AIAIAI TMA-2 76065
The 40mm bio-cellulose drivers deliver a detailed 10Hz-40kHz frequency response with low distortion, making the sound profile accurate for critical listening. Its modular, lightweight 190g design with memory foam cushions provides exceptional isolation and comfort for long sessions, while the detachable coiled cable adds practical workflow flexibility. These headphones are best for music producers and mix engineers who need a durable, closed-back monitoring tool that prioritizes clarity and repairability over casual listening.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The AIAIAI TMA-2 Studio XE nails sound quality at the 86th percentile with its bio-cellulose drivers. It's light, modular, and built for long studio sessions. But no wireless, weak mic, and zero ANC make it a one-trick pony. Worth $150 if sound is all you care about.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Excellent sound quality for the price, especially in the mids and highs 86th
- Super light at 210g, easy to wear for hours 76th
- Modular design means you can swap pads, cables, and drivers 67th
- Closed-back isolation keeps sound in and room noise out
Cons
- No wireless or Bluetooth, wired 3.5mm only
- Mic quality is rough, don't plan on taking calls
- ANC is basically nonexistent at the 32nd percentile
- Almost no social proof or reviews out there
The proof
Performance
The 40mm bio-cellulose drivers are the star here. AIAIAI grows the diaphragm from bacterial cellulose, which makes it stiffer and lighter than typical PET. Translation: less distortion and better clarity, especially in the mids and highs. The 10Hz-40kHz range is wide, and at 32 ohms with 113dB sensitivity, you can drive these off a laptop or interface without much fuss. Sound sits at the 86th percentile, so it's one of the better performers in our database. But the weak spots are obvious. The mic is nearly useless at the 15th percentile, and connectivity is just a 3.5mm jack, so no calls, no wireless, no party tricks. Battery is irrelevant since there isn't one, but our scoring still lands it mid-pack at 46.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Foldable | No |
| Weight | 0.2 kg / 0.5 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | memory foam, PU leather |
| Headband | Nylon |
Audio
| Driver Type | dynamic |
| Driver Size | 40 |
| Drivers | 1 |
| Freq Min | 10 |
| Freq Max | 40000 |
| Impedance | 32 |
| Sensitivity | 113 |
Noise Control
| ANC | No |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | Yes |
| Cable Length | 1.5 |
Microphone
| Microphone | No |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Sony ULT WEAR and JBL Tune 670NC, the AIAIAI loses on features. Both of those offer Bluetooth, ANC, and better mics for similar or less money. The Technics EAH-A800 is also a strong wireless option with better comfort scores. But none of them beat the TMA-2 on raw sound quality. The Sennheiser HDB 630 is the closest competitor for wired studio use, and it's a toss-up depending on your tuning preference. The AIAIAI is lighter and more modular, but the Sennheiser has better brand trust and availability.
| Spec | AIAIAI TMA-2 76065 | Sony WH-1000XM6 | Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 301165-06-00-308 | Sennheiser ACCENTUM Plus | Nothing Headphone (1) B170 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | 40 | 30 | 45 | 40 | 37 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | 32 | 48 | 48 | - | 560 | 16 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.3 | 5.4 | 5.2 | 5.2 | 5.3 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 30 | 60 | 30 | 50 | 80 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIAIAI TMA-2 76065 | 32 | 14.9 | 75.7 | 85.6 | 46 | 67.3 | 39.8 | 9.7 |
| Sony WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 89.4 | 90.8 | 91 | 76.5 | 80 | 99.9 | 83.6 |
| Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 Compare | 98.2 | 75.6 | 94.3 | 98.2 | 91.3 | 52 | 97.7 | 61.2 |
| Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 301165-06-00-308 Compare | 80.5 | 99.3 | 94.3 | 93.6 | 76.5 | 14.9 | 93.6 | 95.1 |
| Sennheiser ACCENTUM Plus Compare | 98.2 | 75.6 | 75.7 | 95.9 | 86.6 | 52 | 98.9 | 77.1 |
| Nothing Headphone (1) B170 Compare | 94.2 | 89.4 | 75.7 | 97.8 | 96.5 | 29.8 | 99.7 | 77.1 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $150 USD, the TMA-2 Studio XE is a fair deal if sound quality is your only priority. You're paying for the bio-cellulose drivers and the modular ecosystem, not features. The problem is that $150 also buys you wireless headphones with ANC and better mics from Sony or Soundcore. But those won't touch this level of detail in a mix. If you're a producer on a budget, this is a solid buy. If you want one headphone for everything, keep looking.
Amazon 1 offer From ¥67,208
Price History
Read more
Overview
The AIAIAI TMA-2 Studio XE is a modular, closed-back headphone aimed squarely at producers and critical listeners. It keeps things simple: wired 3.5mm, 40mm bio-cellulose drivers, and a lightweight build that won't crush your skull during long sessions. No Bluetooth, no app, no noise cancelling. Just sound.
Our database puts its sound quality at the 86th percentile, which is genuinely strong for this price bracket. Build quality lands at 76, comfort at 67. But the lack of wireless, a mediocre mic, and near-zero social proof mean this is a niche tool, not a crowd-pleaser.
Common Questions
Q: Can I use these with my phone?
Yes, if your phone has a 3.5mm jack or you use a dongle. They're 32 ohms, so most phones can drive them without an amp.
Q: Are the ear pads replaceable?
Yes, the modular design means you can swap pads, cables, and even drivers. AIAIAI sells replacement parts separately.
Q: Do these leak sound in a shared space?
The closed-back design does a decent job of keeping sound in, but at high volumes some leakage is inevitable. They're better than open-backs for shared rooms.
Who Should Skip This
Skip these if you need wireless or ANC. The Sony ULT WEAR and Soundcore Life Q20 both offer Bluetooth and noise cancelling for less money. Also skip if you take a lot of calls, the mic is genuinely bad. And if you want something with a proven track record, the lack of reviews here might make you nervous.
Verdict
Buy the TMA-2 Studio XE if you make music, mix audio, or just want a clean, detailed wired headphone that won't fatigue your ears or your neck. It's a focused tool, not a lifestyle gadget. Skip it if you need wireless, ANC, or a usable mic.