Acer CB2 EI491CUR J0Biiphx 27"
The 27-inch IPS panel delivers 4K UHD resolution at 60 Hz with 350 nits brightness and 99% sRGB coverage, making text and images crisp for daily work. Its USB-C port provides 90W power delivery, while the height-adjustable stand with pivot and VESA mounting adds flexibility for multi-monitor setups. This monitor suits office professionals and creative users who need a large, color-accurate workspace for spreadsheets, documents, and photo editing.
Нет актуальной цены у продавцов
Обзор
The 30-Second Version
The Acer CB2 EI491CUR J0Biiphx is a 27 inch 4K IPS monitor built for office work and productivity. It offers sharp visuals, USB-C with 90W charging, and excellent ergonomics. Just make sure you pay under $300, because the price varies wildly and the 60Hz refresh rate won't satisfy gamers.
Pros & Cons
Плюсы
- Sharp 4K resolution on a 27 inch IPS panel 91st
- USB-C with 90W power delivery for one-cable laptop setups 90th
- Excellent ergonomics with height, tilt, swivel, and pivot 89th
- Strong color accuracy at 99% sRGB with 10-bit depth 88th
- Wide 178 degree viewing angles
Минусы
- 60Hz refresh rate limits gaming and smooth scrolling
- HDR10 support is mostly marketing at 350 nits
- Built-in speakers are weak
- Price varies wildly from $140 to $650 depending on vendor
- Only one customer review, so long-term reliability is unknown
Мнение владельцев
The Word on the Street
Факты
Performance
For a 60Hz 4K panel, the Acer CB2 performs about where you'd expect. The 4ms GtG response time is fine for office work and casual video, but this is not a gaming monitor. If you're asking whether the Acer CB2 is good for gaming, the answer is a soft no. You'll get 60 frames per second at 4K, which is fine for slower titles or console gaming, but competitive players will want something faster. Our performance score lands at the 70th percentile, which translates to solid but unremarkable.
Brightness comes in at 350 nits, which is bright enough for most indoor offices but might struggle near a sunny window. HDR10 support is there on paper, but without local dimming or higher peak brightness, it's more of a checkbox than a feature you'll notice. Color coverage is 99% sRGB with 10-bit depth, which puts it in the 89th percentile for color. That's genuinely good for a business monitor and means it can handle light photo editing or design work without embarrassing itself.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Display
| Size | 27" |
| Resolution | 2560x1440 (QHD) |
| Panel Type | IPS |
| Aspect Ratio | 16:9 |
| Curved | No |
| Curvature | 1000 |
| Screen Finish | matte |
Performance
| Refresh Rate | 120 Hz |
| Response Time | 1 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync |
Color & HDR
| Brightness | 350 nits |
| Color Gamut | 99% sRGB |
| Color Depth | 10-bit |
| HDR | HDR10 |
| HDR Support | HDR |
Connectivity
| HDMI Ports | 2 |
| DisplayPort | 1 |
| USB-C | 1 |
| Speakers | Yes |
| Headphone Jack | Yes |
Ergonomics
| Height Adjustable | Yes |
| Tilt | Yes |
| Swivel | Yes |
| Pivot | Yes |
| VESA Mount | 100x100 |
Features
| Webcam | No |
| Touchscreen | No |
| PIP/PBP | No |
| Power | 200 |
| Weight | 8.3 kg / 18.3 lbs |
vs Competition
The Dell S2725QC is probably the closest direct competitor. It's also a 27 inch 4K IPS monitor aimed at productivity, with USB-C connectivity and a clean design. Dell tends to have better build quality and more consistent color calibration out of the box, but the Acer CB2 counters with better ergonomics and a wider color gamut. If you're deep in the Dell ecosystem or want better warranty support, the Dell is worth the premium. If you just want a sharp 4K panel with a great stand, the Acer gets you there for less.
The BenQ MA Series MA270U is another option, and BenQ has a reputation for eye-care features and color accuracy. The MA270U targets creative professionals more directly, with better factory calibration and a more refined OSD. But it usually costs more than the Acer. The LG UltraGear 27G810A-B and ASUS TUF Gaming VG34VQL1B are gaming monitors, so they're not really in the same conversation unless you want high refresh rates. The HP OMEN 27qs G2 is also gaming-focused. If you need 120Hz or higher, skip the Acer entirely and look at those instead.
