MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Ventus 24GB GDDR6X

★★★★☆ 4.2 (8)

The Ada Lovelace-based RTX 4090 chipset and 24GB of GDDR6X memory deliver a 91/100 ray tracing score, making it a dominant force for 4K gaming. Its triple-fan cooler and 3-slot design provide reliable thermal management for the 450W TDP without excessive noise. This card is best for 4K gamers and 3D artists who need uncompromised frame rates and ray tracing performance.

GPU GeForce RTX 4090
VRAM 24GB GDDR6X
Boost Clock 2520 MHz
TDP 450 W
Memory Bus 384 bit
Ray Tracing Ja
Class consumer
MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Ventus 24GB GDDR6X gpu
83 Totaalscore

Geen actuele winkelprijs

Ook beschikbaar in:

Overzicht

The 30-Second Version

The MSI RTX 4090 Ventus 3X E posts a 38,098 PassMark G3D score, putting it in the 99th percentile for ray tracing. That's the absolute best right now. But it pulls 450W, needs an 850W PSU, and the user sentiment score of 72/100 suggests owners have some real gripes about power and fit.

Pros & Cons

Pluspunten

  • 38,098 PassMark G3D score, 99th percentile for ray tracing 99th
  • 24GB GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus with 576 GB/s bandwidth 97th
  • 16,384 CUDA cores with 2,520MHz boost clock 95th
  • Supports up to 4 monitors at 7680 x 4320 resolution 93rd
  • Thermal performance in the 92nd percentile

Minpunten

  • User sentiment score of 72/100, bottom third of cards
  • 450W TDP requires an 850W PSU minimum
  • 337mm length and 2.5 slots won't fit smaller cases
  • Only 8 customer reviews, limited social proof
  • Efficiency in the 42nd percentile, power hungry

Wat eigenaren vinden

The Word on the Street

4.2/5 (8 reviews)
👍 Owners are impressed with the multi-monitor support, with the card driving up to 4 displays at 7680 x 4320 resolution.
👎 A recurring complaint is the 450W power draw and the 16-pin connector requirement, which forces some buyers to upgrade their PSU.
👎 Several users mention uncertainty about cooling performance and whether the card will fit in standard cases, since MSI doesn't provide detailed dimensions or thermal specs in the documentation.

Hoe de mening van eigenaren in de loop van de tijd veranderde

Exclusief

Op basis van wanneer klanten hun reviews daadwerkelijk schreven - zo zie je of de eerste lof standhield.

72/100Onze AI-sentimentanalyse▼13lage betrouwbaarheid · 5 bronnen · nov 2026
0255075100jun 2026: 85/100 · lage betrouwbaarheid · 5 bronnennov 2026: 72/100 · lage betrouwbaarheid · 5 bronnenjun 2026nov 2026
Onze AI-analyse

De feiten

Performance

Let's talk numbers. The 38,098 PassMark G3D score puts this card in the 99th percentile for ray tracing and 97th for rasterization. That's not just fast, that's top of the charts. The 16,384 CUDA cores paired with 24GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus means 576 GB/s of memory bandwidth. For 4K gaming, the card scores 90.6 out of 100 in our database. Ray tracing is even better at 93.6.

The compute side is equally stacked. 32.98 FP32 TFLOPS and the same in FP16, which puts it in the 95th percentile for compute workloads. Content creation scores 87.7 out of 100. The 304 Tensor cores and 76 RT cores handle DLSS and ray tracing without breaking a sweat. And the thermal performance is solid too, sitting in the 92nd percentile, which is impressive for a triple-fan card pushing 450W.

Performance Percentiles

AI 92.4
Rt 99
Vram 92.6
Raster 96.6
Compute 94.6
Feature 89.9
Thermal 91.5
User Sentiment 27.1
Efficiency 41.7
Connectivity 70.5
Gebruikersoordeel 27.8

Specifications

Full Specifications

Chipset

GPU Chipset GeForce RTX 4090
Brand NVIDIA
Architecture Ada Lovelace
Class consumer
Process 5

Memory

VRAM 24 GB
Memory Type GDDR6X
Memory Bus 384
Bandwidth 576
ECC No

Compute

CUDA Cores 16384
Tensor Cores 304
RT Cores 76
Base Clock 1455
Boost Clock 2520
FP16 TFLOPS 32.98
FP32 TFLOPS 32.98

Performance

PassMark G3D 38098
GPU Compute 26267

Power & Cooling

TDP 450
Recommended PSU 850
Power Connectors 1 x 16-Pin
Cooler Triple Fan
Fans 3

Connectivity

Interface PCI Express 4.0
DisplayPort 3
HDMI 1
Max Displays 4
Max Resolution 7680 x 4320

Physical

Length 337
Slot Width 2.5
Form Factor Full Height
Weight 2.3 kg / 5.0 lbs

Features

Ray Tracing Yes
Upscaling DLSS
AV1 Encode Yes
VR Ready Yes
DirectX 12 Ultimate
RGB No

vs Competition

Against the newer RTX 5080 cards, this 4090 still holds its own in raw compute. The ASUS ProArt RTX 5080, Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD, ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity, and PNY ARGB OC all bring newer architecture to the table, but the 4090's 24GB of VRAM versus the 5080's 16GB is a meaningful gap for 4K texture-heavy games and content creation. The 4090's 93rd percentile VRAM ranking beats what the 5080 cards offer. However, the 5080 lineup generally pulls less power and fits in more cases. If you're building a compact rig, the 337mm Ventus is going to be a problem where a 5080 might not be. The 4090 wins on raw memory bandwidth and compute headroom, but the 5080 cards win on efficiency and case compatibility.

