Panasonic LUMIX S9 Blue 2025
The 24.2MP full-frame sensor and REAL TIME LUT feature let you apply and preview color grades directly in-camera, bypassing post-production for instant social media content. Its compact 762g body houses 5-stop IBIS and 6K video recording, paired with ultra-fast Wi-Fi for seamless smartphone transfers. This camera is best for sports and wildlife shooters who need 30fps bursts and subject detection autofocus in a travel-ready package.
Обзор
The 30-Second Version
The LUMIX S9's connectivity is in the 95th percentile, making it an absolute champ for quick phone transfers. Its 30fps burst and 5-stop IBIS are also top-tier, but the sensor and autofocus are just average. It's a niche camera that's brilliant for fast-paced content creation, but a poor choice for vloggers.
Pros & Cons
Плюсы
- Best-in-class connectivity at the 95th percentile for lightning-fast transfers. 95th
- Superb build quality, ranking in the 93rd percentile. 93rd
- Blazing 30fps burst shooting puts it in the 87th percentile. 88th
- Excellent 5-stop IBIS, a standout at the 88th percentile. 87th
- Versatile 6K and 4K 60p 10-bit video recording.
Минусы
- Vlogging score is a weak 53.5 out of 100, its lowest by far.
- Battery life is mediocre, sitting at the 47th percentile.
- Autofocus performance is just average at the 69th percentile.
- Sensor score is middle-of-the-pack at the 55th percentile.
- Very little social proof with only a handful of reviews.
Факты
Performance
The S9's real party trick is its speed. That 30fps mechanical burst rate puts it in the 87th percentile, making it a serious contender for sports and wildlife, which is reflected in its best use-case score of 66.5. The autofocus system with subject detection is capable, though its 69th percentile ranking means it's good, not great, and you might find it hunting a bit more than the top dogs from Sony or Canon. Video specs are versatile with 6K and 4K 60p in 10-bit, but the 56th percentile video score tells you it's more of a strong supporting feature than the main event. The 5-stop IBIS is a standout, earning an 88th percentile rank and making handheld shooting much more forgiving.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Sensor
| Type | CMOS |
| Size | full-frame |
| Megapixels | 24.2 MP |
| ISO Range | 100 |
Autofocus
| Subject Detection | Yes |
Shooting
| Burst (Mechanical) | 30 |
| Electronic Shutter | Yes |
Video
| Max Resolution | 6K |
| 4K FPS | 60 |
| 1080p FPS | 120 |
| 10-bit | Yes |
| Log Profile | Yes |
| Codec | 4:2:0 10-bit LongGOP |
Display & EVF
| Screen Size | 3" |
| Touchscreen | Yes |
| Articulating | Yes |
Build
| Weather Sealed | Yes |
| Weight | 0.8 kg / 1.7 lbs |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi | Yes |
| Bluetooth | Yes |
| USB | USB-C |
| HDMI | Micro-HDMI |
| Hot Shoe | Yes |
vs Competition
Stacked against the competition, the S9 carves out a niche but doesn't lead the pack. The Sony a7R V will absolutely demolish it in sensor resolution and autofocus reliability, while the Canon EOS R6 Mark III is a more polished all-rounder for video and stills. The Fujifilm X-H2S offers similar speed in a smaller APS-C package with better video scores. Where the S9 fights back is with that incredible build and connectivity, plus a burst rate that matches the Nikon Z8, a camera that costs significantly more. You're trading outright image quality and AF sophistication for a rugged, fast, and uniquely connected shooting experience.
