SK Hynix SSD
The 14,700 MB/s read and 13,400 MB/s write speeds, driven by 238-layer TLC NAND and the Alistar Gen5 controller, place this 2TB PCIe 5.0 drive at the top of consumer storage performance. Its 10W power draw keeps heat low for sustained workloads, while 1,200 TBW and a 5-year warranty back long-term reliability. Best for workstation builders and content creators who need maximum throughput for large file transfers and AI-heavy tasks.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The SK Hynix Platinum P51 is one of the fastest consumer SSDs we've ever tested, with 14,700 MB/s reads and 13,400 MB/s writes that put it in the 99th percentile for speed. The 10W power draw is impressively low for Gen5, making it one of the few PCIe 5.0 drives viable in laptops. At $480 for 2TB, it's a premium buy aimed at creatives and power users who can actually use the speed. One DOA report and some warranty ambiguity are worth noting, but the specs are undeniably top-tier.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Blistering 14,700 MB/s read and 13,400 MB/s write speeds, 99th percentile in our database 99th
- Low 10W power draw for a Gen5 drive, which helps with thermals and laptop viability 99th
- In-house Alistar Gen5 controller and 238-layer TLC NAND, full vertical integration from SK Hynix 91st
- Strong 1200 TBW endurance rating and 5-year warranty 89th
- Excellent laptop score of 89.8/100, rare for a PCIe 5.0 drive
Cons
- One verified DOA unit reported, which raises quality control questions
- Warranty terms are ambiguous according to some buyers
- Portable use case scores a weak 22.8/100, this is not a drive for external enclosures
- Social proof is middling at 54th percentile, limited long-term reliability data
- No heatsink included, and you'll likely need one if your motherboard doesn't have a built-in M.2 heatsink
What owners think
The Word on the Street
The proof
Performance
The headline numbers are absurd in the best way. 14,700 MB/s sequential read and 13,400 MB/s write put this drive in the 99th percentile for both speed and random performance in our database. That's not just fast, that's top of the charts. For context, a typical PCIe 4.0 drive like the WD_BLACK SN850X tops out around 7,300 MB/s. The P51 literally doubles that. Random performance is equally bonkers at 2,300K read IOPS and 2,400K write IOPS. If you're working with large datasets, virtual machines, or doing heavy video scrubbing, this drive will yawn at workloads that make lesser drives sweat.
The real-world translation is simple: file transfers that used to take minutes now take seconds. A 100GB video project moves in about seven seconds at these speeds, assuming your source drive can keep up. That's the catch with PCIe 5.0, by the way. You need another Gen5 drive on the other end to actually see these numbers. Copying from a SATA SSD or even a Gen4 drive will bottleneck at the slower device's speed. The 10W power draw is the unsung hero here. Most Gen5 drives pull 11-13W and thermal throttle under sustained writes. SK Hynix keeping it at 10W means less heat, fewer throttling events, and a drive that's actually viable in a laptop, which our data backs up. The laptop score of 89.8 out of 100 is the highest category score this drive earns.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Drive
| Capacity | 2000 |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 |
| Protocol | NVMe |
| PCIe Generation | 5 |
| External | No |
Performance
| Sequential Read (MB/s) | 14700 |
| Sequential Write (MB/s) | 13400 |
| Random Read (IOPS) | 2300000 |
| Random Write (IOPS) | 2400000 |
Hardware
| NAND | TLC |
| DRAM Cache | Yes |
| Controller | Alistar Gen5 |
Reliability
| Endurance (TBW) | 1200 |
| MTBF (hours) | 2000000 |
| Warranty (years) | 5 |
Features
| Heatsink | No |
vs Competition
The Samsung 9100 PRO is the most direct competitor, and Samsung's reputation for reliability gives it an edge in the trust department. Samsung has been shipping consumer SSDs for over a decade with a track record that's hard to argue with. The P51 actually beats the 9100 PRO on paper in some metrics, but Samsung's firmware maturity and warranty support are known quantities. If you're risk-averse, Samsung is the safer bet even if it costs a bit more.
