Warm Audio HeadRoom 55-90100
Custom-tuned 45mm neodymium drivers deliver enhanced midrange clarity and a balanced 10Hz-30kHz frequency response for precise monitoring. The lightweight 249g metal frame and ergonomic, padded ear cups provide a fatigue-free fit during extended sessions, while the included molded case and detachable cables add practical versatility. These headphones are best for tracking musicians and mix engineers who need reliable passive isolation in a studio environment.
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
Sound quality at the 81st percentile is the headline here, with 45mm neodymium drivers and a 10Hz to 30kHz response doing the heavy lifting. Build quality is solid at the 76th percentile, and the 250g weight keeps things comfortable. But social proof is nearly nonexistent at the 10th percentile, and the mic and calls scores are rough, so this is a studio-only tool.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- Sound quality at the 81st percentile, well above average for the price 81st
- 45mm neodymium drivers with a 10Hz to 30kHz response 76th
- 250g weight keeps long sessions from feeling like a neck workout 67th
- Includes both straight and coiled cables plus a molded case
- Build quality at the 76th percentile, solid metal frame
Cons
- Social proof at the 10th percentile, almost nobody is talking about these
- Mic score of 15th percentile, one of the worst we've seen
- ANC at the 32nd percentile, mediocre even for passive isolation
- Calls score of 19 out of 100, a real weak spot
- Budget score of 43.8 out of 100, not a value pick
The proof
Performance
The 45mm neodymium drivers are doing real work here. Sound quality at the 81st percentile means these headphones are well above average, and the custom tuning Warm Audio did shows in the midrange clarity. The 10Hz to 30kHz frequency response gives you extension on both ends, though most humans aren't hearing much past 18kHz anyway. The 100dB sensitivity means you won't need to crank your interface to get usable volume, and the 45 ohm impedance is friendly enough for laptops, audio interfaces, and even some phones.
The closed-back design is the star for studio tracking. You're getting passive noise isolation that keeps click tracks and backing tracks from bleeding into your mics. The ANC score sits at the 32nd percentile, which is mediocre, but for a wired studio headphone, passive isolation matters more than active cancellation. The connectivity score at the 40th percentile is about average, and that's fine for a wired-only headphone. You get both straight and coiled cables in the box, which is a nice touch for switching between desk work and tracking.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Design
| Form Factor | over-ear |
| Open/Closed | closed |
| Weight | 0.3 kg / 0.6 lbs |
| Ear Cushion | memory foam |
Audio
| Driver Type | neodymium |
| Driver Size | 45 |
| Freq Min | 10 |
| Freq Max | 30000 |
| Impedance | 45 |
| Sensitivity | 100 |
Noise Control
| ANC | No |
Connectivity
| Wireless | No |
| Wired Connector | 3.5mm |
| Detachable Cable | Yes |
| Cable Length | 3.04 |
Microphone
| Microphone | No |
vs Competition
Stacked against the Sennheiser HDB 630, the HeadRoom holds its own on sound but loses on brand trust and social proof. The JBL Tune 670NC and Soundcore Life Q20 both bring active noise cancellation to the table, which the HeadRoom can't match at its 32nd percentile ANC score. The TOZO HT3 undercuts it on price while offering wireless connectivity, something the HeadRoom doesn't have at all. The Beyerdynamic Aventho is the closest philosophical match, a wired studio-focused headphone, but Beyerdynamic has decades of studio credibility that Warm Audio is still building. If you're buying purely on sound quality per dollar, the HeadRoom makes a case. If you want any modern conveniences, the competition is stiff.
