MSI GeForce RTX 5080 Ventus 3X 16GB GDDR7
The Blackwell-based RTX 5080 chipset with 16GB of GDDR7 memory and a 2640 MHz boost clock delivers a 96.7 ray tracing score, backed by DLSS 4.0 and AV1 encoding. Its triple-fan cooler fits a neutral, resilient 2.9-slot enclosure that integrates cleanly into any build without excessive size. This card is best for 4K gamers and content creators who prioritize top-tier rendering and encoding performance in a straightforward, no-frills design.
暂无零售商最新价格
概览
The 30-Second Version
The MSI RTX 5080 Ventus 3X OC delivers top-tier 4K gaming and ray tracing performance with excellent cooling and quiet operation. The 16GB GDDR7 and 2,640MHz boost clock make it a serious workhorse, but the 360W TDP means you'll need a beefy PSU. Pricing varies wildly from $1,500 to $2,500 in the US, so shop carefully. Most owners love it, but a handful of reliability complaints keep us from giving it an unconditional thumbs up.
Pros & Cons
优点
- Top-tier ray tracing and raster performance, 98th and 95th percentile respectively 98th
- Excellent cooling with triple-fan design, owners report ~54°C under load 97th
- Very quiet operation, a recurring theme in user reviews 95th
- 16GB GDDR7 with 960 GB/s bandwidth, plenty for 4K and content creation 94th
- Compact 303mm length fits most mid-tower cases
缺点
- 360W TDP requires an 850W PSU and 16-pin connector
- User sentiment score of 78/100, with some reports of cards dying within a week
- Efficiency is only 58th percentile, power draw is high for the performance
- Coil whine reported in some units
- Vertical mounting can cause overheating according to user reports
用户评价
The Word on the Street
用户口碑如何随时间变化
独家依据客户实际撰写评价的时间--让你看到最初的好评是否持续。
基于 36 条带日期的客户评价,按日历季度分组。分期分析为英文。
实测数据
Performance
Let's talk raw numbers. The 35,759 PassMark G3D score puts this card in the 97th percentile for compute and 95th for raster performance. That means it's not just fast, it's one of the fastest GPUs on the market right now. The 16GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus delivers 960 GB/s of memory bandwidth, which is a big deal for 4K textures and high-resolution rendering. You're not going to run out of VRAM headroom in modern titles, and the 2,640MHz boost clock keeps frame times tight.
Ray tracing is where this card really shines. It sits in the 98th percentile for RT performance, which is basically the top of the charts. DLSS 4.0 support means you can lean on AI upscaling to push frame rates even higher in demanding titles. The 56.28 FP32 TFLOPS figure is also impressive, though it's worth noting that efficiency lands at the 58th percentile. That 360W TDP is no joke, and you'll want an 850W PSU with a 16-pin connector to keep it fed. The triple-fan cooler does a great job keeping things cool, with owners reporting core temps around 54°C under Furmark load and idle temps near 30°C. That's genuinely excellent thermal performance.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Chipset
| GPU Chipset | GeForce RTX 5080 |
| Brand | NVIDIA |
| Architecture | Blackwell |
| Class | consumer |
| Process | 5 |
Memory
| VRAM | 16 GB |
| Memory Type | GDDR7 |
| Memory Bus | 256 |
| Bandwidth | 960 |
Compute
| CUDA Cores | 10752 |
| Tensor Cores | 336 |
| RT Cores | 84 |
| Base Clock | 2655 |
| Boost Clock | 2640 |
| FP16 TFLOPS | 56.28 |
| FP32 TFLOPS | 56.28 |
Performance
| PassMark G3D | 35759 |
| GPU Compute | 19602 |
Power & Cooling
| TDP | 360 |
| Recommended PSU | 850 |
| Power Connectors | 1 x 16-pin (ATX 3.1 PSU recommended) |
| Cooler | Triple Fan |
| Fans | 3 |
Connectivity
| Interface | PCI Express 5.0 |
| DisplayPort | 3 |
| HDMI | 1 |
| Max Displays | 4 |
| Max Resolution | 7680 x 4320 |
Physical
| Length | 303 |
| Slot Width | 2.9 |
| Form Factor | ATX |
Features
| Ray Tracing | Yes |
| Upscaling | DLSS 4.0 |
| AV1 Encode | Yes |
| VR Ready | Yes |
| DirectX | 12 Ultimate |
| RGB | No |
vs Competition
The RTX 5080 space is crowded, and MSI isn't the only player. The ASUS ProArt PROART-RTX5080-O16G is a direct competitor with a similar feature set but a more creator-focused design and typically better availability. The Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD is another strong option, especially if you're building a white-themed rig. Both of those cards trade blows with the Ventus on performance, but the Ventus tends to run cooler and quieter based on our data.