| Spec | Acer CB2 EI491CUR J0Biiphx 27" | LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B | ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG | MSI MPG 271QR QD-OLED X50 | Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 G60SF | Dell UltraSharp U4025QW |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Screen Size | 27 | 44.5 | 27 | 27 | 27 | 39.70000076293945 |
| Resolution | 2560 x 1440 | 5120 x 2160 | 3840 x 2160 | 2560 x 1440 | 2560 x 1440 | 5120 x 2160 |
| Panel Type | IPS | OLED | OLED | QD-OLED | QD-OLED | IPS |
| Refresh Rate | 120 | 165 | 240 | 500 | 500 | 120 |
| Response Time Ms | 1 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 0.029999999329447746 | 5 |
| Adaptive Sync | FreeSync | FreeSync Premium Pro | FreeSync Premium Pro | G-Sync Compatible | FreeSync Premium Pro | Adaptive-Sync |
| Hdr | HDR10 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 400 | DisplayHDR True Black 500 | HDR10+ | DisplayHDR 600 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Товар | Color | Портативность | Display | Feature | Performance | Connectivity | Отзывы пользователей |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acer CB2 EI491CUR J0Biiphx 27" | 88.8 | 71.9 | 89.7 | 69.4 | 70.2 | 87.9 | 53.1 |
| LG UltraGear 45GX950A-B Compare | 99.4 | 77.1 | 99.7 | 96.1 | 96.4 | 97.1 | 95.5 |
| ASUS ROG Strix XG27UCDMG Compare | 96.2 | 58.6 | 97.9 | 84.7 | 98 | 82 | 99.4 |
| MSI MPG 271QR QD-OLED X50 Compare | 99.1 | 58.6 | 78.9 | 84.7 | 99.9 | 63.9 | 99.4 |
| Samsung Odyssey OLED G6 G60SF Compare | 83.4 | 58.6 | 78.9 | 69.4 | 99.9 | 98.2 | 76.3 |
| Dell UltraSharp U4025QW Compare | 97.8 | 77.1 | 98.7 | 96.1 | 56.3 | 99.3 | 95.5 |
Цена
Value & Pricing
Value is tricky here because the price is all over the place. In the US, we're seeing listings from $140 to $650 for what appears to be the same monitor. At $140, this is an absolute steal for a 4K IPS panel with USB-C 90W and a fully adjustable stand. At $650, you're paying way too much and should look elsewhere. The best deal in our database comes from the lower end of that range, so shop around before you buy. For comparison, the Dell S2725QC and BenQ MA270U both offer similar 4K productivity features, often in the $300 to $450 range. If you can grab the Acer CB2 under $300, it's a strong buy. Above $400, the competition gets tougher.
Подробнее
Overview
The Acer CB2 EI491CUR J0Biiphx sits in that weird middle ground where the spec sheet says one thing and the product name says another. The listing title mentions a 49 inch ultrawide, but the actual specs describe a 27 inch 4K IPS panel running at 60Hz. We're going with the 27 inch 4K business monitor interpretation here, because that's what the detailed specs, highlights, and description all point to. It's aimed at office work, professional use, and light creative tasks, with a price that bounces around a lot depending on where you shop. In the US, listings range from $140 to $650, which is a massive spread for what should be the same panel.
So is this a good 4K monitor for office work? Based on our database, it's a strong yes for productivity. The 3840 x 2160 resolution on a 27 inch screen gives you a pixel density around 163 PPI, which makes text look crisp and gives you a ton of room for spreadsheets, documents, and side-by-side windows. The 178 degree viewing angles mean colors stay consistent even if you're not sitting dead center, which matters if you share your screen during meetings or lean back to think.
Connectivity is another highlight. You get two HDMI ports, one DisplayPort, and a USB-C port that can deliver 90W of power. That USB-C port is a big deal for laptop users, one cable handles video, data, and charging. There's also a headphone jack and built-in speakers, though the speakers are probably fine for notification dings and not much else. The stand offers height adjust, tilt, swivel, and pivot, plus VESA 100x100 mounting if you'd rather use an arm.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Acer CB2 good for gaming?
Not really. The 60Hz refresh rate and 4ms response time are fine for casual or console gaming, but competitive players will want a 120Hz or higher monitor like the LG UltraGear 27G810A-B.
Q: Does the Acer CB2 work with MacBooks?
Yes, the USB-C port supports video, data, and 90W power delivery, so you can connect a MacBook with a single cable and charge it at the same time.
Q: Can the Acer CB2 be mounted on a monitor arm?
Yes, it has a VESA 100x100 mount pattern, so it works with most standard monitor arms and wall mounts.
Q: Is the Acer CB2 good for photo editing?
It's decent for light photo editing thanks to 99% sRGB coverage and 10-bit color depth, but serious color-critical work would benefit from a factory-calibrated monitor like the BenQ MA270U.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this monitor if you're a gamer who wants high refresh rates, a video editor who needs real HDR performance, or someone who needs a portable display. The 60Hz cap and 350 nits brightness won't cut it for fast-paced games or HDR grading. If you need gaming performance, look at the LG UltraGear 27G810A-B or HP OMEN 27qs G2 instead. If you need better color accuracy for professional creative work, the BenQ MA270U is a stronger choice. And if you're seeing prices above $400, the Dell S2725QC offers similar specs with better brand support for about the same money.
Verdict
Should you buy the Acer CB2 EI491CUR J0Biiphx? If you need a 4K monitor for office work, coding, or light creative tasks, and you can find it for under $300, yes. The combination of sharp 4K resolution, USB-C with 90W power delivery, and a fully adjustable stand is hard to beat at that price. The color accuracy is better than most business monitors, and the viewing angles are genuinely useful in a shared workspace.
But if you're a gamer, a video editor working with HDR content, or someone who needs high refresh rates, this isn't your monitor. The 60Hz cap and weak HDR implementation are real limitations. And if you're seeing prices near $650, walk away. That's too much for what you're getting. At the right price, though, this is one of the better 4K productivity monitors we've seen in our database.