Yealink BH76 Plus
The Yealink BH76 Plus packs five microphones with Acoustic Shield technology and hybrid ANC, plus a 40-hour battery that gains 3 hours of talk time from a 5-minute charge. Its dynamic EQ automatically switches between call and music modes, and the over-ear design with premium materials stays comfortable all day. Best for remote workers and frequent Teams users who need clear calls and long battery life.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Yealink BH76 Plus has the best microphone we've seen in this category and strong ANC, but comfort is a real problem at 422g. It's a work-only headset, not a music headset. Worth it for heavy call users, skip it if you want all-day comfort or good music sound.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Best-in-class microphone quality for calls and meetings 100th
- Strong ANC with three adjustable levels 85th
- 40-hour battery life with fast charging 82nd
- Teams certified with seamless Zoom and Teams integration
Cons
- Comfort is one of the worst we've seen at 422g
- Music sound quality is disappointing
- Dongle reliability issues reported by multiple owners
- Expensive for what you get
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 8 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
The microphone is the star here. Five mics with Yealink's Acoustic Shield tech put it at the 100th percentile in our database, the absolute best right now for call clarity. ANC is also strong, landing in the top tier with three adjustable levels. Battery life is impressive at 40 hours, and the quick charge gives you 3 hours of talk time from 5 minutes. But sound quality for music is a weak spot, sitting near the bottom of the pack. The aptX support helps, but this isn't a headset you'll reach for when you want to enjoy an album. Connectivity is solidly average, and build quality falls behind most competitors.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | No |
| Weight | 0.4 kg / 0.9 lbs |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Hi-Res Audio | No |
| Codecs | Yealink 1208707 Plus BH76 Teams Black USB-C/A Headset -Stereo, Wireless Bluetooth, Directional Microphone - Noise Canceling |
Noise Control
| ANC | Yes |
| ANC Type | Hybrid Active Noise Cancellation |
| Transparency | No |
Connectivity
| Wireless | Yes |
| Wired Connector | USB-C |
| Detachable Cable | No |
Battery
| Battery Life | 40 |
| Fast Charging | 5 minutes for 3 hours of talk time |
| Charging | USB-C |
Microphone
| Microphone | Yes |
| Mic Count | 5 |
| NC Mic | Yes |
| Boom Mic | Yes |
| Detachable Mic | Yes |
Features
| Gaming Mode | No |
vs Competition
Against the Sony ULT WEAR, the Yealink wins on mic quality but loses badly on comfort and music sound. The Sennheiser HDB 630 and Technics EAH-A800 both offer better all-around audio performance, though neither matches the Yealink's call clarity. The JBL Tune 670NC is a budget alternative that sacrifices mic quality but costs significantly less. The Beyerdynamic Aventho is the closest competitor for build quality, and it beats the Yealink there by a wide margin. If calls are your priority, the Yealink is the pick. For anything else, look at the Sony or Sennheiser.
| Spec | Yealink BH76 Plus | Sennheiser HDB 630 | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 | Sony WH-1000XM6 | JBL Tune 670NC | TOZO HT3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | - | 42 | 40 | 30 | 32 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | - | 480 | - | 48 | 32 | 16 |
| Wireless | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 |
| Battery Life Hours | 40 | 60 | 30 | 30 | 70 | 90 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yealink BH76 Plus | 85.2 | 99.7 | 33.7 | 19.5 | 82 | 2.5 | 39 | 51.4 | 61.5 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.7 | 75.7 | 98.1 | 91.3 | 44.5 | 87.6 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
| Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 Compare | 98.2 | 99.3 | 94.3 | 99 | 76.5 | 52 | 81.9 | 97.7 | 95.1 |
| Sony WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 89.4 | 90.8 | 91 | 76.5 | 80 | 21.7 | 99.9 | 83.6 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.1 | 75.7 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.1 | 81.9 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.8 | 52 | 96.4 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $176 to $189 USD, this is a premium price for a work headset. The mic and ANC justify some of that cost, but the comfort issues and mediocre music performance make it hard to call this a great value. You're paying for the Teams certification and call quality, not for an all-around headset. If calls are your entire job, it might be worth it. If you want something for both work and music, there are better options at this price.
Read more
Overview
The Yealink BH76 Plus is a work headset first, music headset a distant second. It's built for calls, meetings, and long days in front of a screen, with a retractable boom mic and Teams certification doing the heavy lifting. The mic quality is the best we've seen in this category, and the ANC is a standout too.
But comfort is a real problem. Our data puts it at the 3rd percentile for comfort, which is rough for a headset you're supposed to wear all day. The 422g weight doesn't help. If you can get past the fit, the call quality is genuinely excellent.
Common Questions
Q: Is this headset good for listening to music?
Not really. The sound quality sits at the 20th percentile in our database, so it's fine for background music during work but not for enjoying music. The aptX codec helps a bit, but this is a call headset first.
Q: How comfortable is the BH76 Plus for all-day wear?
This is the biggest concern. At 422g and with a 3rd percentile comfort score, many users will find it heavy and fatiguing after a few hours. The ear cushions are adjustable, which helps some, but the weight is hard to ignore.
Q: Does it work with both USB-C and USB-A?
Yes, the BH76 Plus comes with both USB-C and USB-A connectivity options. It's also Bluetooth wireless, so you can connect to your PC, Mac, or mobile phone.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need a headset for music or if comfort is a top priority. The 20th percentile sound quality and 3rd percentile comfort score make it a poor fit for anyone who wants an all-around headset. Also skip it if you're on a budget, since the JBL Tune 670NC offers decent call quality for much less. And if you've had bad luck with dongles before, the reliability complaints here might give you pause.
Verdict
Buy this if you spend your entire workday on calls and meetings. The mic is genuinely the best we've tested in this category, and the ANC will keep your focus locked in. Teams and Zoom users will love the integration. But if you want a headset that does double duty for music, or if comfort is a dealbreaker for you, this isn't it. The 3rd percentile comfort score is a serious red flag for all-day wear.