The ZOTAC APOCALYPSE RTX 5080 APOCALYPSE OC is worth a look if you want aggressive factory overclocks out of the box, though it's often priced higher. The PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O is the budget play, usually coming in cheaper but with a less refined cooler. And the Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G is technically an AMD card, but it's in the same performance tier and worth considering if you're not married to NVIDIA's feature set. The Ventus's main advantage is that it nails the fundamentals: great cooling, quiet operation, and no flashy extras that drive up the price.
| Spec | MSI GeForce RTX 5080 Ventus 3X | ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 | Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD | ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P | PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O | Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chipset | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | GeForce RTX 5080 | Radeon RX 7900 XTX |
| Vram | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 16GB GDDR7 | 24GB GDDR6 |
| Boost Clock Mhz | 2640 | 2730 | 2730 | 2670 | 2620 | 2680 |
| Tdp W | 360 | 150 | 360 | 360 | 360 | 339 |
| Memory Bus Bits | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 256 | 384 |
| Ray Tracing | true | true | true | true | true | true |
| GPU Class | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer | consumer |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| 产品 | AI | Rt | Vram | Raster | Compute | Feature | User Sentiment | Efficiency | Connectivity | 用户口碑 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSI GeForce RTX 5080 Ventus 3X | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 89.9 | 45.1 | 57.6 | 94 | 82.2 |
| ASUS ProArt RTX 5080 Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 0 | 97.4 | 98.6 | 95.3 |
| Gigabyte AERO GV-N5080AERO OC-16GD Compare | 86.7 | 95.8 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 71.8 | 57.6 | 94 | 88.6 |
| ZOTAC AMP Extreme Infinity ZT-B50800B-10P Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 71.8 | 57.6 | 94 | 99 |
| PNY ARGB OC VCG508016TFXXPB1-O Compare | 86.7 | 97.6 | 88.3 | 94.6 | 97.2 | 96.4 | 45.1 | 57.6 | 94 | 82.2 |
| Sapphire NITRO+ 11322-01-40G Compare | 94.6 | 91.7 | 91.4 | 83.4 | 99.2 | 84.3 | 86.5 | 42.5 | 98.7 | 78 |
价格
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the place right now. In the US, we're seeing listings from $1,500 to $2,500 across two vendors. That's a $1,000 spread for the same card, which is frankly ridiculous. If you're shopping in the US, Amazon has the better deal at the lower end of that range. In Canada, the spread is CAD 900, from CAD 2,100 to CAD 3,000, with Memory Express offering the more reasonable price.
Here's the thing: at $1,500, this card is a compelling value for 4K gaming and content creation. At $2,500, you're paying scalper-adjacent money and should probably wait or look elsewhere. The performance is undeniably strong, but the value proposition shifts dramatically depending on which listing you land on. Our advice: set a price alert, be patient, and don't pay more than the low end of that range. The card is good, but it's not worth a 67% markup.
了解更多
Overview
The MSI GeForce RTX 5080 Ventus 3X OC is the kind of card that makes you wonder if you really need to spend more. It's built around NVIDIA's Blackwell architecture on a 5nm process, packing 10,752 CUDA cores, 16GB of GDDR7 on a 256-bit bus, and a boost clock of 2,640MHz. On paper, that's a serious 4K gaming rig waiting to happen. In practice, it lands in the top tier of our database for ray tracing and content creation, with a PassMark G3D score of 35,759 that puts it among the best GPUs we've tracked.
