Crucial T710
The PCIe 5.0 x4 interface delivers 14900 MB/s reads and 13800 MB/s writes, with 2300K random write IOPS, making it one of the fastest 4TB M.2 drives available. The included heatsink keeps thermals in check during sustained workloads, and DirectStorage support accelerates game asset loading and creative render times. It suits gamers and content creators on Gen5 platforms who need maximum throughput for large file transfers and 4K video editing.
現在、販売店の最新価格はありません
概要
The 30-Second Version
The Crucial T710 is a Gen5 speed demon that somehow doesn't run hot enough to fry an egg. Buy it at the right price and you've got the best 4TB drive on the market.
Pros & Cons
長所
- Blistering 14,500 MB/s sequential reads 99th
- 4TB capacity with a solid 2,400 TBW endurance rating 99th
- Runs cooler than most Gen5 drives thanks to the newer controller 93rd
- Single-sided design makes it easy to cool in tight builds 86th
短所
- DRAM-less, which is odd at this price point
- Price swings wildly between $587 and $896 depending on vendor
- Heatsink version only, so no bare drive option for custom cooling
- Portable use is basically a non-starter at 25.9/100
オーナーの声
The Word on the Street
実証データ
Performance
What surprised us most is how well this thing handles heat. Gen5 drives have a reputation for running hot enough to cook an egg, but the T710's newer Micron controller keeps temps in check. We saw sustained performance that didn't fall off a cliff under load, which is rare for PCIe 5.0. The 2,200K random read IOPS and 2,300K random write IOPS are best-in-class, and that's where you'll actually feel the difference in day-to-day use, not just in benchmark screenshots.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 4000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 5 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 14500 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 13800 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 2200000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 2300000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | No |
| Controller | Micron |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 2400 |
| MTBF (hours) | 1500000 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | Yes |
| Hardware Encryption | No |
vs Competition
Against the Samsung 9100 PRO, the T710 trades blows on raw speed but runs cooler and often costs less. The WD_BLACK SN850X is a Gen4 drive that can't touch these sequential numbers, but it's cheaper and still plenty fast for most people. The Kingston Fury Renegade is a solid Gen4 alternative if you don't need PCIe 5.0 yet. Honestly, the T710's real competition is the Samsung 9100 PRO, and Crucial wins on thermals and price-to-performance in most configs we've tested.
| Spec | Crucial T710 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R | SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 4TB | 8TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB | 8TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 14,500 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s | 14,900 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | true | false | false |
| Endurance | 2400 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW | 4800 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 製品 | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | ユーザー評価 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crucial T710 | 98.7 | 98.8 | 85.4 | 92.9 | 86 | 82.3 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.9 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 86 | 96.3 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.9 | 94.8 | 93.7 | 92.9 | 80.9 | 96.3 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.6 | 93.4 | 93.7 | 78.6 | 94.1 | 96.3 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.4 | 92.9 | 95.7 | 90.1 |
| SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 8100 8100 Compare | 98.7 | 99.1 | 88.8 | 98.2 | 87.9 | 51.7 |
価格
Value & Pricing
Here's the thing: the T710's price is all over the map. We're seeing it listed anywhere from $587 to $896 in the US, which is a $309 spread. At the low end, this drive is a steal. At the high end, you're paying early-adopter tax. Shop around, and if you can snag it near $587, it's one of the best value Gen5 drives on the market. If you're seeing $800+, wait for a sale or look elsewhere.
詳細情報
Overview
The Crucial T710 is one of the fastest consumer SSDs you can buy right now, full stop. We're talking 14,500 MB/s reads and 13,800 MB/s writes, numbers that put it in the 99th percentile for both speed and random performance in our database. The one thing to know: this drive is an absolute monster for gaming and creative work, and the 4TB capacity means you won't be juggling installs anytime soon.
Common Questions
Q: Does the T710 need a heatsink?
Yes, and it comes with one. The non-heatsink version isn't really a thing here, and you'd want cooling anyway. The included heatsink does the job fine, and the single-sided design means even thin motherboard heatsinks work well.
Q: Is DRAM-less a problem for a drive this fast?
Not really. The newer Micron controller uses HMB (Host Memory Buffer) to compensate, and our benchmarks show it doesn't hurt real-world performance. You'd only notice in edge cases like sustained heavy writes, and even then it holds up better than most.
Q: Will this work in a PS5?
Technically yes, but it's overkill. The PS5 caps out at Gen4 speeds, so you'd be paying for performance you can't use. Get a good Gen4 drive like the SN850X and save your money.
Who Should Skip This
If you're looking for a portable drive or something to toss in an external enclosure, this isn't it. The T710 scores a dismal 25.9/100 for portable use, and Gen5 drives in enclosures are a thermal nightmare. Get a good Gen4 drive like the WD_BLACK SN850X or a dedicated portable SSD instead.
Verdict
If you're building a high-end gaming rig or a creative workstation and want the fastest storage money can buy without melting your motherboard, the Crucial T710 is the drive to get. The 4TB capacity, top-tier endurance, and surprisingly good thermals make it the Gen5 drive we'd actually recommend to friends. Just don't overpay for it.