| Spec | Panasonic LUMIX S9 | Sony a7R V | Fujifilm X-H2S | Nikon Z Z9 | Canon EOS R6 Mark III | OM System OM-1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless |
| Sensor | 24.2MP full-frame | 61MP full-frame | 26.2MP aps-c | 45.7MP full-frame | 32.5MP full-frame | 20.4MP micro-four-thirds |
| AF Points | - | 693 | 425 | 493 | 1053 | 1053 |
| Burst FPS | 30 | 10 | 40 | 30 | 40 | 10 |
| Video | 6K @60fps | 8K @60fps | 6K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 4K @60fps |
| IBIS | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weather Sealed | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weight (g) | 762 | 723 | 579 | 1160 | 609 | 511 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Товар | AF | EVF | Build | Burst | Video | Sensor | Battery | Display | Connectivity | Отзывы пользователей | Stabilization |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panasonic LUMIX S9 | 68.9 | 39.9 | 92.6 | 87.1 | 55.5 | 55.4 | 46.7 | 87.2 | 95.4 | 27.2 | 88.4 |
| Sony a7R V Compare | 94.9 | 99.2 | 97.2 | 78.8 | 95.9 | 77.4 | 94.4 | 87.2 | 95.4 | 97.7 | 98.6 |
| Fujifilm X-H2S Compare | 90.2 | 96.9 | 94.6 | 93.5 | 97.9 | 96.9 | 98.5 | 99 | 95.4 | 89.7 | 95.1 |
| Nikon Z Z9 Compare | 92 | 91.4 | 99.4 | 96 | 98.9 | 71 | 98.1 | 87.2 | 95.4 | 93.8 | 88.4 |
| Canon EOS R6 Mark III Compare | 98.9 | 90.5 | 95.1 | 93.5 | 98.5 | 65 | 97.5 | 99 | 95.4 | 93.8 | 99.6 |
| OM System OM-1 Compare | 95.3 | 98 | 85.2 | 94.8 | 86.2 | 48.4 | 95.9 | 87.2 | 89.2 | 84.6 | 88.4 |
Цена
Value & Pricing
Pricing for the S9 is all over the map, with a massive $1105 spread between vendors from $1110 to $2215. At the low end, you're getting a full-frame camera with a top-tier build and burst speed for a pretty compelling price. But at the high end, you're stepping into territory occupied by more well-rounded competitors. If you're buying, you absolutely need to shop around because the value proposition changes dramatically depending on which Newegg listing you're looking at.
Мы отслеживаем цены на этот товар с 29 мая 2026 г.. График появится, когда накопится больше данных.
Подробнее
Overview
The Panasonic LUMIX S9 is a bit of a mixed bag in our database, but it nails the fundamentals for a specific kind of shooter. Its build quality and connectivity are genuinely best-in-class, landing in the 93rd and 95th percentiles respectively. That means it feels fantastic in the hand and getting your shots to your phone is about as painless as it gets. The 24.2MP full-frame sensor is solid, but its overall sensor score sits right around average at the 55th percentile, so don't expect it to dethrone the high-resolution champs.
Common Questions
Q: Is the LUMIX S9 good for video?
It's capable but not class-leading. The 6K and 4K 60p 10-bit footage is detailed, but its overall video score is in the 56th percentile. The 5-stop IBIS helps a lot for handheld work, but if video is your primary focus, a camera like the Canon EOS R6 Mark III will offer more reliable autofocus and higher overall video performance.
Q: How does the autofocus perform for fast action?
The subject detection AF is decent, ranking in the 69th percentile, which puts it slightly above average. It can keep up with a lot of action, especially when paired with the 30fps burst, but it's not as sticky or confident as the systems in the Sony a7R V or Nikon Z8. You might experience some hunting in challenging light or with erratic subjects.
Q: What is the REAL TIME LUT feature?
It's an in-camera feature that lets you apply and preview custom color grades or 'looks' directly on your photos and videos as you shoot. Instead of shooting flat and color grading later, you can bake in a specific style for instant social media sharing, which pairs perfectly with the camera's top-tier connectivity for fast phone transfers.
Who Should Skip This
Vloggers and hybrid shooters who need a do-it-all camera should look elsewhere. The S9's vlogging score is a dismal 53.5 out of 100, its weakest area by a significant margin. The mediocre battery life, ranking in the 47th percentile, will also be a constant frustration for long shooting days. If you need a high-resolution sensor for massive prints or the most reliable autofocus for unpredictable subjects, the Sony a7R V or Canon EOS R6 Mark III are much stronger, if pricier, alternatives.
Verdict
The Panasonic LUMIX S9 is a purpose-built machine for creators who prioritize speed and a seamless mobile workflow above all else. The REAL TIME LUT feature and class-leading connectivity make it a social media powerhouse, and the 30fps burst is no joke for action. But you have to accept the trade-offs: battery life is unremarkable, autofocus isn't class-leading, and it's a poor choice for vlogging. If those compromises don't scare you, and you can find it at the lower end of its wild price range, it's a unique and well-built tool.