The WD_BLACK SN850X is a Gen4 drive, so it's not a direct spec comparison, but it's worth mentioning because it's often half the price and still delivers 7,300 MB/s. For gaming and everyday use, the SN850X is arguably the smarter buy. The Crucial T710 is another Gen5 option that trades blows with the P51 on specs, and Crucial's warranty support has historically been solid. The Kingston Fury Renegade and Seagate FireCuda 530R are both Gen4 drives that compete on value rather than raw speed. The P51's real advantage is that vertical integration, SK Hynix makes everything in-house, which theoretically means better optimization and tighter quality control. The DOA report suggests that theory doesn't always hold up in practice.
| Spec | SK Hynix SSD | Samsung 9100 PRO | Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X | Crucial T710 | Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G | Seagate FireCuda 530R |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | 2TB | 8TB | 4TB | 4TB | 2TB | 4TB |
| Form Factor | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 | M.2 2280 |
| Interface | PCIe 5.0 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 5.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 | PCIe 4.0 x4 |
| Seq Read | 14,700 MB/s | 14,800 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 14,500 MB/s | 7,300 MB/s | 7,400 MB/s |
| Nand Type | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC | TLC |
| Dram Cache | true | true | true | false | true | false |
| Endurance | 1200 TBW | 4800 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2400 TBW | 2000 TBW | 5050 TBW |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Speed | Random | Feature | Capacity | Endurance | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SK Hynix SSD | 98.6 | 99.4 | 90.6 | 78.4 | 88.8 | 54.2 |
| Samsung 9100 PRO Compare | 99 | 99.7 | 99.8 | 98.2 | 86 | 95.6 |
| Western Digital WD_BLACK SN850X Compare | 88 | 94.8 | 93.8 | 92.8 | 81 | 95.6 |
| Crucial T710 Compare | 98.7 | 98.7 | 85.6 | 92.8 | 86 | 79.7 |
| Kingston Fury Renegade SFYRDK/2000G Compare | 92.7 | 93.4 | 93.8 | 78.4 | 94 | 95.6 |
| Seagate FireCuda 530R Compare | 92.2 | 96.2 | 53.3 | 92.8 | 95.6 | 88.5 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is where things get tricky. The 2TB P51 is listed at $480 USD, which is a premium price tag even for Gen5 territory. For comparison, the Samsung 9100 PRO and Crucial T710 both compete in this space, and while we don't have exact pricing for those in our data right now, the P51's price puts it firmly in the enthusiast tier. You're paying for the privilege of being on the bleeding edge, and that's always been the deal with new storage tech.
Is it worth it? If you're building a workstation where every second of transfer time costs you money, absolutely. The speed advantage over Gen4 is real and measurable. But if you're a gamer or general user, you can get 90% of the real-world experience from a quality Gen4 drive for significantly less. The value proposition hinges entirely on whether you can actually use the speed. For most people, the answer is probably not yet. For the right person, this drive pays for itself in saved time within a month.
Read more
Overview
SK Hynix is one of those companies that quietly makes the memory inside half the gadgets you own, but they don't always get the spotlight for their own branded drives. The Platinum P51 is their shot at the top of the PCIe 5.0 food chain, and on paper it's a monster. We're talking 14,700 MB/s sequential reads and 13,400 MB/s writes, numbers that would have sounded like science fiction a few years ago. This is a drive built around their in-house Alistar Gen5 controller and 238-layer TLC NAND, which means SK Hynix controls the whole stack from silicon to firmware.
Who is this for? Creatives moving around 8K footage, developers compiling massive codebases, and power users who treat their workstation like a drag strip. If you're just booting Windows and loading a few games, you're not the target audience. This drive is aimed at people who can actually feel the difference between 7,000 MB/s and 14,700 MB/s, which is a smaller group than marketing departments would like to admit.
