Inland QN460
The 500GB M.2 PCIe 4.0 NVMe drive hits 5,300 MB/s reads and 4,000 MB/s writes with 800K random read IOPS, using HMB memory buffer and SLC cache to keep speeds steady. Its DRAM-less design and power management features (APST, ASPM, L1.2) make it efficient for laptops and desktops, backed by a 6-year warranty. Best for budget-conscious gamers or general users upgrading a PS5 or older PC who need fast load times without paying for a DRAM-equipped drive.
Sin precio actual de tiendas
Resumen
The 30-Second Version
The QN460 hits 5,300 MB/s reads and 800K random read IOPS, which is solid for a budget Gen4 drive. But the 500GB capacity is small by today's standards, and the $110 price tag is hard to swallow. The 6-year warranty is the main reason to consider it.
Pros & Cons
Ventajas
- 800K random read IOPS puts it in the 82nd percentile, snappy for everyday use 84th
- 6-year warranty is longer than most budget drives offer 72nd
- 5,300 MB/s read speed is plenty for gaming and general computing
- Power management support (APST/ASPM/L1.2) helps laptop battery life
- Brick-and-mortar availability through Micro Center means easy returns
Desventajas
- 500GB capacity lands in the 24th percentile, fills up fast with modern games
- DRAM-less design means sustained write performance will dip
- Feature set scores in the 15th percentile, pretty bare bones
- Portable use case scores just 12 out of 100, not great for external enclosures
- 70th percentile speed is average for Gen4, not a standout
Las pruebas
Performance
The headline numbers are 5,300 MB/s sequential read and 4,000 MB/s sequential write. That read speed is about average for Gen4 drives in our database, nothing to write home about, but the write speed is respectable for a 500GB drive. The 800K random read IOPS is where this thing earns its keep, putting it in the 82nd percentile and translating to quick app launches and fast level loads.
The DRAM-less design means the QN460 relies on HMB to borrow a slice of your system RAM for the mapping table. In practice, that's fine for gaming and general use, but sustained writes will dip once the SLC cache fills up. The upgraded heat spreading label is a nice touch for laptops, and the APST/ASPM/L1.2 power management support suggests it won't murder your battery. Just don't expect it to hang with the big boys in heavy workstation tasks, its workstation score of 47.4 out of 100 tells that story pretty clearly.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 500 |
| Form Factor | M.2 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 4 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 5300 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 4000 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 800000 |
Hardware
| DRAM Cache | No |
Reliability
| Warranty (years) | 6 |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Samsung 990 PRO, this thing gets smoked. The 990 PRO is a DRAM-equipped drive with much higher sequential speeds and endurance ratings. The WD_BLACK SN7100 also outclasses it on raw performance, though it costs more. The Crucial T710 and ADATA GAMMIX S70 Blade both offer better speed and capacity options. Where the QN460 makes sense is if you specifically want a cheap, warrantied drive from a physical store and don't need more than 500GB. The SanDisk Optimus GX PRO 850X is another competitor that beats it on specs, so the QN460 really only wins on price and availability, not performance.
| Spec | Inland QN460 | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 500GB | 8TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 4.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 5,300 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | - | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | false | true | true | false | true | false |
| Endurance | - | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Producto | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Valoración social |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inland QN460 | 71.6 | 83.6 | 14.4 | 26 | 64.3 | 46.8 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 98.9 | 99.8 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 86 | 96.3 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 87.9 | 94.8 | 93.7 | 92.9 | 80.9 | 96.3 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.8 | 85.4 | 92.9 | 86 | 82.3 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.6 | 93.4 | 93.7 | 78.6 | 94.1 | 96.3 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.4 | 92.9 | 95.7 | 90.1 |
Precio
Value & Pricing
Pricing is a bit of a mess here. The US listing shows $110, which is frankly too much for a 500GB DRAM-less drive when you can often find 1TB Gen4 drives from bigger names for not much more. The Canadian listing at CAD 213 is even harder to justify. The 6-year warranty adds some peace of mind, but value is about what you get per dollar, and 500GB at these prices doesn't stack up well against the competition. If you can catch this on sale at Micro Center for significantly less, it becomes a different conversation.
Leer más
Overview
The Inland QN460 is a 500GB Gen4 drive that reads at 5,300 MB/s and writes at 4,000 MB/s. Those numbers put it in the 70th percentile for speed in our database, which is solid but not the kind of thing that's going to melt your face off. The 800K random read IOPS figure is more interesting, landing at the 82nd percentile and hinting at a drive that feels snappy in day-to-day use even if it's not a benchmark monster.
It's a DRAM-less design leaning on HMB and SLC caching to keep things moving. That's a common trick for budget drives, and it works fine for most people. The 6-year warranty is a nice touch, especially for a drive sold through Micro Center's house brand. But the 500GB capacity lands in the 24th percentile, which is going to be the real bottleneck for anyone with a modern game library.
Common Questions
Q: Is the Inland QN460 good for gaming?
Yes, for most games. The 5,300 MB/s read speed and 800K random read IOPS mean fast level loads and quick texture streaming. The 500GB capacity is the limiting factor, you'll only fit a handful of modern AAA titles before running out of space.
Q: Does the QN460 work in a PS5?
It should work, since the PS5 requires a Gen4 M.2 drive and the QN460 meets that spec. But 500GB is really tight for a PS5, and the DRAM-less design isn't ideal for sustained game installs. You'd be better off with a 1TB or 2TB drive.
Q: How does the DRAM-less design affect performance?
The QN460 uses HMB to borrow system RAM for its mapping table, which works fine for everyday tasks and gaming. Sustained writes will slow down once the SLC cache fills, but for typical use you probably won't notice a difference compared to a DRAM-equipped drive.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you need more than 500GB of storage, the 24th percentile capacity ranking means you'll be uninstalling games to make room. Also skip it if you do heavy workstation tasks, the 47.4 out of 100 workstation score shows it's not built for sustained professional workloads. And if you're planning to use it in a portable enclosure, the 12 out of 100 portable score is a red flag. At $110, you're better off spending a little more on a 1TB drive from Samsung, WD, or Crucial.
Verdict
The Inland QN460 is a perfectly fine budget Gen4 drive that's held back by its 500GB capacity and unimpressive price point. The 800K random read IOPS and 6-year warranty are the highlights, and for a laptop or a secondary drive it'll do the job. But at $110 in the US, you're paying too much for too little storage. If you can find it cheaper, or if you specifically want the Micro Center return policy, it's a reasonable buy. Otherwise, save up a bit more and get a 1TB drive from a bigger brand.