MSI Pro MP271CA 27" Black 2023
The 1500R curved VA panel and 1ms MPRT response time provide an immersive, smooth viewing experience for a budget productivity display. Anti-flicker and less blue light technologies, combined with built-in speakers, make it a practical, eye-comfort-focused all-in-one solution. This monitor is best for office workers and students who want a 27-inch curved screen for documents and media, not for color-critical work or fast-paced gaming.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The MSI Pro MP271CA is a 27-inch curved VA monitor with a 75Hz refresh rate and FreeSync, aimed at budget-conscious office users. Color performance is weak at the 17th percentile, and 250 nits brightness limits it in bright rooms. In Canada, prices range from CAD 158 to CAD 208, so shop around. It's a decent buy for documents and casual use at the lower price, but skip it if you need color accuracy or serious gaming performance.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 27-inch curved VA panel at a budget price 66th
- 75Hz refresh rate with FreeSync support
- TUV certified eyesight protection
- VESA mount compatible for flexible setups
- Built-in speakers and headphone jack
Cons
- 250 nits brightness is dim for bright rooms
- Color performance sits in the 17th percentile
- 1080p on 27 inches means visible pixel density limits
- No height adjustment, only tilt
- Portability score of 6.1 out of 100 is rough
The proof
Performance
The 75Hz refresh rate is a small but real step up from the standard 60Hz you'll find on most office monitors. Scrolling feels smoother, and if you do light gaming on the side, you'll notice less tearing thanks to FreeSync support. The 1ms MPRT figure is a bit of marketing sleight of hand though. The actual gray-to-gray response time is 5ms, which is fine for a VA panel but not going to impress anyone chasing fast-paced shooters.
In our database, this monitor's performance lands in the 66th percentile. That's solidly middle of the pack. It's not going to blow anyone away, but it handles everyday tasks without feeling sluggish. The VA panel gives you better contrast than a typical IPS office monitor, which means darker scenes in movies or games look richer. Just don't expect HDR or anything close to it with 250 nits of brightness.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 27" |
| Resolution | 1920x1080 (Full HD) |
| Panel Type | VA |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Curved | Yes |
| Curvature | 1500 |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 75 Hz |
| Response Time | 1 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 250 nits |
| Color Gamut | 16.7 Million |
| Color Depth | 8-bit |
Connectivity
| HDMI Ports | 1 |
| DisplayPort | 1 |
| Speakers | Yes |
| Headphone Jack | Yes |
Ergonomics
| Height Adjustable | No |
| Tilt | Yes |
| Swivel | No |
| Pivot | No |
| VESA Mount | 100x100 |
Features
| Weight | 5.4 kg / 11.9 lbs |
vs Competition
Stacked against something like the LG UltraGear 27G810A-B, the MSI looks like a budget option in every sense. The LG is a gaming-focused display with higher refresh rates and better color performance. The MSI can't touch it for gaming, but it also costs a fraction of the price. If you're not gaming seriously, that extra money is wasted.
The BenQ MA Series MA270U and Dell S2725QC are both 4K or higher-resolution productivity monitors. They'll give you sharper text and better color, which matters if you do any design work or just want crisp fonts. The MSI's 1080p resolution on a 27-inch panel means text isn't as sharp as it could be. For pure document work, a 1440p or 4K flat panel might serve you better, even if it costs more. The ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B is a different beast entirely, an ultrawide gaming monitor that dwarfs the MSI in both size and price.
| Spec | MSI Pro MP271CA 27" | LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B | ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG | Samsung Odyssey G9 G95C | Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2 | Dell S2725QC |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 | 44.5 | 27 | 49 | 32 | 27 |
| Resolution | 1920 x 1080 | 5120 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 5120 x 1440 | 3840 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | VA | OLED | OLED | VA | QD-OLED | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 75 | 165 | 240 | 240 | 240 | 120 |
| Response Time Ms | 1 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 1 | 0.029999999329447746 | 8 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium |
| Hdr | - | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | HDR10+ | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | HDR |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Color | Portability | Display | Feature | Ergonomic | Performance | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI Pro MP271CA 27" | 16.5 | 36.3 | 46.1 | 46.8 | 47.5 | 66.1 | 45.4 | 48.1 |
| LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B Compare | 99.4 | 77.1 | 99.7 | 96.1 | 90.7 | 96.5 | 97.1 | 95.2 |
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG Compare | 96.3 | 58.6 | 97.9 | 84.7 | 90.7 | 98.1 | 81.9 | 99.4 |
| Samsung Odyssey G9 G95C Compare | 94.6 | 28.3 | 86.4 | 96.1 | 73.1 | 87.8 | 87.8 | 85 |
| Gigabyte AORUS FO32U2 Compare | 80.8 | 63.8 | 99.1 | 84.7 | 90.7 | 98.1 | 87.8 | 95.2 |
| Dell S2725QC Compare | 73.4 | 77.1 | 89.7 | 69.5 | 90.7 | 43.8 | 87.8 | 95.2 |
Price
Value & Pricing
The price spread in Canada is worth paying attention to. We're seeing it listed between CAD 158 and CAD 208 across two listings. That's a meaningful gap, and if you're shopping, it pays to check which vendor has the lower end of that range. At CAD 158, this is a compelling budget curved monitor. At CAD 208, you're getting closer to territory where flat IPS panels with better color accuracy start to look tempting.
