Apple MacBook Air 13.3" A Grade 13.3-inch 3.2Ghz 8-Core M1 MGN63LL/A Space Gray 2020
The fanless M1 chip delivers instant wake times and silent operation in a 1.27kg aluminum unibody, paired with a sharp 13.3-inch 2560x1600 Retina display. Its A-grade refurbished condition offers a cost-effective entry into the macOS ecosystem with a backlit keyboard and top-rated customer service. This machine is best for students and business travelers needing a lightweight laptop for writing, browsing, and media consumption, not for gaming or heavy storage.
現在、販売店の最新価格はありません
概要
The 30-Second Version
The M1 MacBook Air is still a great ultrabook in 2025, especially at CAD 850 refurb. The M1 chip is snappy, the display is sharp, and the fanless design is a joy. But the 128GB SSD and 8GB RAM are real limitations, so budget for external storage or cloud fees.
Pros & Cons
長所
- M1 chip still feels snappy for everyday tasks 98th
- Fanless design means zero noise, ever 94th
- Retina display is sharp and color accurate 84th
- Battery life is legendary even on refurb units
短所
- 128GB SSD fills up embarrassingly fast
- Only two USB-C ports, both on the same side
- 8GB RAM gets tight with heavy multitasking
- Wi-Fi 5, no Wi-Fi 6 support
実証データ
Performance
The M1 chip remains a solid daily driver. Our database puts the CPU at 45th percentile, which sounds mediocre until you remember this is a fanless ultrabook from five years ago. It handles browsing, docs, video calls, and light photo work without breaking a sweat. The 7-core GPU lands at 59th percentile, fine for casual stuff but gaming is a 7.7 out of 100, so don't even think about it. The real bottleneck is the 8GB of RAM at 14th percentile and that 128GB SSD at 11th percentile. You'll feel both if you multitask hard or keep a big photo library.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Processor
| CPU | Apple M1 |
| Cores | 8 |
| Frequency | 3.2 GHz |
Graphics
| GPU | Integrated Apple GPU with 7-cores |
| Type | Integrated |
| VRAM Type | System Shared |
Memory & Storage
| RAM | 8 GB |
| Storage 1 | 128 GB |
| Storage 1 Type | SSD |
| Storage 2 | 128 GB |
| Storage 2 Type | HDD |
Display
| Size | 13.3" |
| Resolution | 2560x1600 (QHD) |
| Panel | IPS |
Connectivity
| USB Ports | 0 |
| HDMI | No |
| Wi-Fi | Wi-Fi 5 |
| Bluetooth | Bluetooth 5.0 |
Physical
| Weight | 1.3 kg / 2.8 lbs |
| OS | macOS |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Samsung Galaxy Book5 Pro, the Air loses on ports, storage, and raw screen brightness, but wins on macOS polish and that fanless silence. The MSI Prestige and HP OMEN Transcend 14 both offer more RAM and storage out of the box, plus actual gaming chops, but they're heavier and pricier. The ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 and Lenovo Legion 5i are in a completely different league for performance, but they're gaming laptops, not ultrabooks. If you just need a reliable Mac for writing, browsing, and streaming, the Air holds its own. If you need Windows or real GPU power, look elsewhere.