Who's this for? If you're gaming at 4K, rendering video, or doing heavy creative work and you want flagship-class performance without the flagship-class price tag of the top-tier halo cards, this is a strong candidate. The Ventus line has always been MSI's no-frills workhorse, and this generation keeps that spirit. You get the essentials: a triple-fan cooler, a 303mm length that fits most mid-towers, and a neutral black design that won't fight your build's aesthetic.
But there's a catch, and it's not the specs. Our user sentiment data shows a 78/100 score, which is solid but not stellar. Most owners love the cooling and quiet operation, but a handful of verified buyers had cards die within a week or freeze games. That reliability question mark hangs over an otherwise excellent product, and it's worth talking about honestly before you drop this kind of money.
Common Questions
Q: What are the physical dimensions of this card?
The MSI RTX 5080 Ventus 3X OC measures 303mm in length, 121mm in height, and 49mm in width. It takes up about 2.9 slots, so you'll want to make sure your case has clearance for a triple-fan card of this size. Most mid-tower cases should accommodate it without issue.
Q: What power supply do I need for this GPU?
MSI recommends an 850W power supply with a 16-pin connector. The card has a 360W TDP, and MSI specifically recommends an ATX 3.1 PSU for the 16-pin connection. If you're running a high-end CPU and lots of peripherals, you might want to go higher to be safe.
Q: What's the maximum resolution this card supports?
The RTX 5080 supports up to 7680 x 4320, which is 8K. In practice, this card is really designed for 4K gaming at high refresh rates, where the 16GB of GDDR7 and 960 GB/s of memory bandwidth really shine. 8K is technically possible but you'll be leaning heavily on DLSS 4.0 to get playable frame rates.
Q: Does this card support ray tracing and DLSS?
Yes, it supports both ray tracing and DLSS 4.0. The ray tracing performance is in the 98th percentile of all GPUs we've tested, which is essentially best-in-class. DLSS 4.0 gives you AI-powered upscaling to boost frame rates in demanding titles, and the card also supports AV1 encoding for streaming and content creation.
Who Should Skip This
If you're still gaming at 1080p or 1440p, this card is overkill. You'd be paying for 4K performance you'll never use, and the 360W power draw means higher electricity bills for no real benefit. A mid-range card would serve you better and cost a lot less. Similarly, if you're building a small form factor PC, the 303mm length and 2.9-slot width might be a tight fit, and the vertical mounting issues some users report make it a risky choice for SFF builds.
If reliability is your top priority, the user sentiment data should give you pause. The 78/100 sentiment score and reports of cards dying within a week suggest a higher failure rate than we'd like to see. If you can't afford downtime or the hassle of an RMA, consider the ASUS ProArt or Gigabyte AERO instead. They offer similar performance with better reliability track records in our data. And if you're on a strict budget, the PNY ARGB OC is worth a look, though you'll sacrifice some cooling performance.
Verdict
If you're a 4K gamer or content creator who wants top-tier performance without paying for RGB lighting and exotic coolers, the Ventus 3X OC is an easy recommendation at the right price. The cooling is genuinely excellent, the card is quiet, and the performance is among the best we've tested. The 16GB of GDDR7 gives you headroom for years of demanding titles, and DLSS 4.0 support means you can stretch that performance even further.
But if you're the type who worries about reliability, or you've been burned by GPU failures before, the user sentiment data gives me pause. A 78/100 sentiment score with reports of cards dying within a week is not something to ignore. Most owners have a great experience, but the failure rate seems higher than we'd like to see. If you can find this card at the low end of the price range and you're comfortable with a potential RMA, go for it. If you'd rather play it safe, the ASUS ProArt or Gigabyte AERO might be worth the extra peace of mind.