For what you get, the value is decent but not exceptional. You're paying for the curve and the size, not for color accuracy or brightness. If those matter to you, this isn't the deal it first appears to be. But if you want a big curved screen for documents and web browsing, the lower end of that price range makes it a reasonable buy.
Amazon 1 offer From ¥64,997
Price History
Read more
Overview
The MSI Pro MP271CA is a 27-inch curved VA panel aimed squarely at office workers and casual users who want a bit more immersion without spending much. At 1080p with a 75Hz refresh rate, it's not trying to compete with gaming monitors or color-critical displays. It's a budget-friendly productivity screen with a 1500R curve that wraps around your field of view just enough to feel different from a flat panel.
Who's this for? Someone who spends hours in spreadsheets, documents, or web apps and wants a larger screen without breaking the bank. The curve helps reduce glare and can make long reading sessions feel a touch more comfortable. The TUV certified eyesight protection is a nice nod to people who stare at screens all day, though it's more of a marketing checkbox than a magic fix.
What makes it interesting is the price. In Canada, we're seeing it listed between CAD 158 and CAD 208 depending on the vendor. For a 27-inch curved monitor with FreeSync and a 1ms MPRT response time, that's aggressive. But the specs tell a story of compromises, and we'll dig into where those compromises show up.
Common Questions
Q: Is 1080p on a 27-inch monitor too low resolution?
For most office work, 1080p on 27 inches is usable but not ideal. Text won't be as sharp as on a 1440p or 4K display of the same size, and you might notice pixelation if you sit close. If you mainly read documents and browse the web, it's fine. If you do design work or want crisp text, consider a higher resolution panel.
Q: Does the 1ms response time mean this is good for gaming?
The 1ms figure is MPRT, which is a marketing measurement. The actual gray-to-gray response time is 5ms, which is typical for a VA panel. Combined with the 75Hz refresh rate and FreeSync, it's fine for casual gaming but not competitive play. Fast-paced shooters will show motion blur and ghosting.
Q: Can I mount this monitor on a monitor arm?
Yes, it has a VESA 100x100 mount pattern, so it works with most standard monitor arms and wall mounts. The included stand only offers tilt adjustment, so a monitor arm is a good upgrade if you want height adjustment or a cleaner desk setup.
Q: How bright is this monitor?
It's rated at 250 nits, which is on the dimmer side. In a typical office with controlled lighting, it's workable. In a room with lots of windows or bright overhead lights, you may find yourself wishing for more brightness. It's not suitable for HDR content.
Who Should Skip This
If you do any kind of color-sensitive work, photo editing, video editing, or design, skip this monitor. The color performance is in the 17th percentile, which means it's near the bottom of what we've tested. You'll be fighting the panel to get accurate colors, and 250 nits of brightness won't help in a bright room. Look at a BenQ MA Series or Dell S2725QC instead if color accuracy matters.
Serious gamers should also pass. The 75Hz refresh rate and 5ms gray-to-gray response time are fine for casual play, but competitive gaming demands more. The ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B or LG UltraGear 27G810A-B are better fits if gaming is your priority. And if you need portability, this monitor scores a 6.1 out of 100, so it's not going anywhere easily.
Verdict
If you're a student or office worker on a tight budget who wants a larger curved screen, the MSI Pro MP271CA is a reasonable pick. The 75Hz refresh rate and FreeSync make it more pleasant for everyday use than a basic 60Hz panel, and the curve adds a bit of immersion for movies and casual games. Just make sure you're getting it at the lower end of that CAD 158 to CAD 208 range.
For anyone doing color-sensitive work, photo editing, or serious gaming, look elsewhere. The color performance is in the 17th percentile, which means it's near the bottom of what we've tested. And 250 nits of brightness will struggle in a room with lots of natural light. This is a budget productivity monitor, and it knows its lane.