| Spec | Apple MacBook Air 13.3" A Grade 13.3-inch 3.2Ghz 8-Core M1 MGN63LL/A | ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 | Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 | MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 | Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition | Acer Predator Helios Neo PHN16-73-95G8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CPU | Apple M1 | AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX | Intel Core i9 14900HX | Qualcomm Snapdragon X Elite X1E-84-100 | Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX |
| RAM (GB) | 8 | 32 | 64 | 32 | 64 | 32 |
| Storage (GB) | 128 | 2000 | 2048 | 2048 | 1024 | 1024 |
| Screen | 13.3" 2560x1600 | 14" 2880x1800 | 16" 2560x1600 | 16" 3840x2160 | 15" 2496x1664 | 16" 2560x1600 |
| GPU | Integrated Apple GPU with 7-cores | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5080 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5090 | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 | Qualcomm Adreno GPU | NVIDIA GeForce RTX 5070 |
| OS | macOS | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home | Windows 11 Pro | Windows 11 Home |
| Weight (kg) | 1.3 | 1.6 | 4.9 | 2.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 |
| Battery (Wh) | - | - | - | 100 | 66 | 90 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 製品 | CPU | GPU | RAM | ポート | 画面 | 携帯性 | ストレージ | 信頼性 | ユーザー評価 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple MacBook Air 13.3" A Grade 13.3-inch 3.2Ghz 8-Core M1 MGN63LL/A | 45.7 | 59.4 | 13.5 | 20.5 | 83.6 | 94.3 | 10.1 | 97.6 | 2 |
| ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 GA403WW-G14.R95080 Compare | 88.7 | 94.2 | 91.4 | 90 | 96.2 | 74.2 | 88.8 | 60.2 | 98.4 |
| Lenovo Legion Pro 7i Gen 10 Compare | 96.1 | 92.3 | 98.6 | 99.7 | 95.4 | 7.3 | 97.3 | 81 | 87.5 |
| MSI Raider RAIDERGE6814247 Compare | 91.7 | 88.1 | 86.9 | 98.7 | 97.7 | 9.1 | 94 | 60.2 | 54.6 |
| Microsoft Surface Laptop 7th Edition Compare | 98.7 | 27.9 | 98.6 | 59.6 | 90.9 | 57.3 | 79.7 | 81 | 80.1 |
| Acer Predator Helios Neo PHN16-73-95G8 Compare | 96.1 | 93 | 89.5 | 99.8 | 91.8 | 9.8 | 79.7 | 9.8 | 83 |
価格
Value & Pricing
At CAD 850 for a refurb, you're getting a lot of laptop for the money if your needs are basic. The M1 Air was CAD 1,299 new back in the day, so this is a real discount. But that 128GB SSD is a genuine problem. You'll be offloading files to external drives or iCloud within months. If you can find a 256GB or 512GB model for a bit more, do that instead.
詳細情報
Overview
The M1 MacBook Air is the laptop that made everyone else look silly back in 2020, and it still holds up surprisingly well as a refurb. You get that fanless design, instant wake, and the M1 chip that sips power while chewing through everyday tasks. This A Grade unit keeps the price approachable, though the base config here is the real story, 8GB of RAM and a 128GB SSD in 2025 is tight.
It's light at 1.27kg, the Retina display still looks sharp, and the keyboard is genuinely good. But the storage situation and those two ports will make you think twice if you're a tab hoarder or dongle hater.
Common Questions
Q: Is 128GB of storage enough for a MacBook Air?
For basic use like browsing, email, and streaming, it's workable but tight. macOS itself takes up around 25-30GB, so you'll have roughly 90GB left for apps and files. If you store photos, videos, or large apps locally, you'll fill it up fast and need external storage or iCloud.
Q: Can the M1 MacBook Air run Windows?
Not natively. The M1 chip doesn't support Boot Camp, so you can't install Windows directly. You can run Windows 10 or 11 in a virtual machine using software like Parallels, but performance won't match a native Windows laptop.
Q: Is the M1 MacBook Air good for video editing?
For light 1080p editing in iMovie or Final Cut Pro, yes, the M1 handles it surprisingly well. But with only 8GB of RAM and a 128GB SSD, you'll hit limits quickly on 4K footage or multi-layer timelines. Serious editors should look at 16GB RAM and at least 512GB storage.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need more than 128GB of local storage, you run Windows apps regularly, or you want to play any games beyond solitaire. Also skip it if you need multiple external displays, the M1 Air only supports one external monitor natively. And if you're a heavy multitasker who keeps 40 browser tabs open, the 8GB RAM will have you seeing beach balls.
Verdict
Buy this if you want a cheap entry into macOS, you mostly live in a browser, and you don't mind managing storage carefully. It's a great student laptop, a solid travel companion, and a surprisingly capable little machine for the price. Just know that 128GB SSD is going to annoy you eventually.