Blackmagic Design Micro Studio Camera BM-CINSTUD4KG2 2023
The 4MP micro-four-thirds CMOS sensor delivers 13 stops of dynamic range and 4K Blackmagic RAW recording, while the 12G-SDI Micro BNC output handles 10-bit uncompressed video up to 2160p60. Its compact 454g body with multiple mounting points fits into tight spaces, and the MFT mount offers lens flexibility. Best for live production operators needing a small, broadcast-quality camera for streaming or multi-camera setups via ATEM switchers.
No current retailer price
Snapshot
The 30-Second Version
The Blackmagic Micro Studio Camera 4K G2 scores 23.5 out of 100 overall, but that's because it's a broadcast tool, not a hybrid camera. The 12G-SDI output pushing 2160p60 uncompressed video is the standout feature, landing connectivity in the 71st percentile. The sensor ranks in the 2nd percentile and photography scores 13.7, so this is strictly for live production rigs.
Pros & Cons
Pros
- 12G-SDI output supports 2160p60 uncompressed video 69th
- 13 stops of dynamic range for broadcast work
- Records Blackmagic RAW to external USB-C drives
- Tiny 454g body fits where other cameras won't
- Full camera control from ATEM switchers
Cons
- Sensor ranks in the 2nd percentile for this category
- Photography score of 13.7 out of 100
- No stabilization, and the stabilization score sits at the 35th percentile
- Display is fixed and ranks in the 29th percentile
- Build quality lands in the 19th percentile
The proof
Performance
The headline spec here is 12G-SDI over Micro BNC, pushing 10-bit uncompressed video up to 2160p60. That's the kind of output you'd expect from cameras costing three times as much, and it's why the connectivity score lands in the 71st percentile. The Four Thirds sensor claims 13 stops of dynamic range, which is respectable for a broadcast camera, though the sensor itself ranks near the bottom of our database at the 2nd percentile. That's not a typo. It's a 4MP sensor in a world where 24MP is table stakes. But for 4K video, 4MP is... actually enough. The camera also records Blackmagic RAW to external USB-C drives, which means you can use this as a cinema camera in a pinch. No stabilization, no autofocus to speak of, and the display is fixed. This is a camera that assumes you're bringing your own rig.
Specifications
Full Specifications
Sensor
| Type | CMOS |
| Size | micro-four-thirds |
| Megapixels | 4 MP |
| ISO Range | 400 |
| Processor | Blackmagic RAW |
Video
| Max Resolution | 4K |
| RAW Video | Yes |
| Codec | Blackmagic RAW |
Display & EVF
| Touchscreen | No |
Build
| Weather Sealed | No |
| Weight | 0.5 kg / 1.0 lbs |
Connectivity
| Wi-Fi | No |
| Bluetooth | No |
| USB | USB Type-C 3.1 |
| HDMI | ✓ |
| Hot Shoe | No |
vs Competition
Stack this against the Fujifilm X-H2S, Canon EOS R6 Mark III, Panasonic Lumix S5 II, Sony a6700, or Nikon Z5 II, and the Blackmagic loses on nearly every traditional camera metric. The X-H2S and R6 Mark III have autofocus systems that embarrass this thing. The S5 II has stabilization that makes handheld shooting actually viable. The a6700 and Z5 II are far better hybrid cameras. But none of those have 12G-SDI. None of them are designed to be controlled remotely from a switcher. None of them weigh 454g. The Blackmagic isn't competing with those cameras for the same buyer. It's competing with dedicated broadcast cameras, and in that niche, the price is aggressive.