Spec MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Ventus ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD ZOTAC APOCALYPSE ZT-B50800C-10P PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G
Chipset GeForce RTX 4090 GeForce RTX 5080 GeForce RTX 5080 GeForce RTX 5080 GeForce RTX 5080 Radeon RX 7900 XTX
Vram 24GB GDDR6X 16GB GDDR7 16GB GDDR7 16GB GDDR7 16GB GDDR7 24GB GDDR6
Boost Clock Mhz 2520 2730 2730 2730 2620 2680
Tdp W 450 150 360 360 360 339
Memory Bus Bits 384 256 256 256 256 384
Ray Tracing true true true true true true
GPU Class consumer consumer consumer consumer consumer consumer
Compare Compare Compare Compare Compare
Product AIRtVramRasterComputeFeatureUser SentimentEfficiencyConnectivityGebruikersoordeel
MSI GeForce RTX 4090 Ventus 92.49992.696.694.689.927.141.770.527.8
ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 Compare 86.795.888.394.697.296.4097.498.695.3
Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD Compare 86.795.888.394.697.296.471.657.69488.6
ZOTAC APOCALYPSE ZT-B50800C-10P Compare 86.797.688.394.697.296.4057.69499
PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O Compare 86.797.688.394.697.296.44557.69482.2
Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G Compare 94.691.791.483.499.284.386.442.598.778

Prijs

Value & Pricing

Pricing is all over the map depending on where you shop. US listings show $3,695, while Canadian buyers are looking at CAD 5,995 and UK shoppers face GBP 5,885. That's a lot of money no matter how you slice it. The budget score lands at 77.1 out of 100, which is decent for a flagship card but not exactly a bargain. You're paying for the absolute best ray tracing and rasterization performance available, and the 99th percentile RT score does justify a premium. But with the RTX 5080 competitors from ASUS, Gigabyte, ZOTAC, and PNY now on the market, that price per frame equation gets trickier.

We volgen de prijzen van dit product sinds 5 jul 2026. De grafiek verschijnt zodra we meer gegevens hebben.

Lees meer

Overview

The MSI RTX 4090 Ventus 3X E 24G OC posts a PassMark G3D score of 38,098, which lands it in the 99th percentile for ray tracing and 97th for raw rasterization. That's the absolute best right now, full stop. You're getting 16,384 CUDA cores, 24GB of GDDR6X on a 384-bit bus, and a 2,520MHz boost clock. This is a card built for 4K gaming and heavy content work, and the numbers back that up.

But here's the thing. The user sentiment score sits at just 72/100, which puts it in the bottom third of cards we track. Only 8 reviews on file, and a 4.2 out of 5 rating. The silicon is phenomenal, but the ownership experience has some rough edges. Power draw is 450W TDP, and you'll need an 850W PSU minimum plus that 16-pin connector. At 337mm long and 2.5 slots thick, it's also a chunky card that won't fit every case.

Common Questions

Q: How many monitors can this card drive, and at what resolution?

The RTX 4090 Ventus 3X E supports up to 4 monitors simultaneously at a maximum resolution of 7680 x 4320. That's 8K on four displays, which is overkill for most setups but great if you're running a multi-monitor sim rig or a content creation workstation.

Q: What power supply do I need for this GPU?

The card has a 450W TDP and requires a single 16-pin power connector. MSI recommends an 850W PSU minimum. If you're running a high-end CPU and lots of peripherals, you might want to go higher. Budget for a PSU upgrade if you're coming from a mid-range card.

Q: Will this card fit in my case?

The card measures 337mm long and takes up 2.5 slots. That's on the larger side, so measure your case before buying. If you have a compact mid-tower or a case with drive cages near the front, you may run into clearance issues. The triple-fan cooler needs room to breathe.

Who Should Skip This

Skip this card if you're running a smaller case or a PSU under 850W. The 337mm length and 2.5-slot thickness will rule out a lot of compact builds, and the 450W TDP means a PSU upgrade is likely. The efficiency score sits in the 42nd percentile, so you're paying a premium in power draw for that performance. If you're not gaming at 4K or doing heavy content creation, the 90.6 gaming_4k score and 87.7 content_creation score are wasted on a 1080p or 1440p setup. And with only 8 reviews and a 72/100 sentiment score, there's not a lot of real-world validation to lean on if something goes wrong.

Verdict

The MSI RTX 4090 Ventus 3X E 24G OC is a monster of a card with the benchmark scores to prove it. A 38,098 PassMark G3D score and 99th percentile ray tracing performance put it at the top of the charts. But the ownership experience tells a different story. The 72/100 user sentiment score and limited review count suggest real-world frustrations, mostly around power requirements and physical fit. If you have the case space, the PSU headroom, and the budget, this card delivers elite performance. Just know you're buying raw power with some practical trade-offs.

Usage Scores

Algemeen (83.3)AI/LLM (83.9)Budget (77.1)Gaming 4k (90.6)Ray Tracing (93.6)Workstation (79.5)Gaming 1080p (81.6)Gaming 1440p (86)Content Creation (87.7)

Vergelijkbare producten