| Spec | Warm Audio HeadRoom 55-90100 | Sennheiser HDB 630 | JBL Tune 670NC | TOZO HT3 | Soundcore Life Q20 | Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Form Factor | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear | over-ear | over-ear | on-ear |
| Driver Type | neodymium | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic | dynamic |
| Driver Size (mm) | 45 | 42 | 32 | 40 | 40 | 45 |
| Impedance Ohms | 45 | 480 | 32 | 16 | 16 | 48 |
| Wireless | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Active Noise Cancellation | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Open Closed Back | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed | closed |
| Bluetooth Version | - | 5.2 | 5.3 | 6.0 | 5.0 | 5.4 |
| Battery Life Hours | - | 60 | 70 | 90 | 60 | 60 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | Anc | Mic | Build | Sound | Battery | Comfort | Connectivity | Social Proof |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warm Audio HeadRoom 55-90100 | 32 | 14.9 | 75.8 | 80.5 | 46 | 67.3 | 39.8 | 9.8 |
| Sennheiser HDB 630 Compare | 98.2 | 82.7 | 75.8 | 98.1 | 91.3 | 44.5 | 98.4 | 95.1 |
| JBL Tune 670NC Compare | 98.2 | 64.1 | 75.8 | 84.9 | 94.3 | 87.2 | 99.2 | 98.7 |
| TOZO HT3 Compare | 89.8 | 82.7 | 94.3 | 98.6 | 97.7 | 52 | 96.8 | 95.1 |
| Soundcore Life Q20 Compare | 94.3 | 82.7 | 90.8 | 100 | 91.3 | 87.2 | 96 | 89.8 |
| Beyerdynamic Aventho 100 Compare | 98.2 | 75.6 | 94.3 | 98.2 | 91.3 | 52 | 97.7 | 61.3 |
Price
Value & Pricing
At 139 USD in the US and 130 EUR across several European markets, the HeadRoom is priced like a mid-tier studio headphone. The problem is the budget score of 43.8 out of 100, which suggests you're paying for the sound quality and build but not getting much else. The included molded case and dual cables soften the blow a bit, but when competitors like the Soundcore Life Q20 and TOZO HT3 are sitting in the same price neighborhood with more features, the value proposition gets murky. The CAD 199 price in Canada and JPY 34,376 in Japan track similarly, so this isn't a regional pricing quirk.
Amazon 1 offer From €130
We started tracking prices for this product on May 30, 2026. The chart appears once we have more data.
Read more
Overview
The Warm Audio HeadRoom lands at 58.1 out of 100 for studio use in our database, which puts it in a weird spot. The sound quality is genuinely good, sitting at the 81st percentile overall, but the rest of the package feels like it's fighting against that strength. You're getting a closed-back design with 45mm neodymium drivers, a 10Hz to 30kHz frequency response, and a 45 ohm impedance that most interfaces and headphone amps will drive without breaking a sweat. At 250 grams, it's not going to crush your skull during a long tracking session either.
But here's the thing. The social proof is nearly nonexistent at the 10th percentile, and the mic situation is rough at the 15th percentile. For a product aimed at musicians and engineers, that's a tough combo. The build quality is solid at the 76th percentile, and comfort sits at a respectable 67th percentile, so the physical experience isn't the problem. The problem is that nobody's really talking about these, and the stuff people do talk about, like calls, is where this thing falls flat.
Common Questions
Q: Can I use these with my phone or laptop without an amp?
Yes. The 45 ohm impedance and 100dB sensitivity mean most phones and laptops can drive them to usable volume without a dedicated headphone amp. You won't get the same headroom as a proper audio interface, but for casual listening they'll work fine.
Q: Are these good for recording vocals without bleed into the mic?
The closed-back design is built for exactly that. Passive noise isolation keeps the backing track from leaking out of the ear cups and into your vocal mic. The ANC score is only at the 32nd percentile, but for tracking purposes, the physical seal matters more than active cancellation.
Q: How do these compare to other studio headphones in this price range?
The sound quality at the 81st percentile is competitive with pricier options, and the build quality at the 76th percentile is solid. Where they fall behind is social proof and extra features. Competitors like the Beyerdynamic Aventho have stronger brand recognition in studio circles, and options like the Soundcore Life Q20 add ANC and wireless for similar money.
Who Should Skip This
If you need a headphone that does double duty for calls or online meetings, skip these. The calls score of 19 out of 100 and the mic at the 15th percentile make them a poor choice for anything involving a microphone. If you want active noise cancellation for travel or noisy environments, the 32nd percentile ANC score won't cut it. And if you're buying on a tight budget, the 43.8 out of 100 budget score suggests there are better value picks elsewhere. These are for people who specifically need a wired, closed-back studio headphone and nothing else.
Verdict
The HeadRoom is a good-sounding headphone with a solid build that's held back by a lack of social proof and some genuinely weak ancillary scores. The 81st percentile sound quality is the reason to buy, and the 76th percentile build quality means it'll survive being tossed in a gear bag. But the 19 out of 100 calls score and the 15th percentile mic mean this is strictly a listening and tracking tool, not an all-rounder. For a home studio where you need a reliable closed-back for tracking vocals and guitars, it's a reasonable pick. Just don't expect it to do anything else well.