Audio-Technica ATH-R70x
The 470-ohm drivers and aluminum honeycomb-mesh housings deliver an accurate, spacious open-back sound with reduced distortion and extended high-frequency response. The feather-light 210g build, breathable fabric earpads, and improved wing support make prolonged studio sessions comfortable, while the dual-sided detachable cable maintains proper stereo orientation. Best for studio engineers and producers who need a neutral, lightweight reference headphone for critical mixing and mastering work.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
A feather-light reference headphone that punches way above its price, but only if you feed it real power. No amp, no party.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Feather-light at 210g, you forget they're on 90th
- Neutral, detailed sound that owners compare to the HD650 88th
- Precise imaging and soundstage for the price 76th
- Breathable fabric earpads and improved wing support
Cons
- 470Ω impedance means you need a dedicated amp
- Sound score lands in the 20th percentile in our database
- Build feels functional, not luxurious
- Vocals can sound slightly recessed on some tracks
What owners think
The Word on the Street
How owner sentiment changed over time
ExclusiveBased on when customers actually wrote their reviews - so you can see whether early praise held up.
Based on 8 dated customer reviews, grouped by calendar quarter. Period analysis is in English.
The proof
Performance
What surprised us most is how the sound signature splits opinions. The drivers are 45mm with high-efficiency magnets and a pure alloy magnetic circuit, and owners rave about neutral detail and precise imaging. But our database puts the sound score at just the 20th percentile, which is a real head-scratcher. The likely story: these are ruthlessly flat, and if your amp isn't up to snuff or you're used to a V-shaped consumer curve, they'll sound thin and boring. Feed them properly and they wake up, but that's a big if.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | open |
| Weight | 0.2 kg / 0.5 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | fabric |
Audio
| Impedance | 470 |
| Codecs | Audio-Technica ATH-R70x Professional Open-Back Reference Headphones, Black |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | Yes |
vs Competition
The obvious rival is the Sennheiser HD650, and owners repeatedly say the R70x trades blows with it while costing less. The HD650 has a warmer, more forgiving midrange, but the R70x counters with better imaging and a lighter fit. Against the Sony ULT WEAR or JBL Tune 670NC, there's no contest for critical listening, but those are closed-back wireless cans with ANC and bass boost, totally different animals. If you want isolation or portability, the R70x is the wrong tool.
| Spec | Audio-Technica ATH-R70x | Sony WH-1000XM6 | Sennheiser HDB 630 | Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 | JBL Tune 670NC | TOZO HT3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear |
| Driver Type | - | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | - | 30 | 42 | 40 | 32 | 40 |
| Impedance Ohms | 470 | 48 | 480 | - | 32 | 16 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | - | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | open | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.3 | 5.2 | 5.3 | 5.3 | 6.0 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 30 | 60 | 30 | 70 | 90 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | User Sentiment | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Audio-Technica ATH-R70x | 32.1 | 15 | 75.8 | 19.5 | 46 | 29.8 | 87.5 | 39.9 | 89.8 |
| Sony WH-1000XM6 Compare | 98.2 | 89.4 | 90.8 | 91 | 76.6 | 80 | 87.5 | 99.9 | 83.6 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.7 | 75.8 | 98.1 | 91.3 | 44.5 | 87.5 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
| Bowers & Wilkins Px8 S2 Compare | 98.2 | 99.3 | 94.3 | 99 | 76.6 | 52 | 81.7 | 97.7 | 95.1 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.2 | 75.8 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.2 | 81.7 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.8 | 52 | 96.3 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At $379 USD, this is a strong deal if you already own an amp and want reference-grade neutrality. If you're plugging straight into a laptop or phone, you're leaving most of the performance on the table and should factor in another $100+ for a decent amp. For the right setup, it's a bargain compared to pricier open-backs.
Read more
Overview
The ATH-R70x is Audio-Technica's first open-back reference headphone, and it's a weird one in the best way. At 210 grams it feels like nothing on your head, but it needs a serious amp to wake up thanks to that 470Ω impedance. The one thing to know: this is a studio tool for people who want to hear exactly what's in the mix, not a fun-sounding headphone for casual listening.
Common Questions
Q: Do I need an amp for the ATH-R70x?
Yes, absolutely. At 470Ω these are power-hungry. A phone or laptop jack won't cut it. Budget for a decent desktop amp or at least a solid portable one.
Q: Are these good for gaming?
For competitive gaming, the precise imaging and wide soundstage are actually great. But there's no mic, and the open-back design means everyone in the room hears your game. Fine for solo play, bad for LAN parties.
Q: How do they compare to the ATH-M70x?
The M70x is closed-back, easier to drive, and more isolating. The R70x is open-back, lighter, and more natural-sounding. For studio tracking, go M70x. For mixing and critical listening, the R70x is the better pick.
Who Should Skip This
If you want a headphone you can plug straight into your phone or laptop and get great sound, this isn't it. Go grab a Sennheiser Momentum or Sony ULT WEAR instead. The R70x demands an amp and a quiet room, and if you can't provide both, you're wasting your money.
Verdict
Buy the ATH-R70x if you have a decent amp and want a neutral, detailed open-back for mixing or critical listening. It's comfortable enough for long sessions and sounds far more expensive than it is. Skip it if you need something to drive straight from a phone or want a fun, bass-forward signature.