0 drive that hits 11,000 MB/s reads and 9,500 MB/s writes. That's top-tier speed territory, and it lands in the 95th percentile of our database. For a DRAM-less TLC drive, it's punching way above its weight class.

Crucial is leaning hard into the value angle here. You get Gen5 speed, a 5-year warranty, 600 TBW endurance, and a software bundle with Acronis and a month of Adobe CC. The catch? It's DRAM-less, which usually means weaker sustained writes and random performance. More on that below.

Common Questions

Q: Is the Crucial P510 good for gaming?

Yes. The 11,000 MB/s sequential read speed means game loads and level transitions are nearly instant. It's one of the fastest gaming drives we've tested.

Q: Does the P510 work in a Gen4 motherboard?

Yes, it's backward compatible with PCIe 4.0 slots. You'll be capped at Gen4 speeds around 7,000 MB/s, but it'll still be a very fast drive.

Q: Will the P510 drain my laptop battery faster?

Gen5 drives do draw more power than Gen4 under load, but Crucial engineered this one for power efficiency. For light use, the difference is minimal. For heavy sustained writes, expect a bit more battery drain.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this if you do heavy video editing, 3D rendering, or database work. The DRAM-less design means sustained writes will slow down significantly once the SLC cache fills. You'll be happier with a WD Black SN850X or Samsung 9100 PRO, both of which have DRAM caches and much better sustained write performance. Also skip it if you're on a Gen4 system and don't plan to upgrade soon, since you'll be paying for Gen5 speed you can't use.

Verdict

Buy this if you're a gamer or home user who wants Gen5 speed without paying Gen5 flagship prices. The P510 delivers best-in-class sequential performance and solid endurance for the money. It's a great boot drive and game library drive. Just don't expect it to be a workstation workhorse.

Usage Scores

Загалом (72.2)Budget (69.9)Ігри (68.5)Laptop (75.9)Console (67.8)Portable (18.9)Workstation (67.8)

Інші конфігурації2

Схожі товари