The interesting wrinkle here is the power story. PCIe 5.0 drives have a reputation for running hot and throttling under sustained load. SK Hynix claims this one pulls just 10W, which is genuinely impressive for a drive pushing these speeds. That's the kind of engineering detail that separates a drive you can actually live with from one that needs a liquid nitrogen budget. The 2TB capacity and 1200 TBW endurance rating round out a package that looks serious on paper. But there's a catch, and we'll get to that.
Common Questions
Q: Do I need to buy a separate heatsink for this drive?
It depends on your motherboard. If your board has a built-in M.2 heatsink, that should be sufficient for most workloads. If not, you'll definitely want to pick one up. PCIe 5.0 drives run hot under sustained load, and while the P51's 10W power draw is lower than most Gen5 competitors, it still generates enough heat to throttle without proper cooling. A decent aftermarket heatsink costs $15-30 and is cheap insurance against thermal throttling.
Q: Does this drive have DRAM cache or is it DRAM-less?
It has DRAM. SK Hynix manufactures the controller, DRAM, and TLC NAND all in-house, which is rare in the SSD world. The DRAM cache helps with sustained write performance and random access patterns, which is part of why the random IOPS numbers are so strong at 2,300K read and 2,400K write. You won't see the performance degradation under sustained writes that plagues DRAM-less drives.
Q: What kind of real-world transfer speeds can I expect?
The drive is rated for up to 14,700 MB/s sequential read and 13,400 MB/s sequential write. In practice, you'll only hit those numbers when transferring between two PCIe 5.0 drives. If you're copying from a Gen4 drive, you'll be limited to around 7,000 MB/s. From a SATA SSD or HDD, you'll be limited to their much slower speeds. The P51 removes itself as the bottleneck, but it can't speed up the other device in the chain.
Q: Is this drive reliable long-term?
The specs suggest yes, with a 1200 TBW endurance rating, 5-year warranty, and 2 million hour MTBF. However, there's limited long-term data since this is a relatively new drive. One verified buyer reported a DOA unit, which is concerning but not necessarily indicative of a widespread problem with only 57 reviews available. The endurance rating means you could write about 657GB per day for 5 years before hitting the rated limit, which is more than enough for even heavy professional use.
Who Should Skip This
If you're a gamer or general productivity user, save your money. A quality Gen4 drive like the WD_BLACK SN850X will load your games and boot Windows just as fast in real-world terms, and it costs significantly less. The P51's speed advantage only shows up in sustained sequential transfers of large files, which games and everyday apps simply don't do. You'd be paying a premium for performance you'll never actually see.
Portable users should also look elsewhere. The portable use case score of 22.8 out of 100 is the weakest area by far. This drive isn't designed for external enclosures, and most USB enclosures can't even saturate Gen4 speeds, let alone Gen5. If you need fast external storage, look at a Thunderbolt enclosure with a Gen4 drive instead. And if you're risk-averse about early-adopter hardware, the DOA report and warranty ambiguity might push you toward Samsung's 9100 PRO, which has a longer track record and clearer support channels.
Verdict
If you're a creative professional or developer who regularly moves massive files and has a motherboard with PCIe 5.0 support, the P51 is one of the fastest drives money can buy right now. The laptop score of 89.8 is particularly notable because Gen5 drives usually run too hot for portable use. The 10W power draw makes this one of the few Gen5 drives I'd actually recommend for a high-end laptop. Pair it with a good heatsink and you've got a portable workstation that doesn't choke on thermal throttling.
For everyone else, hold off. The price premium over Gen4 is steep, and most people simply won't notice the difference between 7,000 MB/s and 14,700 MB/s in daily use. The DOA report and warranty ambiguity are also worth weighing. One bad unit out of 57 reviews isn't a pattern, but when you're paying $480 for a drive, you want to feel confident it'll arrive working and stay working. SK Hynix's 5-year warranty and 2 million hour MTBF are reassuring on paper, but the mixed feedback on warranty clarity gives me pause. If you need the speed and can stomach the early-adopter risk, this drive delivers. If you want peace of mind, wait for more long-term reliability data or go with Samsung.