| Spec | Blackmagic Design Micro Studio Camera BM-CINSTUD4KG2 | Fujifilm X-H2S | Nikon Z Z9 | Sony Alpha a1 | Canon EOS R6 Mark III | Panasonic Lumix G G9 II |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | compact | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless | mirrorless |
| Sensor | 4MP micro-four-thirds | 26.2MP aps-c | 45.7MP full-frame | 50.1MP full-frame | 32.5MP full-frame | 25.2MP micro-four-thirds |
| AF Points | - | 425 | 493 | 759 | 1053 | 779 |
| Burst FPS | - | 40 | 30 | 30 | 40 | 75 |
| Video | 4K | 6K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 8K @120fps | 4K @120fps |
| IBIS | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weather Sealed | false | true | true | true | true | true |
| Weight (g) | 454 | 579 | 1160 | 652 | 609 | 575 |
| Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare | Compare |
| Product | AF | EVF | Build | Burst | Video | Sensor | Battery | Display | Connectivity | Stabilization |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackmagic Design Micro Studio Camera BM-CINSTUD4KG2 | 34 | 38.2 | 19.6 | 31.7 | 47.1 | 2 | 46.6 | 28.3 | 69.3 | 34.3 |
| Fujifilm X-H2S Compare | 87.8 | 96.6 | 94.4 | 92.5 | 97.9 | 96.6 | 97.9 | 99.1 | 95.7 | 94.5 |
| Nikon Z Z9 Compare | 89.6 | 90.5 | 99.3 | 95.6 | 98.8 | 68 | 97.3 | 85.5 | 95.7 | 86.6 |
| Sony Alpha a1 Compare | 95.8 | 98.9 | 95.7 | 90.3 | 98.8 | 71.5 | 93.1 | 85.5 | 95.7 | 86.6 |
| Canon EOS R6 Mark III Compare | 98.4 | 89.8 | 94.8 | 92.5 | 98.5 | 61.8 | 96.7 | 99.1 | 95.7 | 99.5 |
| Panasonic Lumix G G9 II Compare | 97.4 | 90.3 | 94.4 | 96.3 | 97.7 | 59.4 | 91.4 | 85.5 | 95.7 | 86.6 |
Price
Value & Pricing
Pricing is all over the map depending on where you shop. In the US, you're looking at $1,205 from a single listing. In Europe, the spread is EUR 135 across three listings, ranging from EUR 999 to EUR 1,134. If you're in the UK, it's GBP 864. The EUR 999 listing is the best deal in Europe, and honestly, at that price, the 12G-SDI output alone justifies the cost for live production work. But if you're expecting a general-purpose camera for that money, you'll be disappointed. This is a specialized tool, and the value proposition only works if you actually need SDI output and ATEM integration.
Price History
Read more
Overview
The Blackmagic Micro Studio Camera 4K G2 is a weird little box that does one thing really well and a bunch of other things... not so much. Our database puts its total score at 23.5 out of 100, which sounds brutal until you realize this isn't trying to be a hybrid camera. It's a broadcast tool that happens to record RAW video. The streaming score of 34.2 tells the real story: this thing is built for live production rigs, not your vacation photos. The photography score of 13.7 is the weakest area, and yeah, that tracks. No viewfinder to speak of, no stabilization, and a sensor that ranks in the 2nd percentile for this category. But none of that matters if you're bolting it to a jib arm and feeding 12G-SDI into an ATEM switcher.
Common Questions
Q: Can this camera be used for photography?
Not really. The photography score is 13.7 out of 100, the weakest area for this camera. The 4MP sensor ranks in the 2nd percentile for this category, and there's no viewfinder to speak of. It's designed for video output, not stills.
Q: What kind of video output does the 12G-SDI connection support?
The 12G-SDI Micro BNC connectors support 10-bit uncompressed video up to 2160p60 with 2-channel audio on the output. That's the headline feature here, and it's why connectivity ranks in the 71st percentile.
Q: Does this camera work with ATEM switchers?
Yes, and that's really the point of this camera. The input supports tally, camera control, control of the built-in color corrector, and lens control from an ATEM switcher. With an ATEM Mini, the HDMI connector outputs 1080p and supports all the same control features.
Who Should Skip This
Skip this if you want a camera for anything other than live production or very specific cinema rigs. The sensor's 2nd percentile ranking means image quality for stills is not competitive. The photography score of 13.7 is one of the lowest we've seen. No stabilization, no usable autofocus, and a fixed display make this frustrating for handheld or run-and-gun work. If you're a hybrid shooter looking for one camera that does everything, the Sony a6700 or Canon EOS R6 Mark III will serve you far better. This Blackmagic is a tool for a specific job, and if that job isn't yours, you'll be fighting it constantly.
Verdict
The Blackmagic Micro Studio Camera 4K G2 is a specialist's tool. If you run a live production setup with ATEM switchers and need a tiny camera with SDI output, this is a no-brainer at the EUR 999 price point. The 12G-SDI support for 2160p60 uncompressed video is the killer feature, and the ability to record Blackmagic RAW to USB-C drives adds flexibility. But the sensor's 2nd percentile ranking and the 13.7 photography score mean this is not a camera for general use. Buy it for the rig, not